Buda Juice Inc.
BUDA Consumer Defensive Beverages Non Alcoholic
Buda Juice Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.6 million, up 11.8% from fiscal 2024.
Follow BUDA
Buda Juice Inc. (BUDA) Beneish M-score
Buda Juice Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is 1.16; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 1.16 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.87 | — | 0.80 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.03 | — | 0.55 | |
| Asset quality index | 8.95 | — | 3.62 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.12 | — | 1.00 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.05 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index | 1.15 | — | −0.20 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | 0.08 | — | 0.36 | |
| Leverage index | 0.76 | — | −0.25 | |
| Beneish M-score | Flagged by the model | 1.16 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| ZVIA Zevia PBC compare | −3.0× |
| AKO.B Embotelladora Andina S.A. compare | −2.6× |
| AKO.A Embotelladora Andina S.A. compare | −2.6× |
| FIZZ National Beverage Corp. compare | −2.5× |
| REED Reeds, Inc. compare | −2.3× |
| KOF Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. compare | −2.3× |
| COCO Vita Coco Company, Inc. compare | −1.7× |
| BRFH Barfresh Food Group Inc. compare | −0.3× |
| BUDA Buda Juice Inc. | 1.2× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI