Saturday 7 November 2026
Export AVIR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
AVIR Healthcare Biotechnology
- EPS
- +6.82%
- Free cash flow
- +85.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
4.29
0.07
+1.66%
Follow AVIR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 49 | 351 | — | — | — | — | 351 | +622.5% | 30 | 30 | 72 | +54.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (9) | (14) | (11) | 139 | (119) | (135) | (167) | (165) | (172) | +51.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (22.51) | 39.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (9) | (14) | (11) | 121 | (116) | (136) | (168) | (158) | (165) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.25 | 4.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.90) | (1.39) | (0.51) | 1.46 | (1.39) | (1.63) | (2.00) | (1.94) | (2.08) | +11.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (0.79) | (1.27) | 13.74 | (1.05) | (1.45) | (1.02) | (1.61) | (1.62) | (1.90) | +10.9% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (0.79) | (1.27) | 13.74 | (1.05) | (1.48) | (1.02) | (1.61) | (1.62) | (1.90) | +10.8% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | 1.94 | 25.37 | 8.57 | 7.70 | 6.66 | 5.21 | 3.38 | 2.55 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 10 | 10 | 22 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 84 | 81 | 80 | +34.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 6.12 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.1 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 2.11 | — | — | — | — | 0.98 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 1.65 | 1.04 | — | — | — | — | 1.68 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.07) | — | — | — | — | 0.35 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.16 | 0.28 | — | — | — | — | (0.23) | 0.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (8) | (13) | 297 | (87) | (121) | (85) | (135) | (132) | (152) | +49.5% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (2) | — | — | — | (398) | +256.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (8) | (13) | 297 | (87) | (123) | (85) | (135) | (132) | (152) | +49.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 33 | 19 | 548 | 716 | 642 | 558 | 444 | 271 | 201 | +35.1% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (34) | (22) | (856) | (764) | (647) | (578) | (455) | (302) | (219) | +36.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 20 | 548 | 710 | 641 | 555 | 439 | 275 | 204 | +55.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | (127.16) | (2.47) | 14.81 | (16.10) | (21.55) | (31.78) | (40.61) | (52.99) | (40.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 21.14 | 32.74 | (4.39) | 19.27 | (17.16) | (22.74) | (33.88) | (44.34) | (58.14) | (65.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 11 | 52 | 59 | 70 | 75 | 56 | 55 | — | +30.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.94 | 5.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2021 · latest quarter Dec 2021
Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTNM Contineum Therapeutics, Inc. | $345.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +10.04% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MPLT MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. | $345.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −31.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| AGMB AgomAb Therapeutics NV | $343.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| SRZN Surrozen, Inc. | $340.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +408.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −21.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (207.40%) | Compare |
| AVIR Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $338.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +295.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +85.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| OBIO Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. | $337.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −25.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.59% | (25,404.55%) | Compare |
| AUTL Autolus Therapeutics PLC Sponsored ADR | $335.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +118.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +67.55% (above 0%: growing) | 55.20% | (95.95%) | Compare |
| IRD Opus Genetics, Inc. | $333.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −73.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (2,182.78%) | Compare |
| FENC Adherex Technologies Inc. | $329.3M | — (loss-making) | 34.1× | +85.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +101.36% (above 0%: growing) | 95.97% | 9.72% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $339.3M | — | — | +85.18% | — | −16.37% | 97.99% | (95.95%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.40m | 3.60m | 8.54 |
| 2024 | 4.20m | 4.30m | 8.02 |
| 2023 | 5.93m | 3.40m | 7.30 |
| 2022 | 5.88m | 705.20k | 11.51 |
| 2021 | 34.10m | (1.46m) | 21.40 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
21.60%
Jean-Pierre Sommadossi, PhD
11.50%
FMR LLC
11.40%
BML Investment Partners
9.80%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.60%
JPM Partners LLC
6.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement