Saturday 17 October 2026
Export FCNCA’s income statement to Excel — free account
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.
FCNCA Financial Banks Regional
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $14.5 billion, down 3.09% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS grew 31.1%, free cash flow grew 28.7% and total debt fell 14.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for twenty-five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
2,123.74
26.54
+1.27%
Follow FCNCA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 217.41 | 319.40 | 355.18 | 371.30 | 276.08 | 558.44 | 598.01 | 505.84 | 1,363.97 | 1,473.62 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 367.00 | 436.00 | 488.44 | 542.12 | 615.88 | 915.40 | 947.71 | 1,528.12 | 2,388.78 | 2,412.93 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,296 | 6,799 | 6,683 | 7,176 | 6,722 | 6,846 | 10,684 | 16,021 | 17,475 | 18,141 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.52 | 1.40 | 0.86 | 0.80 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,365 | 1,626 | 1,646 | 1,820 | 1,961 | 1,959 | 5,549 | 22,466 | 14,968 | 14,505 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 96.84 | 97.31 | 97.76 | 94.91 | 95.10 | 96.89 | 91.58 | 83.62 | 65.19 | 65.78 | |||||
| EBT | 351 | 544 | 504 | 592 | 618 | 701 | 1,362 | 12,077 | 3,592 | 2,971 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 25.72 | 33.44 | 30.60 | 32.53 | 31.51 | 35.78 | 24.54 | 53.76 | 24.00 | 20.48 | |||||
| Net income | 225 | 324 | 400 | 457 | 492 | 547 | 1,098 | 11,466 | 2,777 | 2,206 | |||||
| Depreciation | 66 | 74 | 88 | 100 | 133 | 143 | 533 | (57) | 130 | 405 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 113.64 | 135.36 | 137.87 | 163.35 | 194.99 | 199.56 | 357.26 | 1,546.40 | 1,043.66 | 1,115.55 | ||||
| Earnings | 18.77 | 26.96 | 33.53 | 41.05 | 47.50 | 53.88 | 67.47 | 785.14 | 189.42 | 165.24 | |||||
| Cash flow | 19.19 | 29.58 | 38.01 | 51.90 | 37.39 | (28.93) | 179.69 | 183.10 | 208.34 | 224.80 | |||||
| Capex | 2.56 | (3.42) | (9.26) | (8.53) | (10.34) | (6.62) | (6.05) | (26.57) | (28.59) | (52.37) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 21.75 | 26.16 | 28.75 | 43.37 | 27.05 | (35.55) | 173.64 | 156.53 | 179.75 | 172.43 | |||||
| Book value | 250.83 | 277.61 | 292.26 | 321.89 | 420.53 | 482.66 | 622.07 | 1,463.05 | 1,549.86 | 1,710.29 | |||||
| Shares, m | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.90 | 15.01 | 11.24 | 12.96 | 12.01 | 15.40 | 11.13 | 1.83 | 11.15 | 12.95 | ||||
| P/S | 3.12 | 2.99 | 2.73 | 3.26 | 2.95 | 4.16 | 2.10 | 0.93 | 2.02 | 1.92 | |||||
| P/B | 1.42 | 1.46 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 1.48 | 1.85 | 1.33 | 1.03 | 1.42 | 1.34 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.97 | 2.46 | 2.17 | 2.76 | 0.88 | (0.06) | 1.91 | 1.03 | 2.98 | 2.95 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 14.62 | 12.74 | 10.40 | 10.38 | 6.33 | 0.32 | 3.93 | 10.15 | 17.32 | 19.11 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 231 | 355 | 454 | 578 | 376 | (284) | 2,791 | 2,660 | 2,988 | 2,923 | ||||
| Capex | 31 | (41) | (111) | (95) | (104) | (65) | (94) | (386) | (410) | (681) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 261 | 314 | 343 | 483 | 272 | (349) | 2,697 | 2,274 | 2,578 | 2,242 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (4,759) | (4,810) | (4,901) | (4,977) | (7,264) | (10,348) | (16,192) | 20,206 | 5,285 | 5,396 | ||||
| Total debt | 833 | 870 | 194 | 572 | 655 | 1,195 | 4,459 | 37,169 | 36,684 | 35,784 | |||||
| Net debt | (1,579) | (854) | (931) | (912) | (4,054) | (8,258) | (1,084) | 2,179 | 14,348 | 14,950 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,012 | 3,334 | 3,489 | 3,586 | 4,229 | 4,738 | 9,662 | 21,255 | 22,228 | 22,238 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.70 | 0.96 | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.06 | 0.98 | 1.25 | 7.06 | 1.24 | 0.95 | ||||
| ROIC | 16.37 | 14.57 | 13.20 | 14.93 | 242.78 | 0.00 | 12.36 | 34.01 | 6.89 | 5.68 | |||||
| ROE | 7.66 | 10.20 | 11.73 | 12.93 | 12.79 | 12.77 | 15.90 | 78.25 | 13.02 | 10.18 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAP Credicorp Ltd. | $30.9B | 14.5× | 10.9× | +12.23% (above 0%: growing) | +16.83% (above 0%: growing) | +76.09% (above 0%: growing) | 82.34% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BBDO Banco Bradesco SA | $28.5B | 8.6× | — | +32.31% (above 0%: growing) | +30.00% (above 0%: growing) | −266.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.36% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CFG Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | $26.7B | 13.6× | 12.3× | +6.25% (above 0%: growing) | +40.86% (above 0%: growing) | −17.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.46% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RF Regions Financial Corporation | $23.3B | 11.1× | 10.9× | −2.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.47% (above 0%: growing) | −39.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.19% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FCNCA First Citizens BancShares, Inc. | $23.3B | 11.4× | 11.8× | +0.11% (above 0%: growing) | +31.07% (above 0%: growing) | +28.65% (above 0%: growing) | 67.05% | 0.00% | |
| BBD Banco Bradesco SA | $22.5B | 9.4× | 6.5× | +32.31% (above 0%: growing) | +30.00% (above 0%: growing) | −266.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.36% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KEY KeyCorp | $21.3B | 11.5× | 11.9× | −1.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.71% (above 0%: growing) | −80.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BSBR Banco Santander Brasil SA | $20.9B | 7.4× | — | +14.98% (above 0%: growing) | −5.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +274.78% (above 0%: growing) | 40.57% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BCH Banco De Chile | $19.8B | 14.7× | 13.3× | +14.73% (above 0%: growing) | +34.37% (above 0%: growing) | −141.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.35% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $22.9B | 11.3× | 11.4× | +13.48% | +27.85% | −60.19% | 71.10% | 0.00% |
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. (FCNCA) key facts
- Concern: First Citizens BancShares, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $14.5 billion, down 3.09% from fiscal 2024.
- Concern: Net income was $2.2 billion, or $165.24 per share (basic), a net margin of 14.8%.
- First Citizens BancShares, Inc. (FCNCA) is a Banks Regional company in the Financial sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, FCNCA traded at $2,123.74, a market capitalization of $23.3 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 11.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.7× sales; its P/E is higher than 31% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- First Citizens BancShares, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $8.40 per share, a yield of 0.40%, with a payout ratio of 4.49%.
- Return on equity was 10.2% and debt-to-equity 1.46.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.