Saturday 17 October 2026
Export FCEL’s income statement to Excel — free account
FuelCell Energy, Inc.
FCEL Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
FuelCell Energy, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended October 2025) was $158.2 million, up 41.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue fell 29.4%, EPS grew 83.1%, free cash flow grew 45.8% and total debt rose 21.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
13.00
1.09
−7.74%
Follow FCEL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to October
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 576.00 | 288.00 | 169.20 | 3.90 | 30.00 | 144.90 | 74.10 | 29.40 | 5.45 | 3.58 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 3,196.80 | 896.40 | 781.20 | 338.40 | 417.30 | 883.20 | 219.90 | 130.80 | 49.80 | 13.98 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 580 | 458 | 489 | 301 | 316 | 382 | 513 | 591 | 584 | 424 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.37 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 108 | 96 | 89 | 61 | 71 | 70 | 130 | 123 | 112 | 158 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | (0.33) | 2.86 | 3.46 | (35.01) | (10.90) | (22.47) | (22.67) | (8.54) | (32.03) | (16.70) | |||||
| EBT | (51) | (54) | (50) | (77) | (89) | (101) | (146) | (107) | (157) | (191) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (46.83) | (56.30) | (56.30) | (127.50) | (125.67) | (145.18) | (112.21) | (87.10) | (139.79) | (120.91) | |||||
| Net income | (51) | (54) | (47) | (78) | (89) | (101) | (147) | (108) | (157) | (191) | |||||
| Depreciation | 8 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 25 | 36 | 40 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1,310.56 | 690.73 | 389.53 | 33.12 | 9.59 | 6.24 | 10.22 | 8.82 | 6.79 | 6.14 | ||||
| Earnings | (656.12) | (410.97) | (270.38) | (54.65) | (12.61) | (9.31) | (11.41) | (7.81) | (7.83) | (7.42) | |||||
| Cash flow | (564.10) | (518.74) | 71.09 | (16.67) | (4.98) | (6.32) | (8.78) | (10.02) | (9.26) | (4.87) | |||||
| Capex | (501.84) | (231.60) | (223.26) | (18.44) | (4.32) | (6.57) | (3.65) | (6.60) | (3.61) | (0.88) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (1,065.94) | (750.34) | (152.17) | (35.11) | (9.29) | (12.89) | (12.44) | (16.63) | (12.87) | (5.74) | |||||
| Book value | 1,384.94 | 731.09 | 357.99 | 41.29 | 26.32 | 57.63 | 54.14 | 50.06 | 40.45 | 26.08 | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 26 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.92 | 1.14 | 0.79 | 0.22 | 6.73 | 45.80 | 9.16 | 3.71 | 1.50 | 1.46 | |||||
| P/B | 0.87 | 1.08 | 0.85 | 0.17 | 2.45 | 4.96 | 1.73 | 0.65 | 0.25 | 0.34 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.85 | 1.54 | 1.28 | 1.85 | 6.91 | 40.70 | 6.35 | 1.85 | 0.41 | 0.42 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (1.04) | (1.42) | (3.27) | (1.74) | (7.13) | (19.71) | (5.22) | (0.98) | (0.22) | (0.45) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (47) | (72) | 16 | (31) | (37) | (70) | (112) | (140) | (153) | (125) | ||||
| Capex | (41) | (32) | (51) | (34) | (32) | (73) | (47) | (92) | (60) | (23) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (88) | (104) | (35) | (64) | (69) | (144) | (159) | (233) | (212) | (148) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 150 | 105 | 70 | 22 | 175 | 491 | 494 | 410 | 371 | 382 | ||||
| Total debt | 86 | 92 | 89 | 112 | 172 | 89 | 96 | 130 | 147 | 131 | |||||
| Net debt | (8) | 38 | 44 | 99 | 13 | (355) | (366) | (229) | (123) | (164) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 114 | 101 | 82 | 76 | 195 | 642 | 691 | 700 | 668 | 671 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (17.53) | (15.76) | (17.17) | (29.75) | (21.57) | (14.91) | (16.08) | (11.69) | (13.60) | (20.37) | ||||
| ROIC | (27.17) | (20.15) | (22.08) | (23.92) | (11.80) | (14.10) | (27.63) | (18.05) | (18.18) | (23.68) | |||||
| ROE | (51.79) | (52.96) | (67.78) | (126.95) | (68.40) | (24.91) | (21.88) | (15.92) | (18.89) | (28.55) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Oct 2025 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Charts ten years each
FuelCell Energy, Inc. vs peers in Electrical Equipment & Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUG Plug Power, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +56.89% (above 0%: growing) | (0.94%) | (35.96%) | Compare |
| PLPC Preformed Line Products Company | $1.8B | 39.6× | 37.2× | +25.40% (above 0%: growing) | +74.81% (above 0%: growing) | −1.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.33% | 13.12% | Compare |
| ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. | $1.5B | 18.2× | — (loss-making) | +1.21% (above 0%: growing) | −73.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −111.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.22% | 12.22% | Compare |
| AMPX Amprius Technologies, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +125.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +6.24% (above 0%: growing) | 27.27% | (12.63%) | Compare |
| FCEL FuelCell Energy, Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −29.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +45.78% (above 0%: growing) | (74.25%) | (141.39%) | |
| TE T1 Energy Inc | $877.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +88.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,334.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.63% | (9.11%) | Compare |
| EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. | $786.6M | — (loss-making) | 2.3× | +351.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −46.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | (70.96%) | (121.86%) | Compare |
| ADSE ADS-TEC Energy PLC | $751.9M | — (loss-making) | 12.6× | — | n/m | −62.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | (1.39%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| KE Kimball Electronics, Inc. | $635.8M | 22.7× | 23.3× | −2.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | +29.63% (above 0%: growing) | −50.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.87% | 7.83% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | 22.7× | 18.0× | +25.40% | +29.63% | −48.65% | 14.25% | (4.55%) |
FuelCell Energy, Inc. (FCEL) key facts
- Strength: FuelCell Energy, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended October 2025) was $158.2 million, up 41.0% from fiscal 2024.
- FuelCell Energy, Inc. (FCEL) is an Electrical Equipment & Parts company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, FCEL traded at $13.00, a market capitalization of $1.1 billion.
- Return on equity was −28.6% and debt-to-equity 0.17.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −2.24 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.