Friday 6 November 2026
Export PLPC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Preformed Line Products Company
PLPC Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
Preformed Line Products Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $669.3 million, up 12.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +17.6%
- EPS
- +575.5%
- Free cash flow
- +19.5%
- Total debt
- +48.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
253.85
31.35
−10.99%
Follow PLPC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 337 | 378 | 421 | 445 | 466 | 517 | 637 | 670 | 594 | 669 | 772 | +7.9% | 813 | 878 | 958 | +12.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.50 | 31.37 | 31.42 | 31.60 | 33.02 | 32.13 | 33.78 | 35.07 | 31.97 | 31.16 | 32.38 | (1.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 21 | 26 | 33 | 31 | 41 | 49 | 74 | 82 | 51 | 46 | 81 | +9.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.22 | 6.82 | 7.74 | 7.07 | 8.70 | 9.45 | 11.57 | 12.30 | 8.55 | 6.82 | 10.45 | +0.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 15 | 13 | 27 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 54 | 63 | 37 | 35 | 59 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 65.16 | 74.13 | 83.64 | 88.42 | 94.75 | 105.44 | 129.19 | 136.11 | 120.97 | 136.10 | 153.33 | +8.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.95 | 2.48 | 5.28 | 4.63 | 6.05 | 7.28 | 11.03 | 12.87 | 7.56 | 7.17 | 11.96 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.03 | 6.63 | 4.57 | 5.41 | 8.46 | 6.85 | 5.30 | 21.88 | 13.75 | 14.94 | 17.89 | +12.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.77) | (2.17) | (1.85) | (5.85) | (2.85) | (3.72) | (7.59) | (6.65) | (2.28) | (8.10) | (10.67) | +6.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.26 | 4.46 | 2.71 | (0.44) | 5.61 | 3.13 | (2.29) | 15.23 | 11.47 | 6.83 | 7.22 | +44.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 43.27 | 46.75 | 49.56 | 53.38 | 59.33 | 64.42 | 72.73 | 84.58 | 86.05 | 96.70 | 101.88 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.55 | 29.19 | 10.26 | 13.03 | 11.37 | 8.88 | 7.29 | 10.35 | 16.90 | 28.83 | 21.22 | 15.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.89 | 0.98 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.98 | 1.06 | 1.52 | 1.66 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.34 | 1.55 | 1.09 | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.00 | 1.11 | 1.57 | 1.49 | 2.14 | 2.49 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.93 | 0.95 | 0.61 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.45 | 1.60 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 237.01 | 15.88 | 18.75 | (146.52) | 11.97 | 21.12 | (38.19) | 8.75 | 10.50 | 28.91 | 33.89 | 16.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 26 | 34 | 23 | 27 | 42 | 34 | 26 | 108 | 67 | 73 | 90 | +12.2% | |||||
| Capex | (25) | (11) | (9) | (29) | (14) | (18) | (37) | (33) | (11) | (40) | (54) | +5.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1 | 23 | 14 | (2) | 28 | 15 | (11) | 75 | 56 | 34 | 36 | +43.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 134 | 144 | 145 | 151 | 153 | 167 | 213 | 213 | 207 | 249 | 274 | +7.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 14 | (8) | (17) | 18 | (7) | 7 | 34 | 2 | (36) | (45) | (46) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 224 | 239 | 249 | 269 | 292 | 316 | 359 | 416 | 422 | 476 | 513 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.59 | 3.61 | 7.40 | 5.88 | 6.66 | 7.52 | 10.29 | 10.81 | 6.30 | 5.75 | 8.44 | +1.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.66 | 7.09 | 8.87 | 7.11 | 8.80 | 9.20 | 11.04 | 12.59 | 8.22 | 8.01 | 10.48 | +2.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.89 | 5.48 | 10.90 | 9.00 | 10.63 | 11.75 | 16.12 | 16.35 | 8.85 | 7.86 | 11.95 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,579 | 2,762 | 2,650 | 2,983 | 2,969 | 2,927 | 3,261 | 3,520 | 3,401 | 3,734 | — | +4.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.18 | — | +3.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Preformed Line Products Company vs peers in Electrical Equipment & Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUG Plug Power, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +56.89% (above 0%: growing) | (0.94%) | (35.96%) | Compare |
| ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. | $1.7B | 20.5× | — (loss-making) | +1.21% (above 0%: growing) | −73.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −111.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.22% | 12.22% | Compare |
| PLPC Preformed Line Products Company | $1.2B | 21.2× | 21.9× | +17.64% (above 0%: growing) | +575.53% (above 0%: growing) | +19.45% (above 0%: growing) | 33.41% | 11.88% | |
| AMPX Amprius Technologies, Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +125.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +6.24% (above 0%: growing) | 27.27% | (12.63%) | Compare |
| FOIL Londian Wason New Energy Tech Inc. - Sponsored ADR | $977.8M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| FCEL FuelCell Energy, Inc. | $714.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −29.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +45.78% (above 0%: growing) | (74.25%) | (141.39%) | Compare |
| ADSE ADS-TEC Energy PLC | $692.5M | — (loss-making) | 12.6× | — | n/m | −62.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | (1.39%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. | $684.6M | 1.8× | 1.2× | +171.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −27.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | (53.43%) | (95.88%) | Compare |
| TE T1 Energy Inc | $682.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +88.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,334.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.63% | (9.11%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $845.9M | — | — | +45.45% | — | −27.19% | (0.94%) | (12.63%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.99m | 8.13m | 314.11 |
| 2024 | 4.66m | 3.03m | 222.39 |
| 2023 | 4.89m | 7.58m | 231.46 |
| 2022 | 4.59m | 6.31m | 143.07 |
| 2021 | 4.76m | 4.37m | 110.12 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
33.00%
Robert G. Ruhlman
30.10%
Randall M. Ruhlman
23.40%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
6.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement