Friday 6 November 2026
Export DSWL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Deswell Industries, Inc.
DSWL Technology Electronic Components
Deswell Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $61.3 million, down 9.29% from fiscal 2025.
3.04
0.08
+2.70%
Follow DSWL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 45 | 61 | 67 | 65 | 65 | 86 | 77 | 69 | 68 | 61 | +3.6% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 16.73 | 16.01 | 15.42 | 18.15 | 20.29 | 16.23 | 16.60 | 20.04 | 20.18 | 22.37 | +5.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2 | 6 | 4 | (1) | 9 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 10 | +23.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.56 | 10.21 | 6.63 | (1.45) | 13.42 | 9.38 | 2.99 | 11.27 | 16.71 | 16.74 | +13.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1 | 6 | 4 | (1) | 8 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 11 | +25.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.78 | 3.82 | 4.19 | 4.11 | 4.08 | 5.40 | 4.85 | 4.35 | 4.24 | 3.85 | +3.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.09 | 0.39 | 0.27 | (0.08) | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.13 | 0.48 | 0.70 | 0.67 | +25.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.07) | 0.36 | 0.14 | 0.82 | 0.21 | (0.01) | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.33 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.07) | (0.11) | (0.05) | (0.02) | (0.03) | (0.09) | (0.05) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.02) | (11.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.14) | 0.25 | 0.08 | 0.80 | 0.18 | (0.10) | 0.77 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.30 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 4.75 | 5.12 | 5.29 | 5.05 | 5.38 | 5.70 | 5.63 | 5.91 | 6.41 | 6.87 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.56 | 11.56 | 8.05 | 3.52 | 4.14 | 3.76 | 4.00 | 5.07 | 5.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.70 | 1.10 | 0.55 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.41 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.44 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.01 | 0.41 | 0.10 | (0.06) | 0.08 | 0.10 | (0.03) | (0.09) | (0.18) | (0.20) | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.33 | 14.60 | 1.85 | (0.49) | 0.67 | 8.25 | (0.42) | (0.94) | (5.24) | (4.10) | 1.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (1) | 6 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 5 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (2) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (11.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2) | 4 | 1 | 13 | 3 | (2) | 12 | 13 | 13 | 5 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 42 | 51 | 54 | 51 | 57 | 64 | 61 | 67 | 79 | 87 | +8.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (30) | (38) | (39) | (43) | (45) | (44) | (47) | (58) | (75) | (82) | +11.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 76 | 81 | 84 | 80 | 86 | 91 | 90 | 94 | 102 | 109 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.54 | 6.47 | 4.26 | (1.35) | 8.10 | 7.37 | 1.82 | 6.96 | 9.63 | 8.50 | +7.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (2.83) | 2.59 | 0.74 | 2.35 | 5.05 | 3.68 | 4.23 | 6.52 | 7.78 | 4.58 | +7.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 1.80 | 7.86 | 5.17 | (1.61) | 9.92 | 9.33 | 2.28 | 8.39 | 11.35 | 10.05 | +8.3 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,340 | 1,338 | 1,203 | 1,105 | 1,130 | 990 | 941 | 921 | 794 | 854 | (4.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.07 | +8.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2019
Deswell Industries, Inc. vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPTX Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. | $151.7M | — (loss-making) | — | +26.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −96.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.90% | 3.88% | Compare |
| CPSH CPS Technologies Corp. | $69.8M | — (loss-making) | 359× | +2.85% (above 0%: growing) | −71.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | −601.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.79% | (3.11%) | Compare |
| KULR KULR Technology Group, Inc. | $66.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −43.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +75.36% (above 0%: growing) | (30.71%) | (538.63%) | Compare |
| DSWL Deswell Industries, Inc. | $47.0M | 5.1× | — | −5.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +833.46% (above 0%: growing) | 19.51% | 0.00% | |
| LINK Interlink Electronics, Inc. | $46.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.43% (above 0%: growing) | +130.88% (above 0%: growing) | −100.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.35% | 6.53% | Compare |
| ELTK Eltek Ltd. | $40.5M | — (loss-making) | 8.4× | −7.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +94.44% (above 0%: growing) | (8.36%) | (22.07%) | Compare |
| DAIO Data I/O Corporation | $24.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −13.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −397.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.00% | (14.06%) | Compare |
| REFR Research Frontiers Incorporated | $12.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −78.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −208.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | (517.32%) | (672.53%) | Compare |
| WETH Wetouch Technology Inc. | $10.2M | 1.1× | — | +12.74% (above 0%: growing) | −5.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +87.69% (above 0%: growing) | 34.88% | 22.61% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $43.2M | — | — | −2.54% | −5.26% | −98.41% | 20.35% | (8.58%) |