Monday 2 November 2026
Export ANDE’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Andersons, Inc.
ANDE Consumer Defensive Food Distribution
The Andersons, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $11.0 billion, down 2.21% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −1.22%
- EPS
- +621.7%
- Free cash flow
- +64.6%
- Total debt
- +20.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
63.90
0.39
−0.61%
Follow ANDE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,925 | 3,686 | 3,045 | 8,003 | 8,065 | 12,612 | 17,325 | 14,750 | 11,258 | 11,009 | 10,939 | +12.1% | 11,624 | 11,944 | — | +4.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 8.80 | 8.65 | 9.92 | 5.76 | 4.54 | 4.70 | 3.95 | 5.05 | 6.16 | 6.48 | 7.19 | (2.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 21 | (21) | 53 | 13 | (27) | 161 | 195 | 170 | 201 | 141 | 215 | +23.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.54 | (0.56) | 1.75 | 0.16 | (0.34) | 1.27 | 1.12 | 1.15 | 1.78 | 1.29 | 1.96 | +0.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 14 | 43 | 41 | 15 | (16) | 132 | 155 | 133 | 171 | 119 | 180 | +26.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 139.21 | 131.07 | 107.77 | 245.72 | 244.95 | 378.98 | 513.63 | 437.46 | 330.79 | 323.45 | 321.18 | +9.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.41 | 1.46 | 1.47 | 0.55 | 0.23 | 3.12 | 3.89 | 3.00 | 3.35 | 2.81 | 5.21 | +23.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.40 | 2.68 | (1.26) | 10.70 | (2.26) | (1.53) | 8.51 | 28.08 | 9.74 | 5.20 | 9.45 | +15.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.77) | (5.00) | (8.14) | (7.58) | (2.54) | (1.75) | (3.05) | (4.46) | (4.38) | (6.85) | (7.78) | +6.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.37) | (2.33) | (9.40) | 3.12 | (4.80) | (3.28) | 5.46 | 23.62 | 5.36 | (1.65) | 1.67 | (3.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 28.05 | 29.26 | 31.03 | 36.71 | 35.25 | 39.30 | 42.39 | 44.97 | 47.01 | 37.91 | 39.86 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 28 | 28 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | +2.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 105.61 | 21.53 | 20.33 | 45.14 | 111.41 | 12.33 | 8.78 | 19.21 | 12.13 | 18.92 | 12.26 | 37.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.54 | 1.08 | 0.96 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.99 | 0.80 | 1.28 | 0.86 | 1.40 | 1.60 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (24.44) | (20.63) | (5.81) | 19.63 | (10.96) | (20.20) | 10.35 | 2.43 | 8.93 | (46.04) | 52.90 | (8.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 40 | 75 | (36) | 349 | (74) | (51) | 287 | 947 | 332 | 177 | 322 | +18.1% | |||||
| Capex | (106) | (141) | (230) | (247) | (84) | (58) | (103) | (150) | (149) | (233) | (265) | +9.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (67) | (65) | (266) | 102 | (158) | (109) | 184 | 796 | 182 | (56) | 57 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 258 | 260 | 190 | 505 | 485 | 908 | 945 | 1,171 | 1,119 | 690 | 703 | +11.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 411 | 460 | 700 | 1,171 | 927 | 918 | 760 | (10) | 249 | 775 | 834 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 791 | 823 | 877 | 1,196 | 1,161 | 1,308 | 1,430 | 1,516 | 1,600 | 1,290 | 1,358 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.50 | 1.93 | 1.82 | 0.58 | 0.19 | 2.35 | 2.86 | 2.39 | 2.86 | 2.44 | 5.12 | +1.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.06 | (1.86) | 1.50 | 0.26 | (0.34) | 4.51 | 6.21 | 6.89 | 6.43 | 3.34 | 4.14 | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 1.47 | 5.27 | 4.88 | 1.77 | 0.65 | 8.43 | 9.58 | 6.87 | 7.32 | 6.62 | 11.95 | +5.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,998 | 1,843 | 1,858 | 2,247 | 2,359 | 2,371 | 2,283 | 2,334 | 2,299 | 2,137 | — | (3.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.31 | 2.00 | 1.64 | 3.56 | 3.42 | 5.32 | 7.59 | 6.32 | 4.90 | 5.15 | — | +16.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
The Andersons, Inc. vs peers in Food Distribution (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYY Sysco Corporation | $40.8B | 22.7× | 17.2× | +4.67% (above 0%: growing) | +4.55% (above 0%: growing) | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | 18.69% | 4.45% | Compare |
| USFD US Foods Holding Corp. | $22.4B | 31.4× | 26.1× | +4.46% (above 0%: growing) | +29.90% (above 0%: growing) | +36.02% (above 0%: growing) | 18.22% | 4.21% | Compare |
| PFGC Performance Food Group Company | $15.6B | 42.9× | 26.0× | +6.43% (above 0%: growing) | +22.35% (above 0%: growing) | +6.02% (above 0%: growing) | 12.03% | 1.80% | Compare |
| CHEF The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | $4.5B | 43.2× | 41.2× | +12.92% (above 0%: growing) | +58.18% (above 0%: growing) | +987.24% (above 0%: growing) | 25.06% | 5.02% | Compare |
| UNFI United Natural Foods, Inc. | $2.8B | 33.0× | 16.2× | −0.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +11.82% (above 0%: growing) | 13.74% | 0.90% | Compare |
| ANDE The Andersons, Inc. | $2.2B | 12.3× | 11.7× | −1.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | +621.74% (above 0%: growing) | +64.62% (above 0%: growing) | 7.22% | 1.61% | |
| AVO Mission Produce, Inc. | $1.0B | 288× | 84.1× | +25.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −161.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.93% | 0.11% | Compare |
| WILCF G. Willi-Food International, Ltd. | $397.9M | 12.8× | 17.7× | +13.27% (above 0%: growing) | −26.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +253.73% (above 0%: growing) | 33.33% | 15.77% | Compare |
| HFFG HF FOODS GROUP INC. | $78.2M | — (loss-making) | 13.2× | +2.84% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | −1,361.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.00% | 0.87% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.7B | 33.0× | 21.9× | +5.55% | +26.13% | +12.68% | 17.61% | 3.01% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 11 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.30%
New York, NY
15.50%
Malvern, PA
11.70%
Austin, TX
7.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement