Friday 6 November 2026
Export ATI’s income statement to Excel — free account
ATI Inc.
ATI Industrials Metal Fabrication
ATI Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.6 billion, up 5.16% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +26.5%
- EPS
- +77.5%
- Free cash flow
- −59.0%
- Total debt
- −2.59%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
169.43
9.66
−5.39%
Follow ATI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,135 | 3,525 | 4,047 | 4,123 | 2,982 | 2,800 | 3,836 | 4,174 | 4,362 | 4,587 | 5,013 | +4.3% | 5,297 | 5,751 | 6,256 | +10.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 7.11 | 14.10 | 15.58 | 15.48 | 9.82 | 11.90 | 18.62 | 19.23 | 20.59 | 21.95 | 24.46 | +14.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (734) | (86) | 248 | 237 | (1,482) | 233 | 355 | 295 | 486 | 522 | 697 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (23.42) | (2.45) | 6.12 | 5.74 | (49.69) | 8.34 | 9.24 | 7.07 | 11.14 | 11.39 | 13.91 | +34.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (627) | (80) | 237 | 265 | (1,560) | (16) | 339 | 423 | 383 | 419 | 569 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 29.21 | 32.02 | 32.32 | 32.77 | 23.57 | 22.03 | 30.09 | 32.58 | 33.45 | 33.10 | 36.84 | +1.4% | |||||
| Earnings | (5.97) | (0.83) | 1.78 | 2.05 | (12.43) | (0.30) | 2.66 | 3.21 | 2.82 | 2.92 | 4.10 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.41) | 0.20 | 3.14 | 1.83 | 1.32 | 0.13 | 1.76 | 0.67 | 3.12 | 4.43 | 5.37 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.88) | (1.09) | (1.09) | (0.61) | (1.03) | (1.04) | (1.00) | (1.54) | (1.62) | (1.94) | (2.15) | +0.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.29) | (0.89) | 2.05 | 1.22 | 0.29 | (0.91) | 0.76 | (0.87) | 1.50 | 2.49 | 3.22 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 13.47 | 16.75 | 15.91 | 17.43 | 5.07 | 6.55 | 9.08 | 11.56 | 14.99 | 13.83 | 15.66 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 107 | 110 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 127 | 128 | 128 | 130 | 139 | 137 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.30 | 10.08 | 0.00 | 10.69 | 11.55 | 15.38 | 19.73 | 39.44 | 41.32 | 11.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.56 | 0.80 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.98 | 1.36 | 1.65 | 3.47 | 4.60 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.21 | 1.53 | 1.37 | 1.19 | 3.31 | 2.43 | 3.26 | 3.83 | 3.67 | 8.30 | 10.82 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.08 | 1.20 | 0.96 | 0.85 | 1.02 | 1.14 | 1.29 | 1.70 | 1.91 | 3.76 | 4.88 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (13.81) | (43.24) | 15.15 | 22.79 | 83.84 | (27.48) | 50.80 | (64.06) | 42.67 | 50.00 | 55.88 | 11.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (44) | 22 | 393 | 230 | 167 | 16 | 225 | 86 | 407 | 614 | 730 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (202) | (120) | (136) | (76) | (131) | (132) | (128) | (197) | (211) | (269) | (292) | +3.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (246) | (98) | 256 | 154 | 36 | (116) | 97 | (111) | 196 | 345 | 438 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,058 | 1,203 | 1,410 | 1,454 | 1,413 | 1,450 | 1,513 | 1,761 | 1,737 | 1,674 | 1,949 | +5.2% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,647 | 1,399 | 1,160 | 908 | 922 | 1,155 | 1,164 | 1,436 | 1,174 | 1,333 | 1,415 | (2.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,445 | 1,845 | 1,992 | 2,193 | 641 | 833 | 1,157 | 1,481 | 1,955 | 1,917 | 2,132 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (11.74) | (1.77) | 4.16 | 4.53 | (32.53) | (0.92) | 7.41 | 8.71 | 7.20 | 7.83 | 10.51 | +19.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (10.95) | 2.59 | 7.18 | 7.38 | (52.08) | 3.70 | 8.51 | 10.00 | 12.16 | 12.33 | 14.56 | +23.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (35.32) | (5.59) | 11.60 | 12.07 | (110.96) | (5.18) | 32.51 | 31.15 | 21.41 | 20.88 | 28.08 | +56.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,500 | 8,600 | 8,800 | 100 | 6,500 | 6,300 | 6,700 | 7,300 | 7,700 | 7,600 | — | (1.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 41.23 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.60 | — | +5.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| HPMC | 2,664 | 58.08% |
|---|---|---|
| AA&S | 2,346 | 51.14% |
| Gross margin | 21.95% | |
| Operating margin | 13.97% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 11.39% |
ATI Inc. vs peers in Metal Fabrication (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATI ATI Inc. | $22.9B | 41.3× | 34.0× | +26.49% (above 0%: growing) | +77.54% (above 0%: growing) | −59.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.71% | 19.10% | |
| CRS Carpenter Technology Corporation | $13.8B | 24.6× | 20.9× | +8.79% (above 0%: growing) | +33.06% (above 0%: growing) | −629.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.11% | 24.61% | Compare |
| MLI Mueller Industries, Inc. | $11.4B | 13.2× | 13.4× | +31.62% (above 0%: growing) | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | +1.90% (above 0%: growing) | 25.48% | 19.85% | Compare |
| CMC Commercial Metals Company | $6.8B | 10.6× | 9.7× | +25.72% (above 0%: growing) | +41.18% (above 0%: growing) | +38.70% (above 0%: growing) | 18.87% | 10.18% | Compare |
| ESAB ESAB Corporation | $4.9B | 31.1× | 18.2× | +13.28% (above 0%: growing) | −28.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.25% | 11.15% | Compare |
| GPGI CompoSecure, Inc. | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | 15.1× | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WOR Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | $3.0B | 18.2× | 16.3× | +13.23% (above 0%: growing) | +23.94% (above 0%: growing) | +97.40% (above 0%: growing) | 26.43% | 3.79% | Compare |
| PRLB Proto Labs, Inc. | $1.5B | 43.3× | 47.5× | +14.00% (above 0%: growing) | +63.33% (above 0%: growing) | −34.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.49% | 9.36% | Compare |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +87.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −378.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.16% | 2.36% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.4B | 21.4× | 16.3× | +13.64% | +28.50% | −11.02% | 25.96% | 9.77% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Kim Fields said qualification timing shifted some HPMC shipments into future periods, while improved pricing and product mix supported the AA&S segment.
- CFO Rob Foster said ATI’s raised outlook was supported by contracted pricing, customer schedules, AA&S performance and HPMC shipments moving into the second half.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
93.31%
Held by the ten largest
50.52%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 18.71m | 13.74% | +2.27m |
| Capital Group | 14.37m | 10.55% | −3.68m |
| Vanguard | 13.49m | 9.90% | +484.78k |
| State Street | 5.24m | 3.85% | −143.71k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 4.99m | 3.66% | −258.00k |
| Invesco | 3.45m | 2.53% | −406.35k |
| Geode Capital Management | 2.78m | 2.04% | −169.81k |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.14m | 1.57% | +1.29m |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.87m | 1.37% | +196.59k |
| Bank of America | 1.77m | 1.30% | +402.11k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Capital International Investors
12.90%
The Vanguard Group
10.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.20%
Capital World Investors
5.80%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
ATI Inc. (ATI) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
22 Oct
ATI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
ATI makes specialty metals and components for uses where ordinary materials may not withstand the heat, stress or corrosion involved. Its largest markets are aerospace and defense: its products go into jet engines, aircraft structures, military equipment and naval nuclear applications. Aerospace and defense represented approximately 68% of total sales in fiscal 2025.
The company works with nickel-based alloys, titanium and other specialty materials. It sells these as materials in forms such as sheet and plate, as well as finished or partly finished components such as forgings and machined parts. Forging shapes metal under pressure; ATI’s forgings are used in engine parts and aircraft structures. It also produces metallic powders and parts made using additive manufacturing, or 3D printing.