Friday 6 November 2026
Export GIS’s income statement to Excel — free account
General Mills, Inc.
GIS Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
General Mills, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended May 2026) was $18.4 billion, down 5.45% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −2.83%
- EPS
- −66.7%
- Free cash flow
- −28.6%
- Total debt
- −6.75%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
36.36
0.51
+1.42%
Follow GIS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to May
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Aug ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 15,620 | 15,740 | 16,865 | 17,627 | 18,127 | 18,993 | 20,094 | 19,857 | 19,487 | 18,425 | 18,297 | +1.9% | 17,683 | 17,731 | 17,911 | (0.9%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 35.65 | 34.53 | 34.13 | 34.78 | 35.57 | 33.71 | 32.58 | 34.91 | 34.55 | 33.63 | 33.61 | (2.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,271 | 2,136 | 2,082 | 2,600 | 2,857 | 3,210 | 3,141 | 3,028 | 2,835 | 406 | (701) | (17.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.54 | 13.57 | 12.34 | 14.75 | 15.76 | 16.90 | 15.63 | 15.25 | 14.55 | 2.20 | (3.83) | (12.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,701 | 2,163 | 1,786 | 2,211 | 2,346 | 2,735 | 2,610 | 2,519 | 2,319 | (85) | (891) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 26.61 | 27.29 | 28.09 | 28.99 | 29.52 | 31.26 | 33.78 | 34.50 | 35.14 | 34.27 | 34.05 | +2.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.82 | 3.69 | 2.92 | 3.59 | 3.81 | 4.46 | 4.36 | 4.34 | 4.14 | (0.16) | (1.65) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.11 | 4.93 | 4.68 | 6.05 | 4.86 | 5.46 | 4.67 | 5.74 | 5.26 | 4.03 | 3.85 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.16) | (1.08) | (0.87) | (0.75) | (0.86) | (0.93) | (1.16) | (1.34) | (1.13) | (1.00) | (0.97) | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.96 | 3.85 | 3.80 | 5.29 | 3.99 | 4.53 | 3.51 | 4.40 | 4.14 | 3.03 | 2.88 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 7.98 | 11.26 | 12.27 | 13.73 | 15.91 | 17.76 | 17.99 | 16.77 | 16.61 | 13.73 | 13.89 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 587 | 577 | 600 | 608 | 614 | 608 | 595 | 576 | 555 | 538 | 537 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.12 | 11.49 | 16.93 | 17.65 | 16.45 | 15.66 | 19.35 | 15.84 | 13.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 14.7 | |||||
| P/S | 2.13 | 1.55 | 1.76 | 2.19 | 2.12 | 2.23 | 2.49 | 1.99 | 1.54 | 0.98 | 1.07 | 1.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 7.11 | 3.76 | 4.03 | 4.63 | 3.94 | 3.93 | 4.68 | 4.10 | 3.26 | 2.45 | 2.62 | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.61 | 2.43 | 2.51 | 2.85 | 2.72 | 2.77 | 3.04 | 2.62 | 2.25 | 1.69 | 1.78 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 23.51 | 17.24 | 18.50 | 15.61 | 20.07 | 19.15 | 29.25 | 20.59 | 19.12 | 19.07 | 21.01 | 20.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,415 | 2,841 | 2,807 | 3,676 | 2,983 | 3,316 | 2,779 | 3,303 | 2,918 | 2,166 | 2,067 | (1.2%) | |||||
| Capex | (680) | (621) | (523) | (459) | (531) | (565) | (688) | (773) | (624) | (535) | (519) | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,735 | 2,220 | 2,284 | 3,217 | 2,452 | 2,751 | 2,090 | 2,529 | 2,294 | 1,631 | 1,548 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1,269) | (3,218) | (2,901) | (2,370) | (2,511) | (2,930) | (2,359) | (2,452) | (2,582) | (2,156) | (2,056) | +6.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 7,482 | 13,870 | 12,571 | 11,583 | 10,746 | 10,240 | 11,089 | 12,500 | 13,838 | 13,016 | 12,981 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 4,686 | 6,492 | 7,368 | 8,350 | 9,773 | 10,788 | 10,700 | 9,649 | 9,211 | 7,381 | 7,464 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.62 | 8.13 | 5.77 | 7.16 | 7.47 | 8.60 | 8.29 | 7.94 | 7.11 | (0.28) | (2.83) | (7.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 12.80 | 7.43 | 7.89 | 9.26 | 9.58 | 10.33 | 9.85 | 9.68 | 8.96 | 2.71 | (0.63) | (10.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 33.17 | 38.13 | 25.29 | 27.76 | 25.82 | 26.33 | 24.14 | 24.54 | 24.34 | (1.06) | (10.54) | (34.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 38,000 | 40,000 | 40,000 | 35,000 | 35,000 | 32,500 | 34,000 | 34,000 | 33,000 | 30,000 | — | (2.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.61 | — | +4.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to May 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| North America Retail | 10,572 | 57.38% |
|---|---|---|
| International | 3,044 | 16.52% |
| North America Pet | 2,613 | 14.18% |
| North America Foodservice | 2,170 | 11.78% |
| Gross margin | 33.63% | |
| Operating margin | 4.81% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 2.20% |
General Mills, Inc. vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KHC Kraft Heinz Company | $30.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | −13.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | −28.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.51% | 14.31% | Compare |
| GIS General Mills, Inc. | $19.5B | — (loss-making) | 11.3× | −2.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −28.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.88% | 14.43% | |
| SJM The J. M. Smucker Company | $14.2B | 62.1× | 14.5× | +5.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +511.71% (above 0%: growing) | 44.14% | 23.05% | Compare |
| JBS JBS N.V. | $13.7B | 12.5× | 14.4× | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +238.90% (above 0%: growing) | 10.83% | 2.50% | Compare |
| MKC McCormick & Company, Incorporated | $13.5B | 9.0× | 8.6× | +17.39% (above 0%: growing) | −57.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.26% | 10.72% | Compare |
| HRL Hormel Foods Corporation | $12.4B | 35.8× | 16.8× | −2.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +107.16% (above 0%: growing) | 15.92% | 2.49% | Compare |
| MICC The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | $12.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | $8.0B | 9.5× | 8.2× | +14.52% (above 0%: growing) | +1,323.67% (above 0%: growing) | +428.22% (above 0%: growing) | 26.66% | 18.61% | Compare |
| LW Lamb Weston | $7.6B | 29.9× | 20.3× | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | −54.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −47.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.96% | 4.92% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $13.0B | 21.2× | 14.5× | +5.02% | −54.35% | +107.16% | 26.66% | 10.72% |
From the latest earnings call
- Dana McNabb said the company expects price mix to improve through product mix, premium innovation and price-pack architecture while continuing work on dollar-share trends.
- Kofi Bruce said fiscal 2027 cost savings and input-cost inflation are expected to roughly offset in aggregate over the full year.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
87.38%
Held by the ten largest
49.70%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 67.35m | 12.62% | −825.61k |
| BlackRock | 62.69m | 11.75% | +1.76m |
| State Street | 34.00m | 6.37% | −185.36k |
| Charles Schwab | 18.05m | 3.38% | +1.94m |
| UBS | 17.79m | 3.33% | +1.05m |
| Geode Capital Management | 16.02m | 3.00% | +224.68k |
| AQR Capital Management | 14.93m | 2.80% | +1.89m |
| Morgan Stanley | 12.40m | 2.32% | +1.50m |
| Nordea Investment Management | 11.32m | 2.12% | +733.81k |
| Invesco | 10.70m | 2.00% | +455.22k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 August 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.02m | 764.45k | 64.81 |
| 2025 | 12.49m | (751.09k) | 96.83 |
| 2024 | 16.06m | (2.74m) | 119.25 |
| 2023 | 16.39m | 33.14m | 141.93 |
| 2022 | 12.27m | 27.69m | 114.75 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.50%
Vanguard Capital Management
7.50%
State Street Corporation
5.90%
Vanguard Portfolio Management
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
General Mills, Inc. (GIS) Latest News
27 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
20 Oct
14 Oct
9 Oct
7 Oct
GIS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
General Mills is a manufacturer and marketer of branded consumer foods and pet food. It was founded in 1928 and is headquartered in Golden Valley. Jeffrey L. Harmening is Chairman and Chief Executive Officer.
The company sells more than 100 brands in 100 countries across six continents. Its consumer offering spans snacks; ready-to-eat cereal; convenient meals such as meal kits, pizza, soup, frozen breakfast and entrees; refrigerated and frozen dough; baking mixes and ingredients; and super-premium ice cream. Its pet business sells wholesome natural pet food.