Friday 6 November 2026
Export BANR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Banner Corporation
BANR Financial Banks Regional
Banner Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $877.8 million, up 5.38% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.50%
- EPS
- −11.6%
- Free cash flow
- −40.6%
- Total debt
- −35.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
70.09
1.82
−2.53%
Follow BANR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 468 | 497 | 548 | 608 | 618 | 617 | 648 | 746 | 833 | 878 | 888 | +7.2% | 721 | 794 | 831 | (1.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 96.49 | 96.13 | 94.04 | 90.66 | 93.87 | 96.17 | 97.01 | 83.17 | 73.06 | 75.27 | 77.27 | (21.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 130 | 151 | 165 | 183 | 142 | 247 | 241 | 227 | 209 | 239 | 248 | +7.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 27.72 | 30.41 | 30.15 | 30.14 | 23.06 | 39.97 | 37.17 | 30.44 | 25.15 | 27.22 | 27.87 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 85 | 61 | 137 | 146 | 116 | 201 | 195 | 184 | 169 | 195 | 203 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.83 | 15.13 | 16.70 | 17.43 | 17.52 | 17.82 | 18.91 | 21.72 | 24.17 | 25.47 | 25.48 | +7.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.52 | 1.85 | 4.16 | 4.20 | 3.29 | 5.81 | 5.70 | 5.35 | 4.90 | 5.67 | 5.92 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (2.24) | 10.54 | 0.94 | 4.29 | 3.56 | 8.71 | 6.95 | 7.49 | 8.51 | 7.47 | 7.19 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.48) | (0.37) | (0.70) | (0.71) | (0.11) | 0.04 | (0.25) | (0.29) | (0.27) | (0.05) | (0.21) | (21.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.72) | 10.17 | 0.23 | 3.58 | 3.44 | 8.75 | 6.70 | 7.20 | 8.23 | 7.42 | 6.98 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 38.61 | 38.70 | 45.10 | 45.72 | 47.25 | 48.84 | 42.51 | 48.12 | 51.47 | 56.48 | 61.22 | +4.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 34 | 33 | 33 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.25 | 29.98 | 12.82 | 13.47 | 14.12 | 10.42 | 11.04 | 9.92 | 13.65 | 11.05 | 11.84 | 14.9 | |||||
| P/S | 4.07 | 3.65 | 3.20 | 3.25 | 2.66 | 3.40 | 3.33 | 2.44 | 2.76 | 2.46 | 2.75 | 3.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.46 | 1.43 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 0.99 | 1.24 | 1.48 | 1.10 | 1.30 | 1.11 | 1.14 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.03 | 3.47 | 4.07 | 3.83 | 1.51 | 0.28 | 3.15 | 2.99 | 2.84 | 2.36 | — | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (20.49) | 5.16 | 290.13 | 18.63 | 7.69 | 0.57 | 8.90 | 9.02 | 8.33 | 8.11 | — | 33.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (76) | 347 | 31 | 150 | 125 | 302 | 238 | 257 | 293 | 257 | 251 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (16) | (12) | (23) | (25) | (4) | 1 | (9) | (10) | (9) | (2) | (7) | (21.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (92) | 334 | 8 | 125 | 121 | 303 | 229 | 247 | 284 | 256 | 243 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (279) | (389) | (483) | (490) | (1,457) | (2,922) | (3,130) | (2,268) | (1,979) | (1,901) | (2,186) | +23.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (17) | (89) | 475 | 354 | (709) | (1,928) | (115) | 411 | 61 | (86) | (366) | +19.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,306 | 1,273 | 1,479 | 1,594 | 1,666 | 1,690 | 1,456 | 1,653 | 1,774 | 1,946 | 2,134 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.87 | 0.62 | 1.26 | 1.20 | 0.84 | 1.26 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.06 | 1.20 | 1.17 | +0.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.86 | 7.99 | 5.46 | 6.12 | 9.44 | 0.00 | 11.22 | 6.88 | 7.13 | 8.03 | 8.93 | +1.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.55 | 4.71 | 9.92 | 9.52 | 7.11 | 11.98 | 12.42 | 11.81 | 9.86 | 10.50 | 10.01 | +3.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,137 | 2,128 | 2,187 | 2,198 | 2,116 | 1,935 | 1,977 | 1,966 | 1,956 | 1,934 | — | (1.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.45 | — | +8.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Banner Corporation vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBTB NBT Bancorp Inc. | $2.8B | 12.7× | 12.4× | +1.43% (above 0%: growing) | +7.69% (above 0%: growing) | +37.10% (above 0%: growing) | 79.49% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BOH Bank of Hawaii Corporation | $2.7B | 12.0× | 11.9× | −0.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | +35.07% (above 0%: growing) | +211.82% (above 0%: growing) | 73.11% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FBNC First Bancorp | $2.7B | 16.3× | 13.5× | +28.80% (above 0%: growing) | +154.02% (above 0%: growing) | +103.23% (above 0%: growing) | 76.83% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FBK FB Financial Corporation | $2.7B | 12.0× | 11.6× | −1.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | +179.07% (above 0%: growing) | −58.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.94% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TRMK Trustmark Corporation | $2.6B | 11.1× | 11.0× | +0.24% (above 0%: growing) | +6.55% (above 0%: growing) | +48.33% (above 0%: growing) | 74.14% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BBT Beacon Financial Corporation | $2.6B | 11.4× | 10.9× | +42.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +88.09% (above 0%: growing) | 68.68% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FRME First Merchants Corporation | $2.6B | 12.7× | 12.5× | +12.85% (above 0%: growing) | +11.22% (above 0%: growing) | −10.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.93% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BANR Banner Corporation | $2.6B | 11.8× | 11.7× | +1.50% (above 0%: growing) | −11.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.09% | 0.00% | |
| SYBT Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | $2.5B | 15.2× | 14.8× | +11.93% (above 0%: growing) | +14.63% (above 0%: growing) | +134.96% (above 0%: growing) | 74.21% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.6B | 12.4× | 12.2× | +6.68% | +14.63% | +68.21% | 73.63% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.59m | 3.33m | 159.00 |
| 2024 | 3.18m | 3.93m | 164.00 |
| 2023 | 3.01m | 2.58m | 127.00 |
| 2022 | 3.12m | 3.30m | 144.00 |
| 2021 | 2.62m | 3.39m | 134.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.39%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.62%
The Vanguard Group
11.27%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
6.67%
State Street Corporation
5.25%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Banner Corporation (BANR) Latest News
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
23 Jul
BANR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score