Blink Charging Co.
BLNK Industrials Engineering & Construction
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 24.5%, EPS grew 87.1%, free cash flow grew 86.0% and total debt fell 39.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow BLNK
Blink Charging Co. (BLNK) Beneish M-score
Blink Charging Co.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −4.56; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −4.56 | 1.77 |
| FY2024 | −6.33 | (3.40) |
| FY2023 | −2.93 | (3.88) |
| FY2022 | 0.95 | (3.21) |
| FY2021 | 4.16 | 5.17 |
| FY2020 | −1.01 | (0.14) |
| FY2019 | −0.87 | (0.39) |
| FY2018 | −0.49 | 127.88 |
| FY2017 | −128.36 | (114.09) |
| FY2016 | −14.27 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.84 | — | 0.77 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.23 | — | 0.65 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.59 | — | 0.24 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.83 | — | 0.74 | |
| Depreciation index | 2.01 | — | 0.23 | |
| SG&A index | 1.04 | — | −0.18 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.36) | — | −1.67 | |
| Leverage index | 1.56 | — | −0.51 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −4.56 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| BLNK Blink Charging Co. | −4.6× |
| SHIM Shimmick Corporation compare | −3.6× |
| VATE INNOVATE Corp. compare | −3.3× |
| MTRX Matrix Service Company compare | −2.6× |
| KAZR Skyline Builders Group Holding Limited compare | −2.2× |
| MAGH Magnitude International Ltd compare | −1.4× |
| SLND Southland Holdings, Inc. compare | — |
| ONEG OneConstruction Group Limited compare | — |
| PMA Ming Shing Group Holdings Limited compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI