Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ESTA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.
ESTA Healthcare Medical Devices
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $211.1 million, up 27.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 31.7%, EPS grew 31.6%, free cash flow grew 2.75% and total debt rose 18.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
59.18
2.18
−3.55%
Follow ESTA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | 20.05 | 16.55 | 7.56 | 35.10 | 44.03 | 16.96 | 24.42 | 26.56 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | 30.71 | 30.06 | 37.88 | 88.66 | 93.80 | 79.88 | 60.12 | 78.24 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 397 | 505 | 602 | 521 | 746 | 958 | 908 | 1,018 | 1,004 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.21 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 20 | 35 | 61 | 90 | 85 | 127 | 162 | 165 | 166 | 211 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 50.99 | 51.04 | 59.01 | 61.25 | 62.00 | 67.42 | 65.92 | 64.78 | 65.97 | 69.32 | |||||
| EBT | (22) | (35) | (21) | (38) | (38) | (40) | (73) | (79) | (85) | (58) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (111.23) | (100.32) | (34.12) | (41.88) | (44.90) | (31.35) | (45.04) | (47.58) | (50.97) | (27.49) | |||||
| Net income | (22) | (35) | (21) | (38) | (38) | (41) | (75) | (79) | (85) | (51) | |||||
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.05 | 3.39 | 3.53 | 4.36 | 3.63 | 5.28 | 6.61 | 6.45 | 5.90 | 7.13 | ||||
| Earnings | (3.42) | (3.41) | (1.22) | (1.86) | (1.63) | (1.72) | (3.08) | (3.07) | (3.00) | (1.72) | |||||
| Cash flow | (2.20) | (3.12) | (1.95) | (1.46) | (0.54) | (1.15) | (2.13) | (3.46) | (2.08) | (1.72) | |||||
| Capex | (1.63) | (0.09) | (0.10) | (0.38) | (0.05) | (0.30) | (1.42) | (0.96) | (0.55) | (0.23) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (3.83) | (3.22) | (2.06) | (1.84) | (0.59) | (1.45) | (3.56) | (4.42) | (2.63) | (1.94) | |||||
| Book value | (4.08) | (0.49) | 4.00 | 1.93 | 3.22 | 2.12 | (0.33) | 0.72 | 1.89 | 0.80 | |||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 10 | 17 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 30 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 7.97 | 7.97 | 7.77 | 6.34 | 10.36 | 12.79 | 9.49 | 4.12 | 7.81 | 10.23 | |||||
| P/B | 160.25 | 160.25 | 6.85 | 14.34 | 11.71 | 31.93 | 0.00 | 37.00 | 24.44 | 91.68 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 8.61 | 8.61 | 7.63 | 6.70 | 10.21 | 12.95 | 10.29 | 5.15 | 8.72 | 11.14 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (12.56) | (12.56) | (11.78) | (15.89) | (63.19) | (47.27) | (19.14) | (7.52) | (19.55) | (40.82) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (14) | (32) | (34) | (30) | (13) | (28) | (52) | (89) | (59) | (51) | ||||
| Capex | (11) | (1) | (2) | (8) | (1) | (7) | (35) | (25) | (16) | (7) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (25) | (33) | (36) | (38) | (14) | (35) | (87) | (113) | (74) | (58) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (42) | (18) | 83 | 73 | 106 | 81 | 111 | 118 | 175 | 168 | ||||
| Total debt | 21 | 1 | 22 | 48 | 50 | 52 | 175 | 189 | 220 | 248 | |||||
| Net debt | 21 | (10) | (30) | 10 | (35) | (2) | 109 | 149 | 129 | 172 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (26) | (5) | 69 | 40 | 75 | 51 | (8) | 18 | 53 | 24 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (51.14) | (80.54) | (24.30) | (32.73) | (27.94) | (27.80) | (42.90) | (32.73) | (27.49) | (14.51) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (38.08) | (38.60) | (43.33) | (31.92) | (24.56) | (24.32) | (17.14) | (12.47) | |||||
| ROE | 140.92 | 221.93 | (65.45) | (69.94) | (66.54) | (65.46) | (353.48) | (1,537.75) | (236.67) | (133.25) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMDX TransMedics Group, Inc. | $2.7B | 16.0× | 34.1× | +20.70% (above 0%: growing) | −59.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.59% | 12.50% | Compare |
| UFPT UFP Technologies, Inc. | $2.3B | 31.2× | 23.6× | +15.07% (above 0%: growing) | +20.63% (above 0%: growing) | −35.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.27% | 16.15% | Compare |
| BFLY Butterfly Network, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +39.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −113.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.41% | (41.90%) | Compare |
| AXGN AxoGen, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.67% | (3.09%) | Compare |
| INSP Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | $2.0B | 14.8× | 93.5× | −7.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +322.84% (above 0%: growing) | 85.48% | (0.26%) | Compare |
| ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | 70.64% | (6.35%) | |
| ATEC Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −146.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.17% | (0.89%) | Compare |
| NVCR NovoCure Limited | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +105.68% (above 0%: growing) | 77.61% | (5.75%) | Compare |
| CNMD CONMED Corporation | $1.4B | 25.3× | 8.8× | +0.33% (above 0%: growing) | +11.59% (above 0%: growing) | +45.96% (above 0%: growing) | 57.49% | 10.60% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.1B | 20.6× | 28.9× | +15.34% | +11.59% | −26.56% | 71.79% | (0.57%) |
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) key facts
- Concern: Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. reported a net loss of $51.1 million, or a loss of $1.72 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $211.1 million, up 27.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, ESTA traded at $59.18, a market capitalization of $1.8 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 7.3× sales.
- Return on equity was −133.3% and debt-to-equity 12.11.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.73 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.