Friday 6 November 2026
Export BWIN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.
BWIN Financial Insurance Brokers
Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.5 billion, up 8.34% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +30.1%
- EPS
- −740.0%
- Free cash flow
- +208.1%
- Total debt
- +52.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
31.98
0.16
−0.50%
Follow BWIN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 48 | 80 | 138 | 241 | 567 | 981 | 1,219 | 1,389 | 1,505 | 1,738 | +53.8% | 1,980 | 2,205 | 2,418 | +17.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 0.00 | 35.34 | 29.66 | 27.73 | 29.48 | 26.64 | 25.21 | 25.70 | 29.75 | 30.33 | +29.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | 4 | 3 | (22) | (30) | (58) | (76) | (163) | (39) | (52) | (275) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 8.02 | 3.37 | (16.28) | (12.41) | (10.24) | (7.75) | (13.35) | (2.83) | (3.48) | (15.83) | (11.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 2 | 3 | (22) | (30) | (58) | (77) | (164) | (41) | (54) | (132) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 2.55 | 4.24 | 7.69 | 8.87 | 11.92 | 17.26 | 20.26 | 21.89 | 22.15 | 18.73 | +31.1% | |||||
| Earnings | — | 0.09 | (0.03) | (0.48) | (0.58) | (0.64) | (0.74) | (1.50) | (0.39) | (0.50) | (1.04) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | 0.43 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 1.35 | 0.84 | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.81 | (0.43) | 0.98 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | (0.03) | (0.10) | (0.20) | (0.11) | (0.39) | (0.36) | (0.65) | (0.58) | (0.51) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 0.43 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 1.15 | 0.73 | (0.43) | (0.35) | 0.16 | (1.01) | 0.47 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | (2.12) | (3.33) | 13.24 | 28.33 | 24.95 | 20.05 | 16.94 | 15.89 | 15.95 | 15.32 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 19 | 19 | 18 | 27 | 48 | 57 | 60 | 63 | 68 | 81 | +17.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 272.83 | 272.83 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 60.6 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.09 | 3.38 | 3.03 | 1.45 | 1.17 | 1.77 | 1.08 | 1.71 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.21 | 1.06 | 1.45 | 1.25 | 1.40 | 2.44 | 1.51 | 2.09 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.87 | 4.39 | 4.27 | 2.60 | 2.10 | 2.59 | 2.00 | — | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | 2.66 | 2.66 | 25.00 | 33.74 | 69.62 | (104.38) | (119.91) | 345.21 | (43.59) | — | 23.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 8 | 12 | 12 | 37 | 40 | (2) | 0 | 51 | (29) | 91 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | 0 | (1) | (2) | (5) | (5) | (22) | (21) | (41) | (40) | (47) | +75.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 8 | 11 | 10 | 31 | 35 | (24) | (21) | 10 | (69) | 44 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 5 | 60 | 85 | 38 | 73 | (108) | (30) | 167 | 126 | +63.4% | |||||
| Net debt | — | 22 | 65 | (31) | 243 | 705 | 1,131 | 1,088 | 1,085 | 1,326 | 1,842 | +66.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | (40) | (63) | 237 | 770 | 1,187 | 1,140 | 1,018 | 1,008 | 1,084 | 1,421 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 1.84 | (0.68) | (3.21) | (1.63) | (1.39) | (1.32) | (2.59) | (0.70) | (0.91) | (1.64) | (2.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 296.15 | (1.53) | (1.35) | (1.04) | (0.86) | (1.26) | 1.81 | 1.92 | (2.29) | +1.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | (3.28) | 1.21 | (9.91) | (3.12) | (3.13) | (3.59) | (8.35) | (2.42) | (3.23) | (6.58) | +0.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 545 | 700 | 1,524 | 2,803 | 3,888 | 3,927 | 4,116 | 5,020 | — | +37.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.30 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Brokers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIE Erie Indemnity Company | $13.3B | 22.9× | 20.6× | +0.30% (above 0%: growing) | +0.25% (above 0%: growing) | +0.52% (above 0%: growing) | 19.38% | 19.38% | Compare |
| RYAN Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. | $12.1B | 57.8× | 48.0× | +4.69% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +4.14% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 17.83% | Compare |
| BWIN Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. | $4.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +30.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +208.10% (above 0%: growing) | 31.81% | (1.69%) | |
| CRVL CorVel Corp. | $4.3B | 35.9× | — | +11.47% (above 0%: growing) | +24.89% (above 0%: growing) | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | 27.07% | 17.16% | Compare |
| ARX Accelerant Holdings | $4.3B | — (loss-making) | 46.1× | +62.89% (above 0%: growing) | +620.00% (above 0%: growing) | −139.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 30.96% | Compare |
| NP Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. | $3.9B | 86.7× | 77.9× | +34.27% (above 0%: growing) | +116.67% (above 0%: growing) | +66.53% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 46.95% | Compare |
| LIFE Ethos Technologies Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +164.74% (above 0%: growing) | −93.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +209.99% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 1.64% | Compare |
| GSHD Goosehead Insurance | $2.0B | 39.4× | 32.3× | +20.59% (above 0%: growing) | +110.00% (above 0%: growing) | −63.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 23.45% | Compare |
| TWFG TWFG, Inc. | $1.6B | 51.3× | 36.1× | +24.63% (above 0%: growing) | −18.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.49% (above 0%: growing) | 47.58% | 11.30% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.1B | 45.3× | 41.1× | +22.61% | +24.95% | +2.33% | 100.00% | 18.61% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.25m | (2.41m) | 80.18 |
| 2024 | 5.71m | 11.53m | 129.33 |
| 2023 | 6.40m | 3.75m | 80.15 |
| 2022 | 4.75m | 3.80m | 83.89 |
| 2021 | 3.45m | 3.91m | 120.49 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
15.80% of the votes
Lowry Baldwin
14.10% of the votes
FMR LLC
7.50% of the votes
William Blair Investment Management, LLC
5.40% of the votes
The Villages Invesco, LLC
4.40% of the votes
IHC Holdings, Inc.
2.00% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. (BWIN) Latest News
27 Oct
30 Sep
24 Sep
14 Sep
1 Aug
31 Jul
30 Jul
29 Jul
BWIN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score