Monday 2 November 2026
Export CHEF’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.
CHEF Consumer Defensive Food Distribution
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.1 billion, up 9.36% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +11.2%
- EPS
- +44.0%
- Free cash flow
- +987.2%
- Total debt
- −0.61%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
103.21
1.02
−0.98%
Follow CHEF
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,193 | 1,302 | 1,445 | 1,592 | 1,112 | 1,746 | 2,613 | 3,434 | 3,794 | 4,150 | 4,506 | +14.9% | 4,604 | 5,009 | 5,410 | +9.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 25.25 | 25.31 | 24.15 | 24.28 | 22.32 | 22.37 | 23.67 | 23.72 | 24.09 | 24.20 | 24.66 | (1.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 6 | 18 | 28 | 32 | (124) | (7) | 42 | 55 | 80 | 104 | 148 | +38.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.48 | 1.41 | 1.93 | 2.04 | (11.12) | (0.39) | 1.60 | 1.62 | 2.10 | 2.50 | 3.28 | +2.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 3 | 14 | 20 | 24 | (83) | (5) | 28 | 35 | 55 | 72 | 102 | +42.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 46.02 | 49.83 | 50.33 | 53.90 | 32.97 | 47.51 | 70.45 | 91.24 | 100.07 | 107.17 | 116.08 | +9.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.12 | 0.55 | 0.71 | 0.82 | (2.46) | (0.13) | 0.75 | 0.92 | 1.46 | 1.87 | 2.64 | +35.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.50 | 1.21 | 1.57 | 1.52 | 1.27 | (0.54) | 0.62 | 1.64 | 4.04 | 3.34 | 5.54 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.62) | (0.47) | (0.69) | (0.54) | (0.21) | (1.06) | (1.24) | (1.53) | (1.31) | (1.07) | (0.86) | +6.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.88 | 0.73 | 0.88 | 0.98 | 1.06 | (1.60) | (0.61) | 0.11 | 2.73 | 2.27 | 4.68 | +11.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 7.48 | 9.52 | 10.75 | 11.38 | 10.22 | 9.53 | 10.82 | 12.08 | 14.18 | 15.61 | 17.69 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 26 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 34 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 39 | 39 | +4.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 142.27 | 38.55 | 45.69 | 46.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 44.60 | 32.43 | 33.78 | 32.63 | 39.05 | 41.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.64 | 0.71 | 0.78 | 0.70 | 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.89 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.09 | 2.23 | 2.97 | 3.35 | 2.51 | 3.49 | 3.09 | 2.44 | 3.48 | 3.99 | 5.84 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.73 | 1.01 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 30.88 | 43.26 | 45.61 | 47.43 | 30.05 | (25.69) | (76.95) | 422.29 | 23.78 | 34.64 | 25.18 | 57.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 39 | 31 | 45 | 45 | 43 | (20) | 23 | 62 | 153 | 129 | 215 | +14.3% | |||||
| Capex | (16) | (12) | (20) | (16) | (7) | (39) | (46) | (57) | (50) | (41) | (33) | +11.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 23 | 19 | 25 | 29 | 36 | (59) | (23) | 4 | 104 | 88 | 182 | +16.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 157 | 189 | 203 | 303 | 288 | 273 | 437 | 345 | 443 | 496 | 571 | +13.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 300 | 276 | 236 | 247 | 211 | 284 | 507 | 668 | 592 | 628 | 564 | +8.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 194 | 249 | 309 | 336 | 345 | 350 | 402 | 455 | 538 | 604 | 687 | +13.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.50 | 2.17 | 2.87 | 2.77 | (8.34) | (0.48) | 2.15 | 2.15 | 3.11 | 3.72 | 5.12 | +3.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.98 | 4.90 | 5.58 | 5.44 | (11.55) | 1.07 | 5.90 | 5.62 | 7.09 | 7.36 | 9.32 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 1.58 | 6.50 | 7.32 | 7.51 | (24.36) | (1.42) | 7.38 | 8.08 | 11.18 | 12.67 | 16.22 | +11.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,948 | 1,994 | 2,316 | 2,447 | 2,221 | 2,712 | 4,124 | 4,873 | 5,029 | 5,156 | — | +11.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.50 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.80 | — | +3.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. vs peers in Food Distribution (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYY Sysco Corporation | $40.8B | 22.7× | 17.2× | +4.67% (above 0%: growing) | +4.55% (above 0%: growing) | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | 18.69% | 4.45% | Compare |
| USFD US Foods Holding Corp. | $22.4B | 31.4× | 26.1× | +4.46% (above 0%: growing) | +29.90% (above 0%: growing) | +36.02% (above 0%: growing) | 18.22% | 4.21% | Compare |
| PFGC Performance Food Group Company | $15.6B | 42.9× | 26.0× | +6.43% (above 0%: growing) | +22.35% (above 0%: growing) | +6.02% (above 0%: growing) | 12.03% | 1.80% | Compare |
| CHEF The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | $4.5B | 43.2× | 41.2× | +12.92% (above 0%: growing) | +58.18% (above 0%: growing) | +987.24% (above 0%: growing) | 25.06% | 5.02% | |
| UNFI United Natural Foods, Inc. | $2.8B | 33.0× | 16.2× | −0.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +11.82% (above 0%: growing) | 13.74% | 0.90% | Compare |
| ANDE The Andersons, Inc. | $2.2B | 12.3× | 11.7× | −1.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | +621.74% (above 0%: growing) | +64.62% (above 0%: growing) | 7.22% | 1.61% | Compare |
| AVO Mission Produce, Inc. | $1.0B | 288× | 84.1× | +25.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −161.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.93% | 0.11% | Compare |
| WILCF G. Willi-Food International, Ltd. | $397.9M | 12.8× | 17.7× | +13.27% (above 0%: growing) | −26.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +253.73% (above 0%: growing) | 33.33% | 15.77% | Compare |
| HFFG HF FOODS GROUP INC. | $78.2M | — (loss-making) | 13.2× | +2.84% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | −1,361.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.00% | 0.87% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.5B | 31.4× | 17.5× | +4.56% | +26.13% | +12.68% | 15.37% | 1.71% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 21.96m | 23.55m | 266.00 |
| 2024 | 5.79m | 13.77m | 204.00 |
| 2023 | 5.03m | 5.26m | 124.00 |
| 2022 | 5.09m | 6.11m | 139.00 |
| 2021 | 6.44m | 8.40m | 136.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
13.10%
Wellington Management Group LLP
7.20%
Christopher Pappas
6.70%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
6.70%
Wellington Management Company LLP
6.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement