Friday 6 November 2026
Export CRVL’s income statement to Excel — free account
CorVel Corp.
CRVL Financial Insurance Brokers
CorVel Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $958.5 million, up 7.03% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +11.5%
- EPS
- +24.9%
- Free cash flow
- +8.94%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
85.56
1.82
−2.08%
Follow CRVL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 519 | 558 | 596 | 592 | 553 | 646 | 719 | 795 | 896 | 959 | 1,011 | +7.1% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 20.20 | 19.21 | 20.95 | 21.26 | 22.37 | 23.54 | 22.02 | 21.59 | 23.42 | 24.29 | 25.52 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 48 | 48 | 62 | 61 | 59 | 85 | 85 | 95 | 121 | 143 | 161 | +13.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.17 | 8.58 | 10.33 | 10.25 | 10.71 | 13.08 | 11.77 | 11.96 | 13.49 | 14.93 | 15.93 | +5.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 29 | 36 | 47 | 47 | 46 | 66 | 66 | 76 | 95 | 110 | 115 | +15.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.90 | 9.89 | 10.57 | 10.77 | 10.27 | 12.13 | 13.82 | 15.48 | 17.43 | 18.69 | 20.01 | +8.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.51 | 0.63 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 1.25 | 1.28 | 1.48 | 1.85 | 2.15 | 2.38 | +17.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.89 | 1.10 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 1.75 | 1.26 | 1.58 | 1.93 | 2.48 | 3.03 | 0.00 | +14.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.53) | (0.49) | (0.27) | (0.59) | (0.32) | (0.56) | (0.51) | (0.57) | (0.70) | (0.88) | 0.00 | +5.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.36 | 0.61 | 1.12 | 0.88 | 1.43 | 0.70 | 1.08 | 1.36 | 1.78 | 2.15 | 0.00 | +21.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.38 | 3.03 | 3.46 | 3.45 | 4.10 | 3.99 | 3.89 | 4.82 | 6.27 | 7.69 | 8.52 | +13.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 58 | 56 | 56 | 55 | 54 | 53 | 52 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | (1.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.62 | 25.47 | 26.36 | 21.13 | 39.62 | 45.16 | 49.68 | 57.69 | 60.63 | 25.42 | 35.88 | 38.0 | |||||
| P/S | 1.63 | 1.63 | 2.07 | 1.69 | 3.33 | 4.63 | 4.59 | 5.53 | 6.42 | 2.92 | 4.28 | 3.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 6.09 | 5.32 | 6.33 | 5.27 | 8.35 | 14.08 | 16.31 | 17.75 | 17.87 | 7.11 | 10.05 | 10.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.57 | 1.53 | 1.92 | 1.55 | 3.08 | 4.48 | 4.49 | 5.39 | 6.23 | 2.68 | — | 3.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 38.84 | 24.81 | 18.02 | 18.89 | 22.04 | 77.35 | 57.64 | 61.29 | 60.97 | 23.30 | — | 40.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 52 | 62 | 79 | 81 | 94 | 67 | 82 | 99 | 127 | 156 | 151 | +12.9% | |||||
| Capex | (31) | (28) | (15) | (32) | (17) | (30) | (26) | (29) | (36) | (45) | (37) | +4.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 21 | 34 | 63 | 48 | 77 | 37 | 56 | 70 | 92 | 110 | 114 | +20.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 39 | 65 | 99 | 75 | 106 | 94 | 76 | 118 | 183 | 234 | 263 | +22.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (29) | (56) | (92) | (83) | (140) | (98) | (71) | (106) | (171) | (233) | (270) | +26.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 139 | 171 | 195 | 190 | 220 | 212 | 202 | 248 | 322 | 394 | 431 | +12.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 12.94 | 14.01 | 15.78 | 12.90 | 11.02 | 15.81 | 16.40 | 17.97 | 19.02 | 18.56 | 18.34 | +5.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 27.01 | 25.94 | 37.29 | 35.63 | 45.84 | 45.97 | 40.39 | 41.83 | 49.88 | 55.51 | 62.74 | +28.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 21.79 | 23.04 | 25.52 | 24.64 | 22.61 | 30.69 | 32.02 | 33.90 | 33.41 | 30.81 | 30.64 | +9.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,629 | 3,788 | 3,904 | 3,824 | 3,681 | 4,233 | 4,444 | 4,870 | 5,075 | 5,239 | — | +4.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.18 | — | +2.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
CorVel Corp. vs peers in Insurance Brokers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIE Erie Indemnity Company | $13.3B | 22.9× | 20.6× | +0.30% (above 0%: growing) | +0.25% (above 0%: growing) | +0.52% (above 0%: growing) | 19.38% | 19.38% | Compare |
| RYAN Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. | $12.1B | 57.8× | 48.0× | +4.69% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +4.14% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 17.83% | Compare |
| BWIN Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. | $4.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +30.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +208.10% (above 0%: growing) | 31.81% | (1.69%) | Compare |
| CRVL CorVel Corp. | $4.3B | 35.9× | — | +11.47% (above 0%: growing) | +24.89% (above 0%: growing) | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | 27.07% | 17.16% | |
| ARX Accelerant Holdings | $4.3B | — (loss-making) | 46.1× | +62.89% (above 0%: growing) | +620.00% (above 0%: growing) | −139.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 30.96% | Compare |
| NP Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. | $3.9B | 86.7× | 77.9× | +34.27% (above 0%: growing) | +116.67% (above 0%: growing) | +66.53% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 46.95% | Compare |
| LIFE Ethos Technologies Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +164.74% (above 0%: growing) | −93.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +209.99% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 1.64% | Compare |
| GSHD Goosehead Insurance | $2.0B | 39.4× | 32.3× | +20.59% (above 0%: growing) | +110.00% (above 0%: growing) | −63.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 23.45% | Compare |
| TWFG TWFG, Inc. | $1.6B | 51.3× | 36.1× | +24.63% (above 0%: growing) | −18.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.49% (above 0%: growing) | 47.58% | 11.30% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.1B | 51.3× | 41.1× | +27.38% | +25.00% | +2.33% | 100.00% | 18.61% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 June 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.29m | 472.22k | 86.00 |
| 2025 | 1.19m | 2.14m | 200.00 |
| 2024 | 966.97k | 1.90m | 256.00 |
| 2023 | 2.09m | 3.39m | 349.00 |
| 2022 | 1.42m | 4.46m | 309.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
39.72%
Jeffrey J. Michael
37.99%
Corstar Holdings, Inc.
36.81%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC
9.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
CorVel Corp. (CRVL) Latest News
4 Nov
22 Sep
5 Aug
17 Jun
20 May
3 Feb
12 Dec
CRVL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score