Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export EDIT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Editas Medicine, Inc.
EDIT Healthcare Biotechnology
Editas Medicine, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $40.5 million, up 25.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +232.3%
- EPS
- +76.2%
- Free cash flow
- +40.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.71
0.11
+4.23%
Follow EDIT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6 | 14 | 32 | 21 | 91 | 26 | 20 | 78 | 32 | 41 | 47 | +23.5% | 26 | 19 | 15 | (27.5%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (97) | (120) | (110) | (134) | (116) | (193) | (220) | (153) | (237) | (160) | (74) | +5.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (1,605.53) | (876.49) | (344.28) | (651.43) | (127.82) | (753.61) | (1,118.26) | (196.13) | (733.72) | (395.01) | (157.32) | +1,210.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (97) | (120) | (110) | (134) | (116) | (193) | (220) | (153) | (237) | (160) | (74) | +5.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.68 | 0.41 | 1.55 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 1.03 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.39 | +10.4% | |||||
| Earnings | (3.02) | (2.98) | (2.33) | (2.68) | (1.98) | (2.85) | (3.21) | (2.02) | (2.88) | (1.80) | (0.75) | (5.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.56) | (0.23) | (0.97) | (0.81) | (3.07) | (2.42) | (2.58) | (1.74) | (2.55) | (1.86) | (1.00) | +2.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.11) | (0.05) | (0.10) | (0.12) | (0.12) | (0.12) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.11) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (31.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.67) | (0.28) | (1.07) | (0.93) | (3.19) | (2.54) | (2.64) | (1.80) | (2.66) | (1.87) | (1.01) | +1.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 4.18 | 5.16 | 5.01 | 5.25 | 6.72 | 8.19 | 5.25 | 4.60 | 1.63 | 0.31 | 0.88 | (25.2%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 32 | 40 | 47 | 50 | 59 | 68 | 69 | 76 | 82 | 89 | 99 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 90.70 | 100.81 | 33.55 | 72.09 | 45.29 | 70.28 | 29.40 | 9.70 | 3.24 | 4.49 | 6.60 | 46.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.08 | 6.65 | 4.54 | 5.64 | 10.44 | 3.24 | 1.61 | 2.17 | 0.78 | 6.67 | 2.95 | 4.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 65.89 | 79.27 | 23.01 | 51.40 | 41.21 | 51.98 | 13.58 | 5.98 | (4.11) | 1.67 | 2.79 | 33.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (7.42) | (94.95) | (14.58) | (22.58) | (20.00) | (7.73) | (1.48) | (3.41) | 0.61 | (0.41) | (1.09) | (17.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (50) | (9) | (46) | (41) | (180) | (164) | (177) | (132) | (210) | (165) | (120) | +14.1% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (2) | (5) | (6) | (7) | (8) | (4) | (5) | (9) | 0 | 0 | (22.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (54) | (11) | (50) | (47) | (187) | (172) | (181) | (137) | (219) | (166) | (120) | +13.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 154 | 295 | 339 | 404 | 361 | 460 | 297 | 278 | 212 | 118 | 150 | (3.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | (150) | (296) | (337) | (457) | (402) | (500) | (344) | (323) | (270) | (147) | (212) | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 135 | 208 | 236 | 262 | 394 | 554 | 361 | 349 | 134 | 27 | 105 | (16.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (51.37) | (39.95) | (27.71) | (28.79) | (21.45) | (30.80) | (36.99) | (30.24) | (56.40) | (60.61) | (33.02) | (9.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (224.39) | (860.78) | (406.90) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (377.64) | (70.22) | (49.50) | (53.65) | (35.36) | (40.65) | (48.22) | (43.17) | (98.10) | (198.14) | (118.82) | +179.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 89 | 112 | 133 | 208 | 235 | 264 | 226 | 265 | 246 | 87 | — | (0.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.39 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.13 | 0.47 | — | +23.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Editas Medicine, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLMD Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. | $455.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −50.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ASMB Assembly Biosciences, Inc. | $405.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.94% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +7.58% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (47.44%) | Compare |
| EDIT Editas Medicine, Inc. | $399.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +232.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.72% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (156.05%) | |
| ALT Altimmune, Inc. | $396.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +520.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −25.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CCCC C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | $394.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +86.84% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (397.88%) | Compare |
| BLSM BlossomHill Therapeutics, Inc. | $394.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| AVTX Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. | $388.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −70.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +75.70% (above 0%: growing) | 55.73% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ZURA Zura Bio Limited | $384.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −26.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| AUTL Autolus Therapeutics PLC Sponsored ADR | $376.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +118.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +67.55% (above 0%: growing) | 55.20% | (95.95%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $394.7M | — | — | +38.94% | — | +7.58% | 77.87% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.10%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
6.80%
BlackRock Inc.
6.70%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement