Friday 6 November 2026
Export MKC’s income statement to Excel — free account
McCormick & Company, Incorporated
MKC Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
McCormick & Company, Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended November 2025) was $6.8 billion, up 1.73% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +17.4%
- EPS
- −57.1%
- Free cash flow
- −45.6%
- Total debt
- −4.77%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
49.87
0.61
−1.21%
Follow MKC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to November
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Aug ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,412 | 4,730 | 5,303 | 5,347 | 5,601 | 6,318 | 6,351 | 6,662 | 6,724 | 6,840 | 7,686 | +5.0% | 7,927 | 8,154 | 8,435 | +7.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 41.52 | 37.93 | 39.48 | 40.12 | 41.07 | 39.48 | 35.82 | 37.56 | 38.54 | 37.90 | 39.06 | (3.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 589 | 595 | 741 | 819 | 882 | 896 | 813 | 799 | 898 | 913 | 834 | +5.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.36 | 12.57 | 13.98 | 15.32 | 15.74 | 14.18 | 12.80 | 11.99 | 13.36 | 13.35 | 10.85 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 472 | 477 | 933 | 703 | 747 | 755 | 682 | 681 | 789 | 789 | 1,512 | +5.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.42 | 18.65 | 20.16 | 20.17 | 21.02 | 23.64 | 23.68 | 24.82 | 25.04 | 25.48 | 28.54 | +4.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.87 | 1.89 | 3.55 | 2.65 | 2.80 | 2.83 | 2.54 | 2.54 | 2.94 | 2.94 | 5.54 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.60 | 3.21 | 3.12 | 3.57 | 3.91 | 3.10 | 2.43 | 4.61 | 3.43 | 3.58 | 4.24 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.60) | (0.72) | (0.64) | (0.66) | (0.85) | (1.04) | (0.93) | (0.98) | (1.02) | (0.83) | (0.80) | +3.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.48 | 2.92 | 3.06 | 2.06 | 1.50 | 3.63 | 2.41 | 2.76 | 3.44 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 6.47 | 10.14 | 12.10 | 13.04 | 14.78 | 16.56 | 17.52 | 18.94 | 19.80 | 21.48 | 28.17 | +14.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 253 | 254 | 263 | 265 | 267 | 267 | 268 | 268 | 269 | 269 | 269 | +0.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.45 | 27.25 | 21.13 | 31.93 | 33.33 | 30.33 | 33.54 | 25.52 | 26.66 | 22.66 | 9.00 | 27.7 | |||||
| P/S | 2.62 | 2.74 | 3.72 | 4.19 | 4.45 | 3.63 | 3.60 | 2.61 | 3.13 | 2.61 | 1.75 | 3.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 7.05 | 5.04 | 6.20 | 6.49 | 6.32 | 5.18 | 4.86 | 3.42 | 3.96 | 3.09 | 1.77 | 5.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.83 | 3.71 | 4.48 | 4.86 | 5.09 | 4.33 | 4.16 | 3.21 | 3.68 | 3.12 | 2.18 | 3.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 24.67 | 27.71 | 36.46 | 33.63 | 34.94 | 49.67 | 67.84 | 21.92 | 38.11 | 28.77 | 18.09 | 36.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 658 | 815 | 821 | 947 | 1,041 | 828 | 652 | 1,237 | 922 | 962 | 1,141 | +4.3% | |||||
| Capex | (152) | (182) | (169) | (174) | (225) | (278) | (248) | (264) | (275) | (222) | (215) | +4.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 506 | 633 | 652 | 773 | 816 | 550 | 403 | 973 | 647 | 740 | 926 | +4.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1) | (330) | (522) | (604) | (963) | (1,028) | (1,046) | (1,097) | (744) | (924) | (1,515) | +116.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 939 | 4,583 | 4,040 | 3,568 | 3,594 | 4,392 | 3,579 | 3,973 | 3,673 | 3,519 | 3,347 | +15.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,638 | 2,571 | 3,182 | 3,457 | 3,940 | 4,426 | 4,699 | 5,084 | 5,317 | 5,768 | 7,587 | +15.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.37 | 6.36 | 9.04 | 6.82 | 6.66 | 6.04 | 5.24 | 5.24 | 6.08 | 6.01 | 9.97 | (4.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 15.55 | 6.11 | 7.71 | 8.52 | 8.29 | 7.20 | 6.52 | 6.65 | 7.37 | 7.21 | 5.90 | (8.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 28.41 | 22.68 | 32.45 | 21.17 | 20.21 | 18.06 | 14.95 | 13.91 | 15.16 | 14.24 | 22.30 | (14.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 13,300 | 14,600 | 14,400 | 15,100 | 15,500 | 14,000 | 14,200 | 13,800 | 14,100 | 14,100 | — | +0.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.49 | — | +4.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Nov 2025 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Consumer | 3,950 | 57.75% |
|---|---|---|
| Flavor Solutions | 2,890 | 42.25% |
| Gross margin | 37.90% | |
| Operating margin | 15.65% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 13.35% |
McCormick & Company, Incorporated vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIS General Mills, Inc. | $19.5B | — (loss-making) | 11.3× | −2.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −28.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.88% | 14.43% | Compare |
| SJM The J. M. Smucker Company | $14.2B | 62.1× | 14.5× | +5.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +511.71% (above 0%: growing) | 44.14% | 23.05% | Compare |
| JBS JBS N.V. | $13.7B | 12.5× | 14.4× | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +238.90% (above 0%: growing) | 10.83% | 2.50% | Compare |
| MKC McCormick & Company, Incorporated | $13.5B | 9.0× | 8.6× | +17.39% (above 0%: growing) | −57.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.26% | 10.72% | |
| HRL Hormel Foods Corporation | $12.4B | 35.8× | 16.8× | −2.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +107.16% (above 0%: growing) | 15.92% | 2.49% | Compare |
| MICC The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | $12.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | $8.0B | 9.5× | 8.2× | +14.52% (above 0%: growing) | +1,323.67% (above 0%: growing) | +428.22% (above 0%: growing) | 26.66% | 18.61% | Compare |
| SFD Smithfield Foods, Inc. | $7.7B | 8.5× | 10.5× | −8.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | −63.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | +160.00% (above 0%: growing) | 9.11% | 3.70% | Compare |
| LW Lamb Weston | $7.6B | 29.9× | 20.3× | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | −54.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −47.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.96% | 4.92% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.4B | 21.2× | 14.4× | +0.66% | −63.32% | +160.00% | 15.96% | 4.92% |
From the latest earnings call
- Brendan Foley said softer category consumption and price sensitivity affected some Consumer categories, while the company expects its fourth-quarter actions to have more impact.
- Marcos Gabriel said McCormick raised its FY2026 inflation outlook to about 7% and expects costs shifted from Q3 to weigh on Q4 margins.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
93.55%
Held by the ten largest
50.91%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 33.17m | 13.06% | +153.23k |
| BlackRock | 20.95m | 8.25% | −324.83k |
| State Farm | 16.52m | 6.50% | 0.00 |
| State Street | 15.33m | 6.03% | −19.02k |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 11.39m | 4.48% | −1.28m |
| Sanders Capital | 8.11m | 3.19% | +8.11m |
| Boston Partners | 7.23m | 2.85% | +2.82m |
| Geode Capital Management | 6.81m | 2.68% | +147.10k |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.93m | 1.94% | +1.10m |
| Invesco | 4.90m | 1.93% | +962.94k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated (MKC) Latest News
4 Nov
14 Oct
7 Oct
6 Oct
2 Oct
1 Oct
MKC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
McCormick is a flavor-products company headquartered in Hunt Valley. Brendan M. Foley is Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer. It manufactures, markets and distributes herbs, spices, seasoning mixes, condiments and other food products for retailers, food manufacturers and foodservice businesses.
Its Consumer business sells branded and private-label products through retail channels. Its portfolio includes spices and seasonings, condiments, sauces, dessert products and chilled herbs. Brands sold in the Americas include McCormick, French’s, Frank’s RedHot, Lawry’s, Cholula, Club House, Gourmet Garden and OLD BAY. Regional brands and product lines also serve markets in Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific.