Friday 6 November 2026
Export GGAL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.
GGAL Financial Banks Regional
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $10.6 billion, down 9.26% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −91.1%
- EPS
- −72.0%
- Free cash flow
- −347.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
30.11
0.84
−2.71%
Follow GGAL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,844 | 4,194 | 3,992 | 5,051 | 4,367 | 5,111 | 9,991 | 24,986 | 11,637 | 10,559 | 4,031 | +11.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 64.36 | 70.71 | 60.07 | 60.79 | 70.68 | 62.84 | 56.50 | 53.97 | 70.75 | 70.62 | 84.41 | +6.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 634 | 802 | 120 | 763 | 616 | 499 | 505 | 2,063 | 2,432 | 243 | 401 | (10.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 16.50 | 19.13 | 3.00 | 15.11 | 14.10 | 9.76 | 5.06 | 8.26 | 20.90 | 2.30 | 9.96 | (14.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | 0 | 120 | 763 | 616 | 499 | 505 | 2,063 | 2,432 | 243 | 212 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 29.56 | 31.47 | 27.98 | 35.40 | 30.27 | 34.66 | 67.75 | 169.43 | 71.62 | 65.82 | 25.09 | +9.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.14 | 3.78 | (0.86) | 3.46 | 2.47 | 2.22 | 2.60 | 8.72 | 12.03 | 1.08 | 1.98 | (11.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 13.02 | (0.40) | 21.46 | (1.53) | 18.09 | 20.14 | 30.30 | 42.96 | 23.71 | (8.01) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.47) | (0.42) | (0.91) | (0.76) | (0.68) | (0.66) | (0.94) | (1.78) | (1.41) | (1.12) | 0.00 | +10.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 12.55 | (0.82) | 20.56 | (2.29) | 17.41 | 19.47 | 29.36 | 41.18 | 22.31 | (9.12) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 10.60 | 17.81 | 15.39 | 16.95 | 17.95 | 21.68 | 31.79 | 51.98 | 41.05 | 38.70 | 40.08 | +15.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 130 | 133 | 143 | 143 | 144 | 147 | 147 | 147 | 162 | 160 | 160 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 8.09 | 20.49 | 7.43 | 2.72 | 2.36 | 3.49 | 3.76 | 5.96 | 5.96 | 9.17 | 15.21 | 6.9 | |||||
| P/S | 1.21 | 2.91 | 0.99 | 0.55 | 3.61 | 0.37 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 1.11 | 0.66 | 1.20 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.56 | 6.62 | 1.79 | 1.38 | 7.43 | 0.83 | 0.30 | 0.43 | 1.94 | 1.43 | 0.80 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.16 | 2.83 | 0.13 | 0.32 | 3.08 | (0.20) | (0.21) | (0.04) | 0.33 | 0.24 | — | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 1.74 | (18.10) | 0.18 | 0.30 | 2.39 | (0.17) | (0.26) | (0.04) | 0.46 | 0.45 | — | (1.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,693 | (53) | 3,062 | (219) | 2,609 | 2,970 | 4,468 | 6,336 | 3,853 | (1,284) | 7,355 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (61) | (56) | (129) | (108) | (97) | (98) | (138) | (263) | (229) | (179) | (433) | +12.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,632 | (110) | 2,933 | (327) | 2,512 | 2,872 | 4,330 | 6,073 | 3,624 | (1,463) | 6,921 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,366 | 5,006 | 1,998 | 3,638 | 2,461 | 1,286 | (2,931) | 1,178 | 2,027 | 3,716 | 1,677 | (1.8%) | |||||
| Net debt | (4,141) | (3,422) | (3,406) | (2,251) | (4,459) | (4,084) | (3,529) | (11,679) | (6,309) | (6,071) | (4,369) | +4.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,378 | 2,374 | 2,196 | 2,418 | 2,589 | 3,197 | 4,688 | 7,666 | 6,670 | 6,208 | 6,439 | +18.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.40 | 2.72 | (0.60) | 2.85 | 2.45 | 2.00 | 1.72 | 3.96 | 4.79 | 0.47 | 1.00 | (1.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 285.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.25 | 0.00 | 585.02 | 1,192.52 | (76.07) | +1,192.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 0.00 | (7.60) | 21.27 | 14.29 | 11.29 | 9.50 | 20.74 | 24.93 | 2.64 | 0.00 | +2.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 11,956 | 11,956 | 10,209 | 9,718 | 9,271 | 8,717 | 8,764 | 9,489 | 12,440 | 10,079 | — | (1.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 1.14 | 2.63 | 0.94 | 1.05 | — | +14.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBOC International Bancshares Corporation | $4.3B | 10.1× | 10.5× | +2.82% (above 0%: growing) | +5.75% (above 0%: growing) | +9.70% (above 0%: growing) | 81.66% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FLG Flagstar Bank, National Association | $4.3B | 70.7× | 91.9× | −9.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −42.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.98% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CATY Cathay General Bancorp | $4.2B | 11.8× | 11.5× | +9.21% (above 0%: growing) | +26.55% (above 0%: growing) | +272.48% (above 0%: growing) | 65.64% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CVBF CVB Financial Corporation | $4.0B | 15.2× | 14.0× | +45.38% (above 0%: growing) | +15.79% (above 0%: growing) | +641.25% (above 0%: growing) | 82.47% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WSFS WSFS Financial Corporation | $4.0B | 12.4× | 11.7× | +2.90% (above 0%: growing) | +27.74% (above 0%: growing) | +35.81% (above 0%: growing) | 81.03% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GGAL Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. | $4.0B | 15.2× | — | −91.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | −347.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| INDB Independent Bank Corp. | $4.0B | 12.5× | 11.5× | +3.14% (above 0%: growing) | +175.36% (above 0%: growing) | −34.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.78% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FBP First BanCorp. | $3.9B | 10.8× | 10.9× | +3.16% (above 0%: growing) | +1.59% (above 0%: growing) | −5.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.42% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BANF BancFirst Corporation | $3.9B | 15.0× | 14.3× | −78.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.38% (above 0%: growing) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.0B | 12.5× | 11.6× | +3.02% | +15.79% | +11.76% | 80.73% | 0.00% |
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (GGAL) Latest News
26 Aug
6 Mar
17 Dec
17 Nov
3 Nov
27 Oct
9 Oct
GGAL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score