Friday 6 November 2026
Export ANIK’s income statement to Excel — free account
Anika Therapeutics Inc.
ANIK Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Anika Therapeutics Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $112.8 million, down 5.91% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +15.6%
- EPS
- +189.3%
- Free cash flow
- +61.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
19.31
1.09
−5.34%
Follow ANIK
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 103 | 113 | 106 | 115 | 130 | 148 | 114 | 121 | 120 | 113 | 121 | +1.0% | 122 | 128 | 137 | +6.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 76.76 | 75.87 | 70.37 | 74.92 | 52.91 | 56.12 | 64.33 | 68.33 | 63.38 | 56.56 | 62.16 | (20.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 51 | 46 | 23 | 36 | (29) | 2 | 4 | 3 | (3) | (9) | (3) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 49.21 | 40.74 | 21.99 | 31.52 | (21.94) | 1.64 | 3.80 | 2.61 | (2.31) | (8.25) | (2.41) | (57.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 33 | 32 | 19 | 27 | (24) | 4 | (15) | (83) | (56) | (11) | (4) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.04 | 7.78 | 7.31 | 8.12 | 9.17 | 10.26 | 7.82 | 8.24 | 8.15 | 7.87 | 9.05 | +1.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.22 | 2.18 | 1.30 | 1.93 | (1.69) | 0.29 | (1.02) | (5.64) | (3.83) | (0.76) | (0.26) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.67 | 2.80 | 2.42 | 2.62 | 0.92 | 0.58 | 0.30 | (0.12) | 0.37 | 0.78 | 0.45 | (8.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.95) | (0.62) | (0.32) | (0.20) | (0.11) | (0.36) | (0.51) | (0.37) | (0.53) | (0.43) | (0.41) | (8.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.71 | 2.18 | 2.10 | 2.42 | 0.80 | 0.23 | (0.21) | (0.49) | (0.16) | 0.35 | 0.04 | (7.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 15.17 | 18.08 | 18.25 | 20.42 | 19.15 | 19.94 | 19.61 | 14.48 | 10.46 | 10.01 | 10.30 | (4.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.57 | 25.19 | 25.85 | 26.87 | 0.00 | 123.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.4 | |||||
| P/S | 7.12 | 7.06 | 4.60 | 6.39 | 4.93 | 3.49 | 3.77 | 2.75 | 2.02 | 1.22 | 2.13 | 4.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.30 | 3.04 | 1.84 | 2.54 | 2.36 | 1.80 | 1.50 | 1.56 | 1.57 | 0.96 | 1.88 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.91 | 5.67 | 3.09 | 4.96 | 4.37 | 3.02 | 3.23 | 2.39 | 1.77 | 0.93 | 2.02 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 58.56 | 20.20 | 10.79 | 16.64 | 49.87 | 137.25 | (119.57) | (39.97) | (90.81) | 21.22 | 434.15 | 6.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 24 | 41 | 35 | 37 | 13 | 8 | 4 | (2) | 5 | 11 | 6 | (8.3%) | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (9) | (5) | (3) | (2) | (5) | (7) | (5) | (8) | (6) | (5) | (8.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 10 | 32 | 30 | 34 | 11 | 3 | (3) | (7) | (2) | 5 | 1 | (7.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 162 | 193 | 192 | 218 | 141 | 139 | 142 | 132 | 90 | 81 | 77 | (7.3%) | |||||
| Net debt | (125) | (157) | (159) | (185) | (98) | (94) | (86) | (69) | (56) | (57) | (38) | (8.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 223 | 263 | 264 | 288 | 272 | 287 | 286 | 212 | 154 | 143 | 137 | (4.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 13.68 | 12.17 | 6.67 | 8.92 | (6.89) | 1.16 | (4.27) | (26.68) | (23.82) | (5.54) | (2.04) | (19.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 32.27 | 26.90 | 13.00 | 20.69 | (10.17) | 0.85 | 1.15 | 0.37 | (3.24) | (8.03) | (3.24) | (40.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 15.01 | 13.09 | 7.10 | 9.85 | (8.55) | 1.48 | (5.19) | (33.21) | (30.79) | (7.32) | (2.66) | (22.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 122 | 123 | 133 | 154 | 277 | 297 | 345 | 357 | 288 | 235 | — | +7.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.85 | 0.92 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.48 | — | (6.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Anika Therapeutics Inc. vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACB Aurora Cannabis Inc. | $341.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −31.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −293.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.73% | (12.92%) | Compare |
| EBS Emergent Biosolutions Inc. | $300.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −52.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +1,892.98% (above 0%: growing) | 26.55% | (33.91%) | Compare |
| CGC Canopy Growth Corporation | $283.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −117.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.40% | (27.24%) | Compare |
| ANIK Anika Therapeutics Inc. | $258.7M | — (loss-making) | 599× | +15.56% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +61.58% (above 0%: growing) | 65.15% | 9.06% | |
| BIOA BioAge Labs, Inc. | $254.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −85.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −92.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (12,554.03%) | Compare |
| LFCR Lifecore Biomedical, Inc. | $242.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −18.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +27,684.00% (above 0%: growing) | 26.96% | (3.53%) | Compare |
| SIGA Siga Technologies Inc. | $213.4M | — (loss-making) | 60.8× | −49.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −75.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.17% | 33.91% | Compare |
| ADCT ADC Therapeutics SA | $209.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.17% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +50.98% (above 0%: growing) | 87.80% | (132.03%) | Compare |
| GLAS Glass House Brands Inc. | $172.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −123.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.54% | (6.37%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $248.4M | — | — | −24.87% | — | −84.38% | 43.14% | (20.08%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.89m | 2.08m | 21.00 |
| 2024 | 5.10m | 2.53m | 36.00 |
| 2023 | 4.46m | 1.87m | 50.00 |
| 2022 | 5.94m | 3.60m | 65.00 |
| 2021 | 4.20m | 1.82m | 79.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
12.08%
Caligan Partners LP
10.79%
Cheryl R. Blanchard, Ph.D.
7.45%
BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC
5.79%
The Vanguard Group
5.74%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement