Friday 6 November 2026
Export CMC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Commercial Metals Company
CMC Industrials Metal Fabrication
Commercial Metals Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $9.4 billion, up 20.5% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +25.7%
- EPS
- +41.2%
- Free cash flow
- +38.7%
- Total debt
- +149.6%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
62.55
3.91
−5.88%
Follow CMC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,844 | 4,644 | 5,829 | 5,476 | 6,730 | 8,913 | 8,800 | 7,926 | 7,798 | 9,394 | +10.4% | 10,360 | 10,609 | 10,755 | +4.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 13.56 | 13.40 | 13.78 | 17.25 | 16.43 | 20.83 | 20.59 | 17.14 | 15.65 | 18.65 | +5.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 65 | 165 | 268 | 371 | 534 | 1,515 | 1,122 | 636 | 108 | 711 | +30.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.70 | 3.56 | 4.61 | 6.77 | 7.94 | 17.00 | 12.75 | 8.02 | 1.38 | 7.57 | +5.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 46 | 139 | 198 | 280 | 413 | 1,217 | 860 | 485 | 85 | 656 | +34.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 33.24 | 39.75 | 49.47 | 46.05 | 55.92 | 73.88 | 75.16 | 68.42 | 69.02 | 84.74 | +11.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.40 | 1.19 | 1.68 | 2.35 | 3.43 | 10.09 | 7.34 | 4.19 | 0.75 | 5.92 | +34.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (4.52) | (3.71) | 0.31 | 6.65 | 1.90 | 5.80 | 11.48 | 7.77 | 6.33 | 9.55 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.82) | (1.43) | (1.14) | (1.48) | (1.31) | (1.12) | (5.17) | (2.79) | (3.51) | (5.13) | +12.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (6.34) | (5.14) | (0.83) | 5.18 | 0.59 | 4.69 | 6.31 | 4.97 | 2.81 | 4.42 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 12.11 | 12.79 | 13.78 | 15.89 | 19.07 | 27.24 | 35.20 | 37.12 | 37.11 | 42.37 | +14.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 117 | 116 | 113 | 111 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 47.23 | 18.15 | 8.96 | 8.88 | 9.51 | 4.01 | 7.67 | 12.16 | 73.35 | 11.40 | 20.1 | |||||
| P/S | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.30 | 0.45 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.56 | 1.69 | 1.09 | 1.31 | 1.71 | 1.49 | 1.60 | 1.37 | 1.54 | 1.59 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.81 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 1.07 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (3.76) | (5.09) | (28.87) | 4.91 | 63.58 | 10.11 | 9.69 | 10.82 | 21.30 | 20.56 | 10.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (523) | (434) | 37 | 791 | 228 | 700 | 1,344 | 900 | 715 | 1,059 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (210) | (167) | (135) | (176) | (158) | (135) | (606) | (324) | (397) | (569) | +11.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (733) | (600) | (98) | 615 | 71 | 565 | 738 | 576 | 318 | 490 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,105 | 1,535 | 1,385 | 1,469 | 1,756 | 2,084 | 2,300 | 2,458 | 2,236 | 2,180 | +7.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 572 | 536 | 1,052 | 542 | 572 | 829 | 562 | 332 | 308 | 2,602 | +18.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,401 | 1,494 | 1,624 | 1,889 | 2,295 | 3,286 | 4,121 | 4,300 | 4,193 | 4,697 | +14.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.52 | 4.39 | 5.59 | 7.13 | 9.47 | 22.38 | 13.35 | 7.22 | 1.21 | 7.53 | +6.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.53 | 6.80 | 7.95 | 11.21 | 13.10 | 19.91 | 15.56 | 9.31 | 7.22 | 7.45 | +3.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.35 | 9.57 | 12.71 | 15.91 | 19.73 | 43.62 | 23.21 | 11.53 | 1.99 | 14.75 | +11.4 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,797 | 8,900 | 11,524 | 11,297 | 11,089 | 12,483 | 13,022 | 13,178 | 12,690 | 13,670 | +5.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.61 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.69 | +5.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Steel products | 3,733 | 39.74% |
|---|---|---|
| Downstream products | 2,480 | 26.40% |
| Raw materials | 1,686 | 17.95% |
| Precast products | 502 | 5.34% |
| Other | 350 | 3.72% |
| Construction products | 337 | 3.59% |
| Ground stabilization solutions | 306 | 3.26% |
| Gross margin | 18.65% | |
| Operating margin | 9.26% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 7.57% |
Commercial Metals Company vs peers in Metal Fabrication (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATI ATI Inc. | $22.9B | 41.3× | 34.0× | +26.49% (above 0%: growing) | +77.54% (above 0%: growing) | −59.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.71% | 19.10% | Compare |
| CRS Carpenter Technology Corporation | $13.8B | 24.6× | 20.9× | +8.79% (above 0%: growing) | +33.06% (above 0%: growing) | −629.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.11% | 24.61% | Compare |
| MLI Mueller Industries, Inc. | $11.4B | 13.2× | 13.4× | +31.62% (above 0%: growing) | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | +1.90% (above 0%: growing) | 25.48% | 19.85% | Compare |
| CMC Commercial Metals Company | $6.8B | 10.6× | 9.7× | +25.72% (above 0%: growing) | +41.18% (above 0%: growing) | +38.70% (above 0%: growing) | 18.87% | 10.18% | |
| ESAB ESAB Corporation | $4.9B | 31.1× | 18.2× | +13.28% (above 0%: growing) | −28.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.25% | 11.15% | Compare |
| GPGI CompoSecure, Inc. | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | 15.1× | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WOR Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | $3.0B | 18.2× | 16.3× | +13.23% (above 0%: growing) | +23.94% (above 0%: growing) | +97.40% (above 0%: growing) | 26.43% | 3.79% | Compare |
| PRLB Proto Labs, Inc. | $1.5B | 43.3× | 47.5× | +14.00% (above 0%: growing) | +63.33% (above 0%: growing) | −34.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.49% | 9.36% | Compare |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +87.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −378.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.16% | 2.36% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.4B | 27.8× | 18.2× | +13.64% | +28.50% | −28.18% | 26.57% | 10.26% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Peter Matt said residential softness weighed on precast results, while nonresidential and infrastructure work supported the business’s backlog.
- CFO Paul Lawrence said improved pricing and a richer product mix lifted North American steel margins, while the downstream backlog grew year over year.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
93.73%
Held by the ten largest
54.36%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.22m | 13.76% | +458.19k |
| Vanguard | 11.78m | 10.65% | +141.05k |
| State Street | 6.92m | 6.25% | −352.89k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.73m | 6.09% | +106.41k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 6.06m | 5.48% | +1.09m |
| Boston Partners | 3.74m | 3.38% | +157.13k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.07m | 2.78% | −289.86k |
| Invesco | 2.48m | 2.24% | +399.88k |
| Franklin Templeton | 2.11m | 1.91% | −54.42k |
| Victory Capital | 2.02m | 1.82% | −113.09k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 November 2025
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
50 Hudson Yards New York, NY
12.30%
100 Vanguard Blvd. Malvern, PA
11.40%
6300 Bee Cave Road, Building One Austin, TX
6.90%
One Congress Street, Suite
5.40%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) Latest News
15 Oct
5 Aug
29 Jun
26 Jun
25 Jun
CMC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Commercial Metals Company, or CMC, supplies materials and services used in the early stages of construction. Founded in 1915, the company is headquartered in Irving, Texas, and led by President and Chief Executive Officer Peter R. Matt.
CMC recycles scrap metal, melts it into steel and makes products such as reinforcing bar, or rebar, which strengthens concrete. It also cuts and bends rebar to the shapes needed for individual projects. Customers use these materials in buildings, highways, bridges, power plants and other structures.