Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export CAPR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Capricor Therapeutics, Inc.
CAPR Healthcare Biotechnology
Capricor Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $22.3 million, down 11.5% from fiscal 2023.
- Revenue
- −7.92%
- EPS
- −22.8%
- Free cash flow
- −72.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
8.89
0.65
+7.89%
Follow CAPR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 22 | — | 22 | +23.9% | 56 | 57 | 145 | +61.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (19) | 2 | (15) | (8) | (14) | (20) | (29) | (22) | (40) | (105) | (129) | +21.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (470.33) | 91.19 | (908.88) | (760.38) | (4,401.22) | (8,175.79) | (1,137.35) | (88.52) | (181.70) | 0.00 | 0.00 | +470.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (19) | 2 | (15) | (8) | (14) | (20) | (29) | (22) | (40) | (105) | (129) | +21.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.16 | 1.15 | 0.57 | 0.27 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.94 | 0.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (10.10) | 1.00 | (5.20) | (2.06) | (0.88) | (0.87) | (1.18) | (0.83) | (1.15) | (2.26) | (2.45) | (15.3%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (7.79) | (6.14) | (4.71) | (1.84) | (0.65) | (0.73) | 0.20 | (0.96) | (1.14) | (1.50) | (1.80) | (16.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.10) | (0.01) | 7.71 | 0.81 | (0.04) | (0.05) | (0.14) | (0.08) | 2.62 | 5.35 | 4.06 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (7.90) | (6.15) | 3.00 | (1.03) | (0.68) | (0.78) | 0.06 | (1.03) | 1.48 | 3.85 | 2.26 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | (2.16) | 4.84 | 1.57 | 1.84 | 1.81 | 1.36 | 0.48 | 0.84 | 4.13 | 6.58 | 4.25 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 35 | 46 | 52 | +43.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 52.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 5.8 | |||||
| P/S | 11.83 | 13.66 | 7.21 | 4.73 | 172.12 | 223.49 | 34.30 | 5.45 | 21.82 | — | 21.17 | 55.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 3.24 | 2.61 | 0.69 | 1.89 | 2.16 | 8.02 | 6.07 | 3.34 | — | 1.92 | 3.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 10.92 | 18.60 | 19.49 | 12.33 | 112.70 | 155.13 | 24.42 | 4.44 | 15.66 | — | 11.13 | 41.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2.98) | (3.48) | 3.69 | 0.65 | (4.60) | (2.61) | 43.23 | (4.04) | 6.67 | — | 1.89 | 4.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (14) | (14) | (14) | (7) | (10) | (17) | 5 | (26) | (40) | (70) | (104) | +19.1% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 23 | 3 | (1) | (1) | (3) | (2) | 92 | 249 | 235 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (15) | (14) | 9 | (4) | (11) | (18) | 2 | (28) | 52 | 179 | 131 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 13 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 31 | 32 | 19 | 20 | 142 | 287 | 209 | +40.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (4) | (11) | (4) | (7) | (33) | (35) | (41) | (39) | (152) | (318) | (238) | +64.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (4) | 11 | 5 | 7 | 28 | 31 | 12 | 23 | 145 | 306 | 246 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (108.03) | 13.89 | (119.05) | (75.06) | (59.73) | (52.73) | (63.48) | (40.96) | (35.31) | (39.91) | (51.53) | +68.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2,130.18) | (1,463.42) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,019.73) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 747.04 | 67.32 | (191.78) | (133.42) | (77.95) | (67.23) | (134.49) | (129.63) | (48.16) | (46.56) | (73.70) | (793.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 40 | 40 | 22 | 16 | 26 | 48 | 74 | 102 | 160 | 231 | — | +21.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Dec 2024
Capricor Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPR Capricor Therapeutics, Inc. | $479.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −72.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| MNPR Monopar Therapeutics Inc. | $469.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −201.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| RLMD Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. | $455.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −50.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| YDES YD Bio Limited | $453.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| EPRX Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $447.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −56.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| CRMD CorMedix Inc | $433.4M | 2.3× | 11.5× | +156.52% (above 0%: growing) | +13.79% (above 0%: growing) | +185.90% (above 0%: growing) | 75.66% | 42.10% | Compare |
| PRTCY PureTech Health PLC Sponsored ADR | $424.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −44.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | +66.43% (above 0%: growing) | +19.27% (above 0%: growing) | 2.83% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PRTA Prothena Corporation plc | $421.5M | — (loss-making) | 71.4× | −77.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +44.64% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (2,089.21%) | Compare |
| ASMB Assembly Biosciences, Inc. | $405.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.94% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +7.58% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (47.44%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $440.4M | — | — | −2.83% | — | +7.58% | 75.66% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.52m | 7.23m | 748.00 |
| 2024 | 1.54m | 5.11m | 358.00 |
| 2023 | 774.30k | 1.15m | 127.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
9.20%
Nippon Shinyaku Co., Ltd.
11.90%
Suvretta Capital Management, LLC
6.00%
Tang Capital Management, LLC
5.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement