Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CRS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Carpenter Technology Corporation
CRS Industrials Metal Fabrication
Carpenter Technology Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $3.1 billion, up 8.59% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 12.6%, EPS grew 45.7%, free cash flow fell 23.0% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five, operating cash flow growth for three.
377.26
3.30
−0.87%
Follow CRS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 34.24 | 32.77 | 34.40 | 13.60 | 26.84 | 24.76 | 35.72 | 58.87 | 138.61 | 284.16 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 53.61 | 61.49 | 56.33 | 50.25 | 49.20 | 44.96 | 74.06 | 198.24 | 342.11 | 625.99 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,600 | 4,800 | 5,100 | 4,600 | 3,900 | 4,100 | 4,500 | 4,600 | 4,500 | 4,500 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.64 | 0.69 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,798 | 2,158 | 2,380 | 2,181 | 1,476 | 1,836 | 2,550 | 2,760 | 2,877 | 3,124 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 16.73 | 17.72 | 18.69 | 15.10 | 0.07 | 8.16 | 13.23 | 21.17 | 26.71 | 30.58 | |||||
| EBT | 70 | 160 | 216 | 6 | (298) | (63) | 73 | 212 | 467 | 656 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.91 | 7.42 | 9.07 | 0.28 | (20.19) | (3.44) | 2.84 | 7.67 | 16.24 | 21.00 | |||||
| Net income | 47 | 189 | 167 | 2 | (230) | (49) | 56 | 187 | 376 | 530 | |||||
| Depreciation | 118 | 117 | 122 | 159 | 176 | 131 | 131 | 149 | 139 | 147 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 38.25 | 45.71 | 49.90 | 45.35 | 30.55 | 37.86 | 52.26 | 55.53 | 57.31 | 62.48 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.99 | 3.96 | 3.46 | 0.02 | (4.76) | (1.01) | 1.15 | 3.75 | 7.50 | 10.59 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.77 | 4.43 | 4.87 | 4.82 | 5.18 | 0.12 | 0.30 | 5.53 | 8.77 | 12.10 | |||||
| Capex | (2.04) | (2.82) | (3.77) | (3.56) | (2.05) | (1.84) | (1.69) | (1.93) | (3.05) | (4.85) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.73 | 1.61 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 3.13 | (1.71) | (1.39) | 3.60 | 5.73 | 7.25 | |||||
| Book value | 25.50 | 31.48 | 31.87 | 30.06 | 28.83 | 27.43 | 28.61 | 32.77 | 37.59 | 44.55 | |||||
| Shares, m | 47 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 50 | 50 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 37.43 | 13.52 | 13.92 | 2,428.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 48.39 | 28.60 | 36.85 | 58.25 | ||||
| P/S | 0.98 | 1.17 | 0.97 | 0.54 | 1.32 | 0.74 | 1.07 | 1.93 | 4.82 | 9.87 | |||||
| P/B | 1.47 | 1.70 | 1.51 | 0.81 | 1.40 | 1.02 | 1.96 | 3.26 | 7.35 | 13.85 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.28 | 1.42 | 1.19 | 0.78 | 1.60 | 1.19 | 1.45 | 2.21 | 5.06 | 10.06 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 66.99 | 40.29 | 54.12 | 28.19 | 15.61 | (26.37) | (54.55) | 34.14 | 50.62 | 86.78 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 130 | 209 | 232 | 232 | 250 | 6 | 15 | 275 | 440 | 605 | ||||
| Capex | (96) | (133) | (180) | (171) | (99) | (89) | (82) | (96) | (153) | (243) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 34 | 76 | 53 | 61 | 151 | (83) | (68) | 179 | 288 | 362 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 698 | 816 | 820 | 814 | 811 | 744 | 823 | 1,125 | 1,281 | 1,461 | ||||
| Total debt | 605 | 546 | 551 | 552 | 695 | 692 | 693 | 694 | 695 | 691 | |||||
| Net debt | 539 | 490 | 524 | 359 | 407 | 538 | 649 | 495 | 380 | 297 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,199 | 1,486 | 1,520 | 1,446 | 1,392 | 1,331 | 1,396 | 1,629 | 1,887 | 2,228 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.65 | 6.35 | 5.33 | 0.03 | (7.42) | (1.67) | 1.88 | 5.88 | 11.09 | 14.47 | ||||
| ROIC | 4.37 | 5.99 | 7.38 | 0.88 | (8.63) | (0.83) | 4.07 | 9.51 | 14.39 | 17.38 | |||||
| ROE | 4.05 | 13.92 | 10.98 | 0.07 | (16.21) | (3.61) | 4.14 | 12.33 | 21.39 | 25.75 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Carpenter Technology Corporation vs peers in Metal Fabrication (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATI ATI Inc. | $25.8B | 53.3× | 41.5× | +10.58% (above 0%: growing) | +54.17% (above 0%: growing) | −23.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.57% | 17.45% | Compare |
| CRS Carpenter Technology Corporation | $18.9B | 35.6× | 39.0× | +12.63% (above 0%: growing) | +45.74% (above 0%: growing) | −23.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.61% | 24.32% | |
| MLI Mueller Industries, Inc. | $13.4B | 15.4× | 17.0× | +25.46% (above 0%: growing) | +1.77% (above 0%: growing) | +7.23% (above 0%: growing) | 27.69% | 21.71% | Compare |
| CMC Commercial Metals Company | $7.2B | 11.0× | 12.4× | +25.72% (above 0%: growing) | +41.32% (above 0%: growing) | +21.76% (above 0%: growing) | 18.87% | 10.18% | Compare |
| ESAB ESAB Corporation | $4.1B | 23.4× | 19.9× | +12.86% (above 0%: growing) | −54.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −58.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.04% | 9.75% | Compare |
| GPGI CompoSecure, Inc. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 15.1× | −99.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | 0.00% | 195.83% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WOR Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | $3.1B | 19.1× | 14.8× | +13.23% (above 0%: growing) | +23.94% (above 0%: growing) | +97.40% (above 0%: growing) | 26.43% | 3.79% | Compare |
| PRLB Proto Labs, Inc. | $2.1B | 67.4× | 55.0× | +10.57% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1.35% (above 0%: growing) | 46.43% | 7.61% | Compare |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +71.57% (above 0%: growing) | +400.00% (above 0%: growing) | −67.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.71% | 1.71% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.9B | 21.3× | 17.0× | +13.05% | +41.32% | +0.68% | 27.06% | 8.68% |
Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) key facts
- Strength: Carpenter Technology Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $3.1 billion, up 8.59% from fiscal 2025.
- Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) is a Metal Fabrication company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, CRS traded at $377.26, a market capitalization of $18.9 billion.
- Carpenter Technology Corporation pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share, a yield of 0.21%, with a payout ratio of 7.60%.
- Return on equity was 25.8% and debt-to-equity 0.31.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 9 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 14.17 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.