Friday 6 November 2026
Export EBS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Emergent Biosolutions Inc.
EBS Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Emergent Biosolutions Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $742.9 million, down 28.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −52.4%
- EPS
- −166.4%
- Free cash flow
- +1,893.0%
- Total debt
- −23.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
5.92
0.02
+0.34%
Follow EBS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 489 | 561 | 782 | 1,106 | 1,555 | 1,774 | 1,118 | 1,049 | 1,044 | 743 | 649 | +4.8% | 657 | 703 | 628 | (5.4%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 74.16 | 66.54 | 58.81 | 60.80 | 66.31 | 57.82 | 37.98 | 32.77 | 34.72 | 56.09 | 48.42 | (18.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 99 | 119 | 82 | 77 | 407 | 303 | (219) | (731) | (143) | 83 | (240) | (2.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 20.29 | 21.14 | 10.42 | 7.00 | 26.18 | 17.10 | (19.60) | (69.68) | (13.69) | 11.15 | (36.97) | (9.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 52 | 83 | 63 | 55 | 305 | 220 | (212) | (760) | (191) | 53 | (261) | +0.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 12.16 | 13.42 | 15.62 | 21.48 | 29.51 | 33.15 | 22.31 | 20.49 | 19.69 | 13.89 | 12.65 | +1.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.29 | 1.98 | 1.25 | 1.06 | 5.79 | 4.32 | (4.47) | (14.85) | (3.60) | 0.98 | (5.04) | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.36 | 4.98 | 0.83 | 3.65 | 10.17 | 5.99 | (0.68) | (4.03) | 1.11 | 3.19 | 3.90 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.90) | (1.31) | (1.39) | (1.69) | (2.68) | (4.19) | (2.75) | (1.01) | (0.28) | 0.46 | (0.12) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.54) | 3.67 | (0.55) | 1.96 | 7.50 | 1.80 | (3.43) | (5.04) | 0.82 | 3.64 | 3.78 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 14.83 | 21.83 | 20.18 | 21.14 | 27.46 | 30.26 | 27.70 | 12.68 | 9.11 | 9.77 | 6.11 | (4.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 40 | 42 | 50 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 50 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 52 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.90 | 24.60 | 47.42 | 50.90 | 15.50 | 10.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.01 | 0.00 | 19.0 | |||||
| P/S | 2.73 | 3.57 | 3.80 | 2.51 | 3.04 | 1.31 | 0.54 | 0.13 | 0.49 | 0.89 | 0.47 | 1.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.24 | 2.20 | 2.94 | 2.55 | 3.26 | 1.44 | 0.43 | 0.20 | 1.05 | 1.27 | 0.97 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.69 | 3.28 | 4.67 | 3.09 | 3.20 | 1.46 | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.02 | 1.38 | 0.98 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (60.88) | 12.01 | (131.85) | 33.85 | 12.61 | 26.95 | (9.11) | (3.42) | 24.38 | 5.26 | 3.27 | (9.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 55 | 208 | 42 | 188 | 536 | 320 | (34) | (206) | 59 | 171 | 200 | +13.5% | |||||
| Capex | (76) | (55) | (69) | (87) | (141) | (224) | (138) | (52) | (15) | 24 | (6) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (22) | 153 | (28) | 101 | 395 | 96 | (172) | (258) | 44 | 195 | 194 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 404 | 385 | 420 | 470 | 811 | 898 | (18) | 28 | 436 | 530 | 436 | +3.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (3) | (166) | 682 | 643 | 259 | 265 | 763 | 749 | 558 | 363 | 331 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 596 | 912 | 1,011 | 1,089 | 1,447 | 1,619 | 1,388 | 649 | 483 | 523 | 313 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.16 | 8.10 | 3.80 | 2.39 | 11.71 | 7.51 | (6.91) | (30.48) | (11.86) | 3.88 | (21.23) | (1.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.12 | 10.41 | 3.31 | 4.12 | 15.90 | 11.33 | (4.94) | (32.48) | (6.53) | 7.06 | (17.45) | (4.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.25 | 10.95 | 6.52 | 5.19 | 24.07 | 14.32 | (14.08) | (74.67) | (33.67) | 10.46 | (58.21) | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,098 | 1,256 | 1,705 | 1,834 | 2,200 | 2,416 | 2,500 | 1,600 | 900 | 900 | — | (2.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.45 | 0.66 | 1.16 | 0.83 | — | +7.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Emergent Biosolutions Inc. vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KMDA Kamada Ltd. | $428.1M | 18.1× | — (loss-making) | +22.72% (above 0%: growing) | +23.08% (above 0%: growing) | +165.71% (above 0%: growing) | 40.91% | 17.32% | Compare |
| ACB Aurora Cannabis Inc. | $344.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −31.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −293.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.73% | (12.92%) | Compare |
| CGC Canopy Growth Corporation | $315.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −117.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.40% | (27.24%) | Compare |
| EBS Emergent Biosolutions Inc. | $302.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −52.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +1,892.98% (above 0%: growing) | 26.55% | (33.91%) | |
| BIOA BioAge Labs, Inc. | $273.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2.68% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,196.78%) | Compare |
| ANIK Anika Therapeutics Inc. | $273.0M | — (loss-making) | 599× | +15.56% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +61.58% (above 0%: growing) | 65.15% | 9.06% | Compare |
| LFCR Lifecore Biomedical, Inc. | $244.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −18.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +27,684.00% (above 0%: growing) | 26.96% | (3.53%) | Compare |
| SIGA Siga Technologies Inc. | $226.3M | — (loss-making) | 60.8× | −49.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −75.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.17% | 33.91% | Compare |
| ADCT ADC Therapeutics SA | $219.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.17% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +50.98% (above 0%: growing) | 87.80% | (132.03%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $273.1M | — | — | +1.90% | — | +26.83% | 54.95% | (8.22%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.32m | 9.36m | 13.79 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.70%
Oak Hill Advisors, L.P.
7.00%
The Vanguard Group
6.90%
State Street Corporation
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement