Friday 6 November 2026
Export CION’s income statement to Excel — free account
CION Investment Corporation
CION Financial Asset Management
CION Investment Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $240.8 million, down 4.60% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −38.6%
- EPS
- −110.1%
- Free cash flow
- +591.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
6.38
0.22
−3.33%
Follow CION
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 111 | 126 | 183 | 201 | 164 | 157 | 195 | 251 | 252 | 241 | 201 | +8.9% | 194 | 181 | 155 | (13.7%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 120 | 86 | 31 | 87 | 79 | 75 | 89 | 105 | 96 | 93 | 58 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 107.36 | 68.17 | 17.16 | 43.42 | 48.21 | 47.44 | 45.45 | 41.82 | 38.02 | 38.60 | 28.63 | (68.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 120 | 0 | 31 | 52 | (11) | 119 | 50 | 95 | 34 | (21) | (37) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.10 | 2.25 | 3.20 | 3.54 | 2.88 | 2.77 | 3.45 | 4.59 | 4.71 | 4.60 | 4.09 | +9.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.26 | 1.54 | 0.54 | 0.91 | (0.19) | 2.09 | 0.89 | 1.74 | 0.63 | (0.39) | (0.70) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.56 | 3.47 | 1.33 | 2.22 | 3.50 | (0.87) | 0.62 | (1.78) | 1.65 | 1.47 | 6.23 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.56 | 3.47 | 1.33 | 2.22 | 3.50 | (0.87) | 0.62 | (1.78) | 1.65 | 1.47 | 6.23 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 18.88 | 18.87 | 17.15 | 0.00 | 15.46 | 16.38 | 15.62 | 16.08 | 15.32 | 13.52 | 13.20 | (3.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 53 | 56 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 55 | 54 | 52 | 51 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 4.51 | 4.51 | 4.51 | 4.51 | 4.51 | 6.26 | 11.20 | 6.34 | 18.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.4 | |||||
| P/S | 4.54 | 4.54 | 4.54 | 4.54 | 4.54 | 4.72 | 2.89 | 2.43 | 2.42 | 2.10 | 1.61 | 3.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.80 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.50 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.53 | 4.53 | 4.53 | 4.53 | 4.53 | 4.69 | 2.47 | 2.40 | 2.39 | 2.07 | — | 3.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (1,464.22) | (1,464.22) | (1,464.22) | (1,464.22) | (1,464.22) | (15.00) | 13.64 | (6.19) | 6.84 | 6.48 | — | (731.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 83 | 195 | 76 | 126 | 199 | (49) | 35 | (97) | 88 | 77 | 307 | (0.8%) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 83 | 195 | 76 | 126 | 199 | (49) | 35 | (97) | 88 | 77 | 307 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | (684) | (814) | (850) | (1,051) | (1,055) | (1,097) | (1,124) | +9.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (10) | 442 | 863 | (36) | (20) | (4) | (83) | (8) | (8) | (8) | (21) | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,000 | 1,059 | 979 | — | 878 | 931 | 884 | 880 | 821 | 708 | 649 | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.78 | 13.62 | 1.98 | 5.44 | (0.63) | 6.99 | 2.74 | 4.92 | 1.72 | (1.09) | (2.14) | (8.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.75 | 5.03 | 6.91 | 7.53 | 7.38 | 8.31 | 5.73 | +8.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.62 | 8.34 | 3.07 | 5.37 | (1.20) | 13.13 | 5.53 | 10.81 | 3.99 | (2.70) | (5.16) | (14.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
CION Investment Corporation vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAD Gladstone Capital Corporation | $436.7M | 9.0× | 9.6× | +13.10% (above 0%: growing) | +78.79% (above 0%: growing) | −280.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 71.30% | Compare |
| ALTI AlTi Global, Inc. | $371.1M | — (loss-making) | 23.3× | +10.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +84.23% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (18.70%) | Compare |
| TCPC BLACKROCK TCP CAPITAL CORP. | $358.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −22.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +181.35% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 82.80% | Compare |
| CCAP Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. | $348.2M | — (loss-making) | 45.6× | −15.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −72.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.08% | 37.45% | Compare |
| CION CION Investment Corporation | $324.7M | — (loss-making) | 9.1× | −38.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +591.27% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 25.33% | |
| PSBD Palmer Square Capital BDC Inc. | $303.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −13.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +360.00% (above 0%: growing) | +227.26% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 83.11% | Compare |
| CYPH Cypherpunk Technologies Inc. | $266.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | 0.00% | n/m | +15.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HRZN Horizon Technology Finance Corporation | $265.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −97.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 93.70% | Compare |
| RWAY Runway Growth Finance Corp. | $256.5M | 41.1× | 16.6× | +10.39% (above 0%: growing) | +18.18% (above 0%: growing) | +62.58% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 71.90% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $325.7M | — | 20.0× | +1.07% | +78.79% | +39.06% | 100.00% | 71.60% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement