Saturday 7 November 2026
Export CDXS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Codexis, Inc.
CDXS Healthcare Biotechnology
Codexis, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $70.4 million, up 18.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.69%
- EPS
- +18.8%
- Free cash flow
- +48.6%
- Total debt
- −14.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.07
0.05
+4.90%
Follow CDXS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 49 | 50 | 61 | 68 | 69 | 105 | 139 | 70 | 59 | 70 | 78 | +4.1% | 74 | 88 | 113 | +17.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 80.03 | 71.36 | 79.17 | 77.17 | 80.10 | 78.80 | 72.56 | 81.74 | 72.55 | 86.73 | 87.02 | +6.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (9) | (23) | (11) | (12) | (24) | (21) | (33) | (76) | (65) | (44) | (31) | +19.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (17.61) | (45.81) | (18.01) | (17.41) | (34.28) | (20.13) | (24.04) | (108.59) | (109.94) | (62.41) | (39.46) | (44.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (9) | (23) | (11) | (12) | (24) | (21) | (34) | (76) | (65) | (44) | (31) | +19.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.20 | 1.08 | 1.16 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.62 | 2.12 | 1.03 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.85 | (4.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.21) | (0.50) | (0.21) | (0.21) | (0.40) | (0.33) | (0.51) | (1.12) | (0.89) | (0.50) | (0.34) | +10.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.05) | (0.19) | (0.27) | (0.22) | (0.28) | (0.22) | 0.17 | (0.77) | (0.67) | (0.22) | (0.11) | +19.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.02) | (0.05) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.21) | (0.13) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.02) | +10.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.07) | (0.21) | (0.32) | (0.29) | (0.34) | (0.43) | 0.05 | (0.83) | (0.73) | (0.27) | (0.13) | +17.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 0.47 | 0.53 | 1.08 | 1.87 | 2.87 | 2.55 | 2.22 | 1.27 | 0.91 | 0.58 | 0.36 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 41 | 46 | 52 | 57 | 59 | 65 | 65 | 68 | 73 | 87 | 90 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 3.74 | 7.53 | 14.39 | 13.20 | 18.76 | 19.27 | 2.20 | 3.03 | 5.90 | 2.02 | 1.25 | 9.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 9.57 | 15.35 | 15.48 | 8.57 | 7.62 | 12.28 | 2.11 | 2.45 | 5.23 | 2.81 | 2.96 | 8.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.37 | 6.92 | 13.51 | 12.24 | 16.91 | 18.57 | 1.65 | 2.28 | 5.14 | 1.47 | 0.98 | 8.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (60.78) | (35.56) | (48.57) | (51.43) | (57.76) | (69.33) | 76.16 | (2.84) | (5.69) | (4.34) | (6.24) | (26.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (2) | (9) | (14) | (13) | (16) | (14) | 11 | (53) | (49) | (19) | (10) | +29.7% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (1) | (3) | (4) | (4) | (14) | (8) | (4) | (4) | (4) | (2) | +20.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3) | (10) | (17) | (16) | (20) | (28) | 3 | (56) | (54) | (24) | (12) | +27.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 15 | 20 | 50 | 99 | 159 | 129 | 114 | 58 | 75 | 71 | 48 | +19.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (18) | (30) | (53) | (66) | (128) | (74) | (76) | (66) | (45) | (39) | (22) | +8.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 19 | 25 | 56 | 106 | 170 | 164 | 145 | 87 | 67 | 51 | 33 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (21.32) | (51.52) | (16.37) | (10.45) | (12.95) | (9.09) | (13.52) | (39.41) | (45.72) | (29.63) | (23.79) | (8.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (719.42) | 0.00 | (209.91) | (19.95) | (35.88) | (15.66) | (31.79) | (202.78) | (167.23) | (218.36) | (151.17) | +501.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (40.77) | (105.38) | (26.91) | (14.75) | (17.42) | (12.72) | (21.73) | (65.89) | (85.03) | (74.88) | (69.36) | (34.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 106 | 116 | 132 | 161 | 181 | 261 | 248 | 174 | 188 | 146 | — | +3.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.56 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.48 | — | +0.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Codexis, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRS Coherus Oncology, Inc. | $115.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +39.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −33.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.35% | (225.98%) | Compare |
| PYPD PolyPid Ltd. | $115.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −64.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FHTX Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. | $113.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +112.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.88% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (54.78%) | Compare |
| ENGN enGene Therapeutics Inc | $112.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +28.07% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| NKTX Nkarta, Inc. | $112.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −29.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CDXS Codexis, Inc. | $111.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +48.60% (above 0%: growing) | 76.45% | (75.29%) | |
| ARMP Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $111.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (410.84%) | Compare |
| HUMA Humacyte, Inc. | $109.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +34.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +17.85% (above 0%: growing) | (203.20%) | (6,649.26%) | Compare |
| NERV Minerva Neurosciences, Inc | $109.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −553.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $112.5M | — | — | +37.21% | — | −23.58% | 0.00% | (27.39%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.50%
Aberdeen Group plc
8.80%
Opaleye Management Inc.
7.50%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.60%
Integrated Core Strategies (US) LLC
5.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement