Monday 2 November 2026
Export CIA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Citizens, Inc.
Citizens, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $255.6 million, up 4.33% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −7.19%
- EPS
- −107.7%
- Free cash flow
- −38.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
3.73
0.11
+3.04%
Follow CIA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 245 | 253 | 244 | 251 | 239 | 251 | 233 | 241 | 245 | 256 | 255 | +0.5% | 256 | 267 | 273 | +2.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 14.95 | 18.25 | 26.08 | 24.64 | 20.99 | 31.12 | 26.95 | 25.37 | 17.95 | 19.58 | 19.17 | +4.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 5 | (3) | 2 | 6 | (12) | 31 | 27 | 26 | 15 | 17 | 14 | +13.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.23 | (1.18) | 0.82 | 2.29 | (5.16) | 12.18 | 11.77 | 10.88 | 6.11 | 6.83 | 5.56 | +4.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2 | (38) | (11) | (1) | (11) | 73 | 26 | 24 | 15 | 15 | 12 | +24.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.90 | 5.04 | 4.87 | 4.99 | 4.74 | 5.01 | 4.64 | 4.84 | 4.93 | 5.10 | 5.05 | +0.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.04 | (0.75) | (0.22) | (0.03) | (0.22) | 1.45 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.22 | +24.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.04 | 1.86 | 1.69 | 1.44 | 0.97 | 0.81 | 1.14 | 0.44 | 0.64 | 0.36 | 0.31 | (17.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.00 | (0.02) | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (16.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.00 | 1.83 | 1.68 | 1.43 | 0.96 | 0.79 | 1.13 | 0.43 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.30 | (17.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 4.97 | 4.46 | 3.75 | 5.17 | 5.97 | 6.42 | 2.55 | 3.46 | 4.23 | 4.69 | 4.65 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 237.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.66 | 4.01 | 5.55 | 13.37 | 17.25 | 16.95 | 28.1 | |||||
| P/S | 2.05 | 1.49 | 1.54 | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.06 | 0.45 | 0.56 | 0.81 | 0.95 | 0.74 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.02 | 1.69 | 2.01 | 1.30 | 0.96 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.95 | 1.03 | 0.80 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.91 | 1.31 | 1.36 | 1.17 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 0.69 | 0.86 | — | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 4.67 | 3.60 | 3.94 | 4.08 | 5.24 | 6.03 | 1.43 | 5.00 | 5.44 | 12.50 | — | 5.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 102 | 93 | 85 | 72 | 49 | 40 | 57 | 22 | 32 | 18 | 15 | (17.6%) | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | (16.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 100 | 92 | 84 | 72 | 49 | 39 | 57 | 22 | 31 | 18 | 15 | (17.6%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1,144) | (1,215) | (1,262) | (1,303) | (1,351) | (1,405) | (1,335) | (1,366) | (1,322) | (1,365) | (1,372) | +2.0% | |||||
| Net debt | (36) | (46) | (45) | (46) | (34) | (27) | (23) | (27) | (29) | (23) | (17) | (4.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 249 | 224 | 188 | 260 | 301 | 321 | 128 | 172 | 210 | 235 | 235 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.13 | (2.36) | (0.68) | (0.08) | (0.61) | 3.93 | 1.51 | 1.50 | 0.89 | 0.85 | 0.67 | +0.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.60 | (1.05) | 0.88 | 1.68 | (2.89) | 6.50 | 16.32 | 11.27 | 5.17 | 5.15 | 4.06 | +3.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.79 | (16.13) | (5.38) | (0.61) | (3.92) | 23.40 | 11.60 | 16.30 | 7.80 | 6.55 | 5.00 | +5.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 400 | 245 | 215 | 224 | 232 | 250 | 246 | — | (7.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.97 | 1.17 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 1.04 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Citizens, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Life (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNC Lincoln National Corporation | $7.9B | 3.5× | 4.5× | +12.31% (above 0%: growing) | +76.55% (above 0%: growing) | −155.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.98% | 37.98% | Compare |
| CNO CNO Financial Group, Inc. | $5.3B | 19.4× | 14.0× | +11.61% (above 0%: growing) | +45.16% (above 0%: growing) | +7.63% (above 0%: growing) | 44.06% | 16.73% | Compare |
| GNW Genworth Financial, Inc. | $3.3B | 16.6× | 26.2× | +5.85% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +766.67% (above 0%: growing) | 30.09% | 7.10% | Compare |
| FG F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. | $2.8B | 7.0× | 7.9× | +4.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −8.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.89% | (3.73%) | Compare |
| BHF Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | $2.5B | 3.5× | 3.4× | +86.22% (above 0%: growing) | +1,520.59% (above 0%: growing) | −43,000.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 115.29% | 75.59% | Compare |
| ABX Abacus Global Management, Inc. | $828.3M | 30.3× | — | +29.87% (above 0%: growing) | −61.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | −49.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 87.59% | 29.41% | Compare |
| SNFCA Security National Financial Corporation | $249.4M | 7.2× | 6.2× | −6.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.25% (above 0%: growing) | +145.67% (above 0%: growing) | 71.03% | 15.21% | Compare |
| CIA Citizens, Inc. | $183.3M | 16.5× | 20.1× | −7.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −38.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.91% | (0.88%) | |
| AAME Atlantic American Corporation | $21.8M | 2.9× | — | +20.76% (above 0%: growing) | +120.00% (above 0%: growing) | +11,298.28% (above 0%: growing) | 9.92% | 2.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.7B | 7.1× | 7.1× | +11.96% | +45.16% | −0.24% | 41.02% | 15.97% |