Caris Life Sciences,�Inc.

CAI Healthcare Biotechnology

Caris Life Sciences,�Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $812.0 million, up 97.0% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+27.0%
EPS
−40.3%
Free cash flow
−140.2%
Total debt
+4.46%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

24.54 1.49 −5.72%
Market cap
$7.4B
P/E
77.7×
Fwd P/E
254×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
n/a
Altman Z
3.55
Beneish M
−2.71
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 1.49
Sold, $m 28.86
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — 2 — — — — — —
Sell 1 — — — — — — — — 3 — —
Insider Ownership 55.50%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 7,360.00
Revenue ttm 1,048.13
Net income ttm 96.06
Free cash flow ttm 83.89
Net debt Q 393.27
Valuation
P/E 77.71 (above 35: high)
Forward P/E 254.00 (above 35: high)
Price / sales 7.15
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 190.71
Price / book 12.66 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 6.71 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 2.09
Growth
Revenue growth Q +26.99% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q −40.82% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year +127.83% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +186.50% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +26.84% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +36.93% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—
Growth, 2020–21
+80.0%/yr
  1. 0.50 ’20
  2. 0.90 ’21 +80
paid change on the year, %

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash — 68 800 —
Receivables — 88 112 133
Inventory — 40 64 138
Other — — — —
— 216 998 1,067
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables — 28 39 64
ST’ Debt — 60 0 0
Other — — — —
— 165 127 159

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — —
Cash Flow — — —
Earnings — — —
Book Value — — —

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.00 0.00 0.05 — —
’25 (3.57) (7.97) 0.08 0.28 (3.22)
’24 — (2.54) (2.59) — (10.66)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 216 264 275 — —
’25 121 181 217 293 812
’24 — 100 102 — 412
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 33 28 (22) — —
’25 (31) 7 62 45 83
’24 — (137) (69) (39) (245)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 23 6 (22) — —
’25 (34) 6 55 40 67
’24 — (141) (71) (41) (254)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 53.2% a year for ten years.

Implied
53.2%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.6
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — — — 306 412 812 1,048 +62.9% 1,030 1,228 1,423 +20.6%
Gross margin, % — — — — — — — 29.17 43.37 66.40 0.00 +37.2 pt
EBT — — — — — — — (341) (282) (68) 98 (55.3%)
EBT margin, % — — — — — — — (111.53) (68.38) (8.38) 9.31 +103.1 pt
Net income — — — — — — — (341) (282) (68) 96 (55.3%)
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — — — — 8.76 11.61 4.86 3.69 (25.5%)
Earnings — — — — — — — (13.24) (10.66) (3.22) 0.34 (50.7%)
Cash flow — — — — — — — (7.90) (6.91) 0.50 0.30 n/m
Capex — — — — — — — (0.64) (0.24) (0.10) 0.00 (61.0%)
Free cash flow — — — — — — — (8.54) (7.15) 0.40 0.30 n/m
Book value — — — — — — — 0.00 (70.40) 3.45 0.00 n/m
Shares, m — — — — — — — 35 35 167 283 +118.7%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 77.71 0.0
P/S — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 9.38 7.15 3.1
P/B — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 13.19 12.66 4.4
EV/Sales — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 8.86 6.77 3.0
EV/FCF — — — — — — — (4.55) (4.55) 107.53 180.53 32.8
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — — — — (276) (245) 83 84 n/m
Capex — — — — — — — (22) (8) (16) (45) (14.6%)
Free cash flow — — — — — — — (298) (254) 67 84 n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — — — — — 50 871 908 +1,630.7%
Net debt — — — — — — — — 312 (421) 393 n/m
Shareholders’ equity — — — — — — — — (2,499) 577 592 n/m
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — — — — 0.00 (220.09) (73.22) 8.58 (73.2) pt
ROIC — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 18.05 22.24 +18.1 pt
ROE — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 55.99 0.00 +56.0 pt
People
People Employees — — — — — — — — 1,769 1,846 — +4.4%
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — — — 0.00 0.23 0.44 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Caris Life Sciences is a precision medicine company focused initially on cancer. It analyzes molecular information from blood and tissue to help physicians understand a patient’s cancer and select treatments. It also supplies research and data services to biopharma companies and academic researchers. Founded in 2008, Caris is led by founder and chief executive David Dean Halbert.

Its MI Profile platform analyzes tumor tissue, including through MI Cancer Seek, a test approved by the FDA for certain companion diagnostic and tumor profiling uses. A companion diagnostic helps identify patients who may benefit from particular targeted treatments. Caris Assure analyzes blood samples for therapy selection and produces a report for oncologists. Its blood-based approach also separates some mutations arising in blood cells from tumor-derived mutations that could otherwise complicate results.

Caris Life Sciences,�Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $9.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +50.13% (above 0%: growing) n/m +53.47% (above 0%: growing) 91.23% 12.98% Compare
SYRE Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. $9.2B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −108.79% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
KRYS Krystal Biotech, Inc. $8.9B 39.2× 45.7× +30.21% (above 0%: growing) −22.26% (below 0%: shrinking) +137.79% (above 0%: growing) 94.07% 55.87% Compare
TGTX TG Therapeutics, Inc. $8.9B 19.1× 62.4× +70.27% (above 0%: growing) −73.68% (below 0%: shrinking) +427.05% (above 0%: growing) 82.86% 9.02% Compare
PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. $8.8B 111× 31.2× +3,749.17% (above 0%: growing) n/m +839.65% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 74.37% Compare
IBRX ImmunityBio, Inc. $8.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +93.91% (above 0%: growing) n/m +13.38% (above 0%: growing) 99.42% (120.41%) Compare
TWST Twist Bioscience Corporation $7.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +23.24% (above 0%: growing) n/m −7.23% (below 0%: shrinking) 52.76% (30.65%) Compare
CYTK Cytokinetics, Incorporated $7.7B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +2,356.46% (above 0%: growing) n/m −6.73% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% (351.34%) Compare
CAI Caris Life Sciences,�Inc. $7.4B 77.7× 254× +26.99% (above 0%: growing) −40.33% (below 0%: shrinking) −140.21% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 7.01%
Median of peers $8.8B 39.2× 45.7× +60.20% — +33.43% 87.05% 4.51%

All 621 Biotechnology stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO David Dean Halbert said Caris expanded its sales organization and invested in laboratory capacity ahead of demand, while therapy selection volume grew in the third quarter.
  • CFO Luke Power said Caris would introduce minimal residual disease testing to select customers while working through reimbursement, rather than launch broadly at first.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 54.39%
Held by the ten largest 36.12%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Fidelity (FMR) 30.92m 10.94% +138.29k
J. H. Whitney Equity Partners VI, LLC 11.26m 3.98% −7.00m
COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC 9.82m 3.48% 0.00
Vanguard 9.28m 3.28% +2.07m
BRAIDWELL LP 8.26m 2.92% +246.59k
Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. 7.33m 2.59% −7.06m
PointState Capital LP 6.83m 2.42% −531.61k
JPMorgan Chase 6.56m 2.32% +3.10m
T. Rowe Price 6.28m 2.22% −3.68m
BlackRock 5.54m 1.96% +679.69k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 50.00%
David Dean Halbert 43.90%
FMR LLC 10.80%
Entities affiliated with Sixth Street 6.90%
Entities affiliated with J.H. Whitney 6.50%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Caris Life Sciences,�Inc. (CAI) Latest News

5 Nov

Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool transcript

17 May

Impact 3 · · TheStreet

CAI metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/CAI · Data as of Nov 4, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com