Fluor Corporation

FLR Industrials Engineering & Construction

Fluor Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $15.5 billion, down 4.98% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+10.5%
EPS
+127.0%
Free cash flow
−825.7%
Total debt
−1.12%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

45.41 2.20 −4.62%
Market cap
$6.0B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
13.2×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
3.48
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
20/100

Fluor Corporation (FLR) Earnings & Analysis

Updated · Covers results through Q2 FY2026 · Earnings call · How this is made

Latest quarter

Fluor reported Q2 FY2026 revenue of $4.3 billion, above the consensus of $3.8 billion. Adjusted earnings per share were $0.91, above the consensus of $0.73. Revenue rose from $4.0 billion a year earlier, while diluted EPS fell to $0.81 from $14.81.

Fluor’s filing attributed the revenue increase primarily to more execution work on large Urban Solutions projects, partly offset by declining activity on completed or nearly completed projects. Within Urban Solutions, the filing cited increased work on life sciences and mining and metals projects. Energy Solutions revenue decreased as several projects neared completion.

The filing said Urban Solutions’ quarterly profit and margin increased with mining and metals activity, although an infrastructure project incurred $44 million in effects from currency fluctuations, a subcontractor bankruptcy and client-driven changes. Fluor attributed higher Energy Solutions profit and margin to favorable closeout items on projects.

Fluor’s gross margin rose to 4.13% from 1.41%, and operating margin rose to 3.12% from −0.65%. Free cash flow was −$324.0 million, compared with −$35.0 million a year earlier. CFO John Regan said operating cash flow included a $357 million NuScale-related tax payment and would have been positive $40.0 million without the tax effects.

Q2 FY2026 Q2 FY2025 Change
Revenue $4.3 billion $4.0 billion 8.82%
Diluted EPS $0.81 $14.81 −94.5%
Gross margin 4.13% 1.41% 2.7 percentage points
Operating margin 3.12% −0.65% 3.8 percentage points
Free cash flow −$324.0 million −$35.0 million —
Against the consensus Reported Consensus Result
Adjusted EPS $0.91 $0.73 Beat by 24.7%
Revenue $4.3 billion $3.8 billion Beat by 14.0%

Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.

What management said on the call

CEO Jim Breuer said some Q2 awards arrived earlier than Fluor expected as clients accelerated decisions. He said front-end work had converted into engineering, procurement and construction programs in nuclear fuels, fertilizers, copper and midstream, while Fluor was replenishing its pipeline with earlier-stage opportunities.

In mining and metals, Breuer said clients had signaled increased capital spending over the next 18 months, with nearly $30 billion of potential awards in Fluor’s pipeline. Asked about obstacles to full project releases, he cited permitting and regulatory issues, but said “the majority of it is clients are looking for capital efficiency.” He said Fluor was working with clients on project design and the effects of escalation and supply-chain disruption.

Breuer said Urban Solutions booked $3.2 billion of new awards in the quarter, including work on a Chilean copper mine and Canadian fertilizer project. In energy, he said electricity demand was creating opportunities in domestic gas-fueled power. Fluor also received a limited notice to proceed on LNG Canada’s second phase, supporting planning ahead of the client’s expected investment decision later in the year.

Asked about margins, Breuer said new awards carried higher margins than the existing backlog and that “Overwhelmingly, the awards were on the reimbursable side.” He attributed the trend partly to selective commercial negotiations and said Fluor was including contingency in estimates for future lump-sum work.

Regan said the company sold its Mexican joint venture for $175 million, triggering a $90 million pretax gain and a $33 million tax payment. He said the revised outlook incorporated about $23 million of second-half profit forgone from the sale. Asked about the guidance range, Regan declined to detail its mechanics, saying Fluor assessed risk-adjusted outcomes across the portfolio.

Regan said most expected second-half adjusted EBITDA was already in backlog. Breuer said Fluor had completed two legacy infrastructure projects and expected the remaining two to finish by year-end.

Guidance

Fluor revised its FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $500.0 million–$525.0 million from $525 – $560 million. It now expects adjusted EPS of $2.70–$2.80, compared with its previous $2.60–$2.80.

Regan raised the adjusted operating cash flow guide to $300.0 million–$320.0 million; the earlier expectation was $300.0 million excluding the NuScale tax bill. The revised guide excludes both the NuScale-related Q2 tax payment and the Q3 tax payment on the joint venture sale.

Fluor now expects an Urban Solutions margin of 2.5% to 3%, versus 2.5% to 3.5% previously, and an Energy Solutions margin of 6% to 7%, versus 5% to 6% previously.

Metric For Guide Previous guide Change
EBITDA, non-GAAP FY2026 $500.0 million–$525.0 million — New
Share repurchases FY2026 $1.4 billion — New
Operating margin, Mission Solutions FY2026 6.00% — New
Operating margin, Energy Solutions FY2026 6.00%–7.00% — New
Operating margin, Urban Solutions FY2026 2.50%–3.00% — New
Revenue growth, Mission Solutions Revenue Mix FY2026 15.0% — New
Revenue growth, Energy Solutions Revenue Mix FY2026 20.0% — New
Revenue growth, Urban Solutions Revenue Mix FY2026 65.0% — New
Operating expenses, General and Administrative FY2026 $170.0 million–$180.0 million — New
Bookings, Book To Burn Ratio FY2026 Fluor expects its new-awards book-to-burn ratio to be well above one in FY2026. — —
Operating cash flow, non-GAAP FY2026 $300.0 million–$320.0 million — New
EPS, non-GAAP FY2026 $2.70–$2.80 — New
Bookings, Lng Canada Phase 2 FY2026 $5.0 billion–$10.0 billion — New
Bookings FY2026 Fluor expects FY2026 new awards to be higher than in FY2025. — —
Operating margin, Mission FY2026 6.00% — New
Operating margin, Energy FY2026 5.00%–6.00% — New
Operating margin, Urban FY2026 2.50%–3.50% — New
Revenue growth, Mission Revenue Mix FY2026 15.0% — New
Revenue growth, Energy Revenue Mix FY2026 20.0% — New
Revenue growth, Urban Revenue Mix FY2026 65.0% — New
Tax rate FY2026 26.0%–28.0% — New
Operating expenses, Corporate G and A Q4 FY2026 $40.0 million Q3 FY2026: $40.0 million Held
Operating expenses, Corporate G and A Q3 FY2026 $40.0 million Q2 FY2026: $40.0 million Held
Operating expenses, Corporate G and A FY2026 $175.0 million–$185.0 million — New
Bookings, Book To Burn FY2026 1.0× — —
Operating cash flow, Excluding Nuscale Tax Bill FY2026 $300.0 million — New