Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GLRE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd.
GLRE Financial Insurance Reinsurance
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $729.8 million, up 4.85% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 14.2%, EPS fell 9,000.0%, free cash flow fell 54.2% and total debt fell 85.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for five; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
14.82
0.08
+0.54%
Follow GLRE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 16.05 | 19.70 | 8.36 | 8.03 | 5.00 | 6.60 | 6.51 | 8.06 | 10.95 | 11.57 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 24.10 | 24.10 | 21.45 | 12.60 | 10.35 | 9.71 | 8.56 | 11.72 | 15.82 | 15.07 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 35 | 40 | 36 | 40 | 35 | 44 | 48 | 64 | 75 | 84 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 16.81 | 16.14 | 5.08 | 13.45 | 13.83 | 13.38 | 10.97 | 10.42 | 9.28 | 8.69 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 588 | 646 | 183 | 538 | 484 | 589 | 527 | 667 | 696 | 730 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 12.41 | (2.86) | (178.29) | 6.05 | 7.64 | 11.66 | 12.73 | 20.72 | 13.22 | 18.27 | |||||
| EBT | 47 | (45) | (354) | (4) | 4 | 21 | 25 | 87 | 44 | 78 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.02 | (6.94) | (193.41) | (0.65) | 0.89 | 3.62 | 4.66 | 13.03 | 6.26 | 10.73 | |||||
| Net income | 47 | (44) | (354) | (4) | 4 | 18 | 25 | 87 | 43 | 75 | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | (2) | 1 | (1) | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.79 | 17.45 | 5.09 | 14.92 | 13.38 | 17.21 | 15.53 | 19.58 | 20.41 | 21.58 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.20 | (1.21) | (9.74) | (0.11) | 0.11 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 2.55 | 1.26 | 2.21 | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.96) | 2.55 | (1.65) | 0.05 | (2.52) | (1.65) | (0.94) | 0.22 | 3.27 | 6.22 | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.03) | (0.01) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.96) | 2.55 | (1.65) | 0.05 | (2.52) | (1.65) | (0.94) | 0.22 | 3.24 | 6.20 | |||||
| Book value | 23.77 | 22.82 | 13.29 | 13.23 | 12.85 | 13.91 | 14.84 | 17.50 | 18.65 | 20.94 | |||||
| Shares, m | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 49.33 | 15.68 | 11.16 | 4.38 | 11.29 | 6.57 | ||||
| P/S | 1.48 | 1.17 | 1.69 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.69 | 0.68 | |||||
| P/B | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.75 | 0.70 | |||||
| EV/Sales | (0.64) | (1.20) | (1.60) | (0.58) | (0.81) | (0.59) | (0.66) | (0.30) | (0.16) | (0.20) | |||||
| EV/FCF | 10.46 | (8.20) | 4.93 | (189.84) | 4.32 | 6.13 | 11.00 | (26.85) | (1.00) | (0.70) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (36) | 94 | (59) | 2 | (91) | (56) | (32) | 8 | 112 | 210 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (36) | 94 | (59) | 2 | (91) | (56) | (32) | 8 | 110 | 210 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,302 | 1,454 | 688 | 712 | 793 | 794 | 795 | 900 | 931 | 874 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | 101 | 94 | 96 | 98 | 81 | 73 | 61 | 5 | |||||
| Net debt | (1,243) | (1,531) | (602) | (674) | (659) | (613) | (626) | (582) | (588) | (639) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 886 | 844 | 478 | 477 | 465 | 476 | 503 | 596 | 636 | 708 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.67 | (1.49) | (14.61) | (0.29) | 0.29 | 1.26 | 1.69 | 5.24 | 2.28 | 3.58 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 596.19 | 108.85 | 116.49 | |||||
| ROE | 5.17 | (5.20) | (52.96) | (0.83) | 0.82 | 3.74 | 5.18 | 15.80 | 6.95 | 11.14 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. vs peers in Insurance Reinsurance (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGA Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | $17.2B | 11.5× | 8.4× | +18.54% (above 0%: growing) | +159.93% (above 0%: growing) | −40.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.58% | 10.73% | Compare |
| EG Everest Group, Ltd. | $14.6B | 8.2× | 6.4× | −11.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | −73.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.99% | 18.15% | Compare |
| RNR RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | $14.3B | 6.0× | 9.0× | −13.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | −42.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.62% | 41.52% | Compare |
| HG Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. | $3.5B | 6.1× | 7.1× | +13.34% (above 0%: growing) | −21.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | −42.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.94% | 31.21% | Compare |
| SPNT SiriusPoint Ltd. | $2.9B | 5.9× | 8.3× | −0.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | +15.69% (above 0%: growing) | −108.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.79% | 30.47% | Compare |
| GLRE Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. | $481.1M | 9.8× | — (loss-making) | −14.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −54.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | (13.58%) | (13.58%) | |
| KG Kestrel Group Ltd | $36.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −29.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.64% | (94.30%) | Compare |
| OXBR Oxbridge Re Holdings Limited | $7.5M | 50.0× | — (loss-making) | +41.57% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +87.70% (above 0%: growing) | 95.32% | 31.17% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.5B | 7.2× | 8.3× | +13.34% | −9.91% | −42.00% | 45.62% | 30.47% |
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. (GLRE) key facts
- Strength: Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $729.8 million, up 4.85% from fiscal 2024.
- Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. (GLRE) is an Insurance Reinsurance company in the Financial sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GLRE traded at $14.82, a market capitalization of $481.1 million.
- Return on equity was 11.1% and debt-to-equity 0.01.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.