Friday 6 November 2026
Export DIT’s income statement to Excel — free account
AMCON Distributing Company
DIT Consumer Defensive Food Distribution
AMCON Distributing Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $2.8 billion, up 3.90% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.9%
- EPS
- +102.6%
- Free cash flow
- −68.2%
- Total debt
- +0.40%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
60.90
0.93
+1.55%
Follow DIT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,295 | 1,275 | 1,322 | 1,392 | 1,521 | 1,672 | 2,011 | 2,540 | 2,711 | 2,817 | 3,027 | +9.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 5.78 | 5.68 | 5.82 | 6.03 | 5.77 | 6.01 | 6.35 | 6.73 | 6.73 | 6.68 | 6.28 | +0.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 10 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 21 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 3 | (18.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.79 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.49 | 1.00 | 1.07 | 0.68 | 0.28 | 0.06 | 0.09 | (0.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 2 | (23.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1,388.78 | 1,250.97 | 1,333.78 | 1,552.45 | 1,807.39 | 2,023.45 | 2,360.09 | 2,898.88 | 3,017.23 | 3,062.28 | 3,252.76 | +9.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 6.25 | 2.89 | 3.65 | 3.57 | 6.59 | 18.83 | 19.58 | 13.23 | 4.83 | 0.62 | 1.94 | (22.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 19.72 | (13.50) | 5.95 | (12.77) | 18.06 | 25.33 | 26.87 | 22.51 | 75.54 | 20.30 | 16.37 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.59) | (2.47) | (3.25) | (4.88) | (3.94) | (1.78) | (17.07) | (13.02) | (22.27) | (9.67) | (7.26) | +22.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 18.13 | (15.97) | 2.70 | (17.65) | 14.13 | 23.55 | 9.80 | 9.49 | 53.27 | 10.63 | 9.11 | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 70.53 | 66.88 | 65.16 | 67.74 | 76.98 | 93.91 | 108.95 | 118.89 | 124.35 | 122.93 | 124.08 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.70 | 21.21 | 15.48 | 14.61 | 6.50 | 5.28 | 7.16 | 10.15 | 20.02 | 122.32 | 31.34 | 23.2 | |||||
| P/S | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.87 | 0.75 | 0.56 | 1.06 | 1.28 | 1.13 | 0.78 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 4.13 | (5.79) | 35.83 | (6.90) | 8.47 | 6.72 | 26.24 | 32.61 | 4.79 | 21.72 | 27.02 | 12.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 18 | (14) | 6 | (11) | 15 | 21 | 23 | 20 | 68 | 19 | 15 | +0.2% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (3) | (3) | (4) | (3) | (1) | (15) | (11) | (20) | (9) | (7) | +22.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 17 | (16) | 3 | (16) | 12 | 19 | 8 | 8 | 48 | 10 | 8 | (5.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 59 | 79 | 82 | 103 | 94 | 89 | 139 | 169 | 136 | 127 | 159 | +8.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 13 | 32 | 40 | 64 | 64 | 49 | 100 | 153 | 142 | 143 | 172 | +30.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 66 | 68 | 65 | 61 | 65 | 78 | 93 | 104 | 112 | 113 | 115 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.04 | 2.43 | 2.66 | 2.15 | 3.21 | 8.26 | 6.98 | 3.55 | 1.18 | 0.15 | 0.45 | (4.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.60 | 3.90 | 3.55 | 3.19 | 4.39 | 8.82 | 7.33 | 6.30 | 4.42 | 3.07 | 2.90 | (5.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.16 | 4.41 | 5.44 | 5.11 | 8.83 | 21.83 | 19.56 | 11.77 | 4.02 | 0.51 | 1.57 | (8.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 798 | 790 | 919 | 912 | 929 | 934 | 1,217 | 1,476 | 1,563 | 1,521 | — | +7.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.62 | 1.61 | 1.44 | 1.53 | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.65 | 1.72 | 1.73 | 1.85 | — | +1.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
AMCON Distributing Company vs peers in Food Distribution (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEF The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | $4.5B | 38.9× | 41.2× | +11.17% (above 0%: growing) | +49.06% (above 0%: growing) | +282.45% (above 0%: growing) | 25.04% | 4.53% | Compare |
| UNFI United Natural Foods, Inc. | $2.8B | 33.2× | 16.2× | −0.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +11.82% (above 0%: growing) | 13.74% | 0.90% | Compare |
| ANDE The Andersons, Inc. | $1.9B | 9.4× | 11.7× | +5.83% (above 0%: growing) | +119.29% (above 0%: growing) | −210.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.42% | 1.16% | Compare |
| AVO Mission Produce, Inc. | $1.0B | 289× | 84.1× | +25.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −161.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.93% | 0.11% | Compare |
| WILCF G. Willi-Food International, Ltd. | $397.9M | 12.5× | 17.7× | +13.27% (above 0%: growing) | −26.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +253.73% (above 0%: growing) | 33.33% | 15.77% | Compare |
| HFFG HF FOODS GROUP INC. | $77.6M | — (loss-making) | 13.2× | +2.84% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | −1,361.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.00% | 0.87% | Compare |
| DIT AMCON Distributing Company | $59.4M | 31.3× | 7.4× | +12.94% (above 0%: growing) | +102.57% (above 0%: growing) | −68.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 5.96% | 0.75% | |
| MTEX Mannatech, Incorporated | $15.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +81.79% (above 0%: growing) | 76.87% | 3.74% | Compare |
| TWG Top Wealth Group Holding Limited | $3.1M | — | — | — | — | +64.28% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $703.9M | 33.2× | 17.0× | +5.83% | +84.18% | +38.05% | 17.00% | 1.16% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 November 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.55m | 3.12m | 56.67 |
| 2024 | 4.50m | 3.83m | 71.64 |
| 2023 | 4.92m | 4.82m | 101.24 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
74.43%
Christopher H. Atayan
65.48%
Andrew C. Plummer
6.18%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement