Sunday 18 October 2026
Export AVIR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
AVIR Healthcare Biotechnology
In the quarter to June 2026, EPS grew 6.82% and free cash flow grew 85.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
4.32
0.21
−4.64%
Follow AVIR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 24.15 | 7.37 | 4.18 | 2.77 | 2.75 | 2.46 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 42.21 | 94.17 | 9.79 | 5.19 | 4.60 | 4.02 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 11 | 52 | 59 | 70 | 75 | 56 | 55 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.94 | 5.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 49 | 351 | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | |||||
| EBT | — | — | (9) | (14) | (11) | 139 | (119) | (135) | (167) | (165) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (22.51) | 39.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (9) | (14) | (11) | 121 | (116) | (136) | (168) | (158) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (5) | (15) | (11) | (5) | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.25 | 4.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.90) | (1.39) | (0.51) | 1.46 | (1.39) | (1.63) | (2.00) | (1.94) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (0.79) | (1.27) | 13.74 | (1.05) | (1.45) | (1.02) | (1.61) | (1.62) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (0.79) | (1.27) | 13.74 | (1.05) | (1.48) | (1.02) | (1.61) | (1.62) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | 1.94 | 25.37 | 8.57 | 7.70 | 6.66 | 5.21 | 3.38 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 10 | 10 | 22 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 84 | 81 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 6.12 | — | — | — | — | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 2.11 | — | — | — | — | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 1.65 | 1.04 | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.07) | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.16 | 0.28 | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (8) | (13) | 297 | (87) | (121) | (85) | (135) | (132) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (2) | — | — | — | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (8) | (13) | 297 | (87) | (123) | (85) | (135) | (132) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 33 | 19 | 548 | 716 | 642 | 558 | 444 | 271 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (34) | (22) | (856) | (764) | (647) | (578) | (455) | (302) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 20 | 548 | 710 | 641 | 555 | 439 | 275 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | (127.16) | (2.47) | 14.81 | (16.10) | (21.55) | (31.78) | (40.61) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | 21.14 | 32.74 | (4.39) | 19.27 | (17.16) | (22.74) | (33.88) | (44.34) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2021 · latest quarter Dec 2021
Charts ten years each
Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RZLT Rezolute, Inc. | $377.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +40.23% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EDIT Editas Medicine, Inc. | $374.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +232.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.72% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (156.05%) | Compare |
| GALT Galectin Therapeutics Inc. | $374.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +63.06% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KYTX Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | $369.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −27.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| AVIR Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $363.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +295.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +85.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| FENC Adherex Technologies Inc. | $362.9M | — (loss-making) | 31.4× | +85.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +101.36% (above 0%: growing) | 95.97% | 9.72% | Compare |
| TTRX Turn Therapeutics Inc. | $345.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −74.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| OBIO Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. | $345.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −25.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.59% | (25,404.55%) | Compare |
| CCCC C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | $342.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +86.84% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (397.88%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $366.1M | — | — | +43.97% | — | +40.48% | 83.78% | 0.00% |
Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (AVIR) key facts
- Concern: Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a net loss of $158.3 million, or a loss of $1.94 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (AVIR) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, AVIR traded at $4.32, a market capitalization of $363.3 million.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 1.0× sales.
- Return on equity was −44.3% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (AVIR) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.