Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ENR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Energizer Holdings, Inc.
ENR Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
Energizer Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $3.0 billion, up 2.28% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 1.21%, EPS fell 73.2%, free cash flow fell 111.4% and total debt rose 2.40%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
21.65
0.35
−1.59%
Follow ENR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 28.86 | 40.64 | 42.74 | 32.54 | 26.60 | 36.14 | 24.81 | 27.68 | 26.92 | 16.77 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 53.41 | 60.07 | 65.57 | 53.03 | 53.84 | 52.85 | 41.62 | 37.89 | 39.52 | 35.90 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,800 | 4,400 | 4,000 | 7,500 | 5,900 | 6,000 | 5,500 | 5,080 | 5,600 | 6,050 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.52 | 0.49 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,634 | 1,756 | 1,798 | 2,495 | 2,745 | 3,022 | 3,050 | 2,960 | 2,887 | 2,953 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 43.59 | 46.21 | 46.22 | 40.24 | 39.42 | 38.44 | 36.70 | 37.98 | 38.25 | 41.75 | |||||
| EBT | 166 | 273 | 175 | 73 | 68 | 154 | (305) | 176 | 54 | 284 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.14 | 15.57 | 9.75 | 2.93 | 2.47 | 5.10 | (10.02) | 5.94 | 1.86 | 9.62 | |||||
| Net income | 128 | 202 | 94 | 51 | (93) | 161 | (231) | 141 | 38 | 239 | |||||
| Depreciation | 34 | 50 | 45 | 93 | 112 | 119 | 664 | 123 | 231 | 133 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 26.40 | 28.46 | 30.06 | 37.57 | 39.90 | 44.30 | 43.64 | 41.39 | 40.21 | 41.65 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.06 | 3.27 | 1.56 | 0.59 | (1.59) | 2.12 | (3.37) | 1.97 | 0.53 | 3.37 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.13 | 3.20 | 3.82 | 2.25 | 5.47 | 2.63 | 0.01 | 5.53 | 5.98 | 2.07 | |||||
| Capex | (0.44) | 0.03 | (0.30) | (0.83) | (0.86) | (0.87) | (1.31) | (0.78) | (1.26) | (1.18) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.69 | 3.23 | 3.52 | 1.42 | 4.61 | 1.77 | (1.30) | 4.74 | 4.72 | 0.89 | |||||
| Book value | (0.48) | 1.38 | 0.41 | 8.19 | 4.49 | 5.22 | 1.87 | 2.95 | 1.89 | 2.40 | |||||
| Shares, m | 62 | 62 | 60 | 66 | 69 | 68 | 70 | 72 | 72 | 71 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.14 | 14.23 | 36.79 | 62.26 | 0.00 | 18.33 | 0.00 | 15.85 | 59.92 | 7.39 | ||||
| P/S | 1.89 | 1.64 | 1.91 | 1.16 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 0.58 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 0.60 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 33.74 | 140.10 | 5.32 | 8.71 | 7.49 | 13.46 | 10.60 | 16.79 | 10.39 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.32 | 1.98 | 2.16 | 2.45 | 2.04 | 1.91 | 1.66 | 1.81 | 1.82 | 1.67 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 22.74 | 17.45 | 18.47 | 64.55 | 17.61 | 47.88 | (66.45) | 15.79 | 15.54 | 78.24 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 194 | 197 | 229 | 150 | 376 | 180 | 1 | 395 | 430 | 147 | ||||
| Capex | (27) | 2 | (18) | (55) | (59) | (59) | (92) | (56) | (91) | (84) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 167 | 199 | 211 | 95 | 318 | 121 | (91) | 339 | 339 | 63 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 356 | 438 | 420 | 968 | 563 | 493 | 892 | 822 | 659 | 884 | ||||
| Total debt | 986 | 983 | 980 | 3,496 | 4,148 | 3,345 | 3,511 | 3,344 | 3,205 | 3,417 | |||||
| Net debt | 698 | 605 | 458 | 3,237 | 2,898 | 3,107 | 3,306 | 3,121 | 2,988 | 3,180 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (30) | 85 | 25 | 544 | 309 | 356 | 131 | 211 | 136 | 170 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.62 | 11.34 | 3.74 | 0.91 | (1.96) | 2.70 | (4.92) | 3.09 | 0.86 | 5.37 | ||||
| ROIC | 19.72 | 27.60 | 33.99 | 4.71 | 7.01 | 7.52 | (2.54) | 7.50 | 4.68 | 8.42 | |||||
| ROE | (283.46) | 731.40 | 170.62 | 13.76 | (25.68) | 43.53 | (96.85) | 82.33 | 21.99 | 156.36 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Energizer Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Electrical Equipment & Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAYW Hayward Holdings, Inc. | $2.5B | 15.7× | 19.2× | +6.27% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +66.86% (above 0%: growing) | 48.70% | 23.87% | Compare |
| PLUG Plug Power, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +56.89% (above 0%: growing) | (0.94%) | (35.96%) | Compare |
| PLPC Preformed Line Products Company | $1.8B | 39.6× | 37.2× | +25.40% (above 0%: growing) | +74.81% (above 0%: growing) | −1.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.33% | 13.12% | Compare |
| ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. | $1.5B | 18.2× | — (loss-making) | +1.21% (above 0%: growing) | −73.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −111.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.22% | 12.22% | |
| AMPX Amprius Technologies, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +125.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +6.24% (above 0%: growing) | 27.27% | (12.63%) | Compare |
| FCEL FuelCell Energy, Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −29.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +45.78% (above 0%: growing) | (74.25%) | (141.39%) | Compare |
| TE T1 Energy Inc | $877.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +88.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,334.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.63% | (9.11%) | Compare |
| EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. | $786.6M | — (loss-making) | 2.3× | +351.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −46.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | (70.96%) | (121.86%) | Compare |
| ADSE ADS-TEC Energy PLC | $751.9M | — (loss-making) | 12.6× | — | n/m | −62.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | (1.39%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | — | 15.9× | +25.40% | — | +2.41% | 9.35% | (10.87%) |
Energizer Holdings, Inc. (ENR) key facts
- Strength: Energizer Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $3.0 billion, up 2.28% from fiscal 2024.
- Energizer Holdings, Inc. (ENR) is an Electrical Equipment & Parts company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, ENR traded at $21.65, a market capitalization of $1.5 billion.
- Energizer Holdings, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share, a yield of 5.54%, with a payout ratio of 101.7%.
- Return on equity was 156.4% and debt-to-equity 16.26.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.48 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.