Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GGAL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.
GGAL Financial Banks Regional
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $10.6 billion, down 9.26% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 91.1%, EPS fell 75.3% and free cash flow fell 347.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
36.02
0.45
−1.23%
Follow GGAL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 22.77 | 27.50 | 18.30 | 9.53 | 5.66 | 7.00 | 5.75 | 9.47 | 15.32 | 25.89 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 33.08 | 67.20 | 73.45 | 39.22 | 16.89 | 12.75 | 11.28 | 19.13 | 70.30 | 74.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 11,956 | 11,956 | 10,209 | 9,718 | 9,271 | 8,717 | 8,764 | 9,489 | 12,440 | 10,079 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 1.14 | 2.63 | 0.94 | 1.05 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,844 | 4,194 | 3,992 | 5,051 | 4,367 | 5,111 | 9,991 | 24,986 | 11,637 | 10,559 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 64.36 | 70.71 | 60.07 | 60.79 | 70.68 | 62.84 | 56.50 | 53.97 | 70.75 | 70.62 | |||||
| EBT | 634 | 802 | 120 | 763 | 616 | 499 | 505 | 2,063 | 2,432 | 243 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 16.50 | 19.13 | 3.00 | 15.11 | 14.10 | 9.76 | 5.06 | 8.26 | 20.90 | 2.30 | |||||
| Net income | 0 | 0 | 120 | 763 | 616 | 499 | 505 | 2,063 | 2,432 | 243 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 59 | 105 | 118 | 152 | 215 | 320 | 207 | 244 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 29.56 | 31.47 | 27.98 | 35.40 | 30.27 | 34.66 | 67.75 | 169.43 | 71.62 | 65.82 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.14 | 3.78 | 3.59 | 3.46 | 2.47 | 2.22 | 2.60 | 8.72 | 12.03 | 1.08 | |||||
| Cash flow | 13.02 | (0.40) | 21.46 | (1.53) | 18.09 | 20.14 | 30.30 | 42.96 | 23.71 | (8.01) | |||||
| Capex | (0.47) | (0.42) | (0.91) | (0.76) | (0.68) | (0.66) | (0.94) | (1.78) | (1.41) | (1.12) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 12.55 | (0.82) | 20.56 | (2.29) | 17.41 | 19.47 | 29.36 | 41.18 | 22.31 | (9.12) | |||||
| Book value | 10.60 | 17.81 | 15.39 | 16.95 | 17.95 | 21.68 | 31.79 | 51.98 | 41.05 | 38.70 | |||||
| Shares, m | 130 | 133 | 143 | 143 | 144 | 147 | 147 | 147 | 162 | 160 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 8.09 | 20.49 | 7.43 | 2.72 | 2.36 | 3.49 | 3.76 | 5.96 | 5.67 | 8.40 | ||||
| P/S | 1.21 | 2.91 | 0.99 | 0.55 | 3.61 | 0.37 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.87 | 0.66 | |||||
| P/B | 2.56 | 6.62 | 1.79 | 1.38 | 7.43 | 0.83 | 0.30 | 0.43 | 1.52 | 1.43 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.16 | 2.83 | 0.13 | 0.32 | 3.08 | (0.20) | (0.21) | (0.04) | 0.33 | 0.24 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 1.74 | (18.10) | 0.18 | 0.30 | 2.39 | (0.17) | (0.26) | (0.04) | 0.46 | 0.45 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,693 | (53) | 3,062 | (219) | 2,609 | 2,970 | 4,468 | 6,336 | 3,853 | (1,284) | ||||
| Capex | (61) | (56) | (129) | (108) | (97) | (98) | (138) | (263) | (229) | (179) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,632 | (110) | 2,933 | (327) | 2,512 | 2,872 | 4,330 | 6,073 | 3,624 | (1,463) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,366 | 5,006 | 1,998 | 3,638 | 2,461 | 1,286 | (2,931) | 1,178 | 2,027 | 3,716 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | 1,755 | 1,076 | 439 | 543 | 807 | 352 | 1,110 | 2,003 | |||||
| Net debt | (4,141) | (3,422) | (3,406) | (2,251) | (4,459) | (4,084) | (3,529) | (11,679) | (6,309) | (6,071) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,378 | 2,374 | 2,196 | 2,418 | 2,589 | 3,197 | 4,688 | 7,666 | 6,670 | 6,208 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.40 | 2.72 | (0.60) | 2.85 | 2.45 | 2.00 | 1.72 | 3.96 | 4.79 | 0.47 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 285.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.25 | 0.00 | 585.02 | 1,192.52 | |||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 0.00 | (7.60) | 21.27 | 14.29 | 11.29 | 9.50 | 20.74 | 24.93 | 2.64 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABCB Ameris Bancorp | $5.4B | 14.4× | 12.7× | +5.42% (above 0%: growing) | −51.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +31.88% (above 0%: growing) | 74.25% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OZK Bank OZK | $5.0B | 7.6× | 8.3× | −3.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −6.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | +47.62% (above 0%: growing) | 63.91% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AX AXOS FINANCIAL, INC | $5.0B | 10.2× | 9.1× | +15.98% (above 0%: growing) | +12.24% (above 0%: growing) | +22.36% (above 0%: growing) | 67.69% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GGAL Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. | $4.8B | 18.2× | — | −91.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | −75.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | −347.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| EBC Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | $4.8B | 12.1× | 11.3× | +26.48% (above 0%: growing) | −4.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.53% (above 0%: growing) | 75.96% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FLG Flagstar Bank, National Association | $4.7B | 369× | 30.5× | −13.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −42.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.05% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TFSL TFS Financial Corporation | $4.6B | 45.4× | 49.0× | +5.82% (above 0%: growing) | +37.50% (above 0%: growing) | +16.04% (above 0%: growing) | 42.51% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FFIN First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | $4.5B | 16.2× | 15.9× | +7.84% (above 0%: growing) | +6.38% (above 0%: growing) | +25.95% (above 0%: growing) | 77.89% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SFBS ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | $4.3B | 13.4× | 12.3× | +6.36% (above 0%: growing) | +40.18% (above 0%: growing) | +141.10% (above 0%: growing) | 64.14% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.8B | 13.9× | 12.5× | +6.09% | +6.38% | +25.74% | 65.91% | 0.00% |
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (GGAL) key facts
- Concern: Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $10.6 billion, down 9.26% from fiscal 2024.
- Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (GGAL) is a Banks Regional company in the Financial sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, GGAL traded at $36.02, a market capitalization of $4.8 billion.
- Return on equity was 2.64% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.