Friday 6 November 2026
Export TCPC’s income statement to Excel — free account
BLACKROCK TCP CAPITAL CORP.
TCPC Financial Asset Management
BLACKROCK TCP CAPITAL CORP.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $201.8 million, down 22.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −22.2%
- EPS
- −375.9%
- Free cash flow
- +181.4%
- Total debt
- −69.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
4.26
0.01
−0.23%
Follow TCPC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 148 | 176 | 190 | 195 | 172 | 165 | 181 | 209 | 259 | 202 | 177 | +3.5% | 129 | 82 | 85 | (24.9%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 96 | 113 | 93 | 95 | 83 | 73 | 88 | 107 | 132 | 110 | 87 | +1.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 64.67 | 64.46 | 49.07 | 48.60 | 48.36 | 43.94 | 48.86 | 51.02 | 50.99 | 54.42 | 48.94 | (10.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 76 | 68 | 45 | 31 | 71 | 134 | (9) | 38 | (63) | (89) | (200) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.91 | 3.09 | 3.24 | 3.32 | 2.97 | 2.86 | 3.13 | 3.62 | 3.26 | 2.37 | 0.00 | (2.2%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.50 | 1.19 | 0.77 | 0.52 | 1.23 | 2.32 | (0.16) | 0.67 | (0.79) | (1.05) | (2.37) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.90) | (2.25) | (0.79) | 0.08 | 2.11 | (1.43) | 3.53 | 1.60 | 3.68 | 1.82 | 7.01 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.90) | (2.25) | (0.79) | 0.08 | 2.11 | (1.43) | 3.53 | 1.60 | 3.68 | 1.82 | 7.01 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 15.52 | 15.28 | 14.12 | 13.21 | 13.19 | 14.36 | 12.93 | 11.90 | 9.85 | 7.04 | 5.61 | (8.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 51 | 57 | 59 | 59 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 80 | 85 | 84 | +5.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 11.24 | 12.80 | 16.94 | 27.02 | 8.92 | 5.85 | 0.00 | 17.58 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.0 | |||||
| P/S | 5.80 | 4.98 | 4.03 | 4.23 | 3.79 | 4.73 | 4.16 | 3.20 | 2.67 | 2.30 | 2.02 | 4.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.09 | 1.01 | 0.92 | 1.06 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 1.01 | 0.97 | 0.88 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 9.29 | 8.60 | 8.11 | 8.65 | 8.61 | 10.74 | 8.92 | 7.37 | 6.64 | 7.13 | — | 8.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (29.88) | (11.81) | (33.30) | 359.79 | 12.11 | (21.47) | 7.92 | 16.69 | 5.87 | 9.29 | — | 31.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (46) | (128) | (46) | 5 | 122 | (83) | 204 | 92 | 293 | 155 | 588 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (46) | (128) | (46) | 5 | 122 | (83) | 204 | 92 | 293 | 155 | 588 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 38 | 68 | 24 | 29 | (16) | (6) | 77 | 108 | 92 | 81 | 152 | +8.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 518 | 639 | 777 | 863 | 830 | 993 | 862 | 873 | 1,027 | 974 | 73 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 791 | 871 | 830 | 776 | 765 | 829 | 747 | 688 | 785 | 598 | 471 | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.81 | 4.50 | 2.77 | 1.81 | 4.21 | 7.50 | (0.51) | 2.25 | (3.49) | (4.98) | (15.19) | (10.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.58 | 4.70 | 3.63 | 3.62 | 3.26 | 3.10 | 3.44 | 4.28 | 4.56 | 4.36 | 0.00 | (0.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.09 | 8.18 | 5.35 | 3.81 | 9.26 | 16.78 | (1.17) | 5.36 | (8.57) | (12.86) | (32.96) | (22.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19,800 | 21,100 | 24,900 | — | +12.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
BLACKROCK TCP CAPITAL CORP. vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOAH Noah Holdings Ltd. | $466.3M | 5.6× | 4.5× | +3.97% (above 0%: growing) | +38.89% (above 0%: growing) | +214.30% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 34.81% | Compare |
| GLAD Gladstone Capital Corporation | $436.7M | 9.0× | 9.6× | +13.10% (above 0%: growing) | +78.79% (above 0%: growing) | −280.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 71.30% | Compare |
| ALTI AlTi Global, Inc. | $371.1M | — (loss-making) | 23.3× | +10.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +84.23% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (18.70%) | Compare |
| TCPC BLACKROCK TCP CAPITAL CORP. | $358.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −22.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +181.35% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 82.80% | |
| CCAP Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. | $348.2M | — (loss-making) | 45.6× | −15.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −72.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.08% | 37.45% | Compare |
| CION CION Investment Corporation | $324.7M | — (loss-making) | 9.1× | −38.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +591.27% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 25.33% | Compare |
| PSBD Palmer Square Capital BDC Inc. | $303.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −13.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +360.00% (above 0%: growing) | +227.26% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 83.11% | Compare |
| CYPH Cypherpunk Technologies Inc. | $266.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | 0.00% | n/m | +15.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RWAY Runway Growth Finance Corp. | $256.5M | 41.1× | 16.6× | +10.39% (above 0%: growing) | +18.18% (above 0%: growing) | +62.58% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 71.90% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $336.5M | 9.0× | 13.1× | +1.99% | +58.84% | +73.41% | 100.00% | 36.13% |