Friday 6 November 2026
Export CNMD’s income statement to Excel — free account
CONMED Corporation
CNMD Healthcare Medical Devices
CONMED Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 5.18% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −0.70%
- EPS
- +635.0%
- Free cash flow
- −3.65%
- Total debt
- −4.44%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
51.47
1.36
−2.57%
Follow CNMD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 764 | 796 | 860 | 955 | 862 | 1,011 | 1,045 | 1,245 | 1,307 | 1,375 | 1,369 | +6.8% | 1,363 | 1,426 | 1,500 | +2.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 53.48 | 54.12 | 54.57 | 54.94 | 53.37 | 56.21 | 54.64 | 54.33 | 56.08 | 54.59 | 57.57 | +1.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 19 | 29 | 51 | 31 | 2 | 73 | (71) | 81 | 163 | 71 | 105 | +15.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.54 | 3.61 | 5.89 | 3.27 | 0.19 | 7.23 | (6.78) | 6.49 | 12.47 | 5.17 | 7.67 | +2.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 15 | 55 | 41 | 29 | 10 | 63 | (81) | 64 | 132 | 47 | 73 | +13.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 27.46 | 28.50 | 30.57 | 33.72 | 30.18 | 34.66 | 34.80 | 40.59 | 42.37 | 44.29 | 45.76 | +5.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.53 | 1.99 | 1.45 | 1.01 | 0.33 | 2.14 | (2.68) | 2.10 | 4.29 | 1.52 | 2.42 | +12.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.43 | 2.35 | 2.66 | 3.36 | 2.26 | 3.83 | 1.11 | 4.09 | 5.41 | 5.50 | 4.89 | +16.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.53) | (0.46) | (0.59) | (0.71) | (0.46) | (0.51) | (0.73) | (0.62) | (0.42) | (0.64) | (0.46) | +2.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.90 | 1.89 | 2.07 | 2.65 | 1.80 | 3.32 | 0.39 | 3.47 | 4.99 | 4.86 | 4.43 | +20.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 20.88 | 22.60 | 23.55 | 25.08 | 24.81 | 26.93 | 24.82 | 27.20 | 31.21 | 33.29 | 35.42 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 84.98 | 25.43 | 43.97 | 109.64 | 339.39 | 66.24 | 0.00 | 52.19 | 15.95 | 26.89 | 21.71 | 76.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.61 | 1.78 | 2.10 | 3.32 | 3.71 | 4.09 | 2.58 | 2.71 | 1.62 | 0.92 | 1.15 | 2.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.12 | 2.24 | 2.73 | 4.46 | 4.51 | 5.26 | 3.62 | 4.05 | 2.19 | 1.22 | 1.48 | 3.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.23 | 2.35 | 2.61 | 4.09 | 4.55 | 4.75 | 3.56 | 3.48 | 2.29 | 1.49 | 1.71 | 3.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 67.64 | 35.43 | 38.57 | 52.09 | 76.23 | 49.51 | 321.41 | 40.70 | 19.45 | 13.61 | 17.65 | 71.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 40 | 66 | 75 | 95 | 65 | 112 | 33 | 125 | 167 | 171 | 146 | +17.5% | |||||
| Capex | (15) | (13) | (17) | (20) | (13) | (15) | (22) | (19) | (13) | (20) | (14) | +3.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 25 | 53 | 58 | 75 | 52 | 97 | 12 | 106 | 154 | 151 | 133 | +22.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 217 | 207 | 213 | 209 | 226 | 263 | 285 | 305 | 362 | 358 | 223 | +5.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 471 | 454 | 439 | 743 | 726 | 664 | 1,026 | 950 | 881 | 794 | 768 | +6.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 581 | 631 | 662 | 710 | 709 | 785 | 746 | 834 | 963 | 1,033 | 1,060 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.21 | 4.13 | 3.00 | 1.82 | 0.54 | 3.56 | (3.97) | 2.80 | 5.75 | 2.03 | 3.17 | +0.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.24 | 2.70 | 4.05 | 3.40 | 2.00 | 4.73 | 2.47 | 4.23 | 6.79 | 3.51 | 4.64 | +1.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.52 | 9.16 | 6.32 | 4.17 | 1.34 | 8.37 | (10.53) | 8.16 | 14.74 | 4.72 | 7.10 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,300 | 3,100 | 3,100 | 3,300 | 3,400 | 3,800 | 4,100 | 4,000 | 3,900 | 3,900 | — | +1.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.35 | — | +4.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
CONMED Corporation vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSP Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | $1.9B | 19.1× | — (loss-making) | −7.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −33.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 86.05% | (13.89%) | Compare |
| ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | 70.64% | (6.35%) | Compare |
| ALMR Alamar Biosciences, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +156.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −20.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.54% | (45.13%) | Compare |
| ENOV Enovis Corporation | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 98.6× | +1.79% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +20.30% (above 0%: growing) | 60.83% | 0.60% | Compare |
| BFLY Butterfly Network, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +51.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.61% (above 0%: growing) | 73.02% | (41.66%) | Compare |
| NVCR NovoCure Limited | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.54% (above 0%: growing) | 76.98% | (3.19%) | Compare |
| CNMD CONMED Corporation | $1.6B | 21.7× | 11.7× | −0.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | +635.00% (above 0%: growing) | −3.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.37% | 11.07% | |
| TNDM Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −231.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.55% | (0.84%) | Compare |
| AORT Artivion, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −202.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.03% | (6.65%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | — | — | +14.75% | — | −8.75% | 67.34% | (6.50%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.63m | 2.52m | 37.86 |
| 2024 | 7.37m | (4.77m) | 63.84 |
| 2023 | 7.76m | 13.28m | 101.04 |
| 2022 | 7.84m | (8.29m) | 81.19 |
| 2021 | 9.37m | 23.17m | 128.81 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement