Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ATRA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc.
ATRA Healthcare Biotechnology
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $120.8 million, down 6.33% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 96.4%, EPS fell 260.0% and free cash flow grew 52.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
9.18
0.47
−4.87%
Follow ATRA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 311.25 | 295.00 | 415.00 | 259.50 | 113.00 | 295.25 | 70.75 | 4.98 | 6.50 | 5.01 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 650.00 | 575.00 | 1,361.25 | 1,049.25 | 705.00 | 546.25 | 423.25 | 141.00 | 39.50 | 18.95 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 96 | 185 | 311 | 393 | 437 | 578 | 334 | 225 | 153 | 14 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.04 | 0.84 | 8.63 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | 64 | 9 | 129 | 121 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | (3.65) | 83.71 | 82.44 | |||||
| EBT | (79) | (120) | (231) | (291) | (307) | (340) | (228) | (276) | (85) | 33 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,672.05) | (359.10) | (3,220.70) | (66.24) | 27.09 | |||||
| Net income | (79) | (119) | (231) | (291) | (307) | (340) | (228) | (276) | (85) | 33 | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.43 | 15.58 | 2.02 | 17.22 | 9.63 | ||||
| Earnings | (68.75) | (100.00) | (131.75) | (141.75) | (103.75) | (90.75) | (56.00) | (65.25) | (11.41) | 2.61 | |||||
| Cash flow | (52.23) | (73.25) | (102.59) | (114.81) | (61.09) | (58.86) | (66.29) | (45.56) | (9.18) | (4.06) | |||||
| Capex | (2.63) | (16.94) | (20.50) | (2.71) | (1.53) | (2.82) | (1.03) | (0.28) | (0.03) | 0.08 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (54.86) | (90.19) | (123.09) | (117.53) | (62.62) | (61.68) | (67.32) | (45.84) | (9.21) | (3.99) | |||||
| Book value | 220.77 | 148.90 | 193.37 | 141.69 | 156.25 | 74.63 | 31.04 | (23.43) | (12.99) | (3.07) | |||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 13 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.72 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 72.58 | 5.26 | 5.93 | 0.77 | 1.88 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 5.28 | 2.64 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 54.33 | 1.44 | (0.12) | 0.44 | 1.81 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | (4.78) | (0.33) | 0.01 | (0.83) | (4.36) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (60) | (88) | (180) | (236) | (181) | (221) | (270) | (193) | (69) | (51) | ||||
| Capex | (3) | (20) | (36) | (6) | (5) | (11) | (4) | (1) | 0 | 1 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (63) | (108) | (216) | (241) | (185) | (231) | (275) | (194) | (69) | (50) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 251 | 145 | 282 | 236 | 440 | 279 | 216 | (40) | (70) | (3) | ||||
| Total debt | — | 1 | 1 | 16 | 15 | 28 | 72 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (256) | (166) | (310) | (259) | (501) | (371) | (243) | (52) | (43) | (8) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 254 | 178 | 339 | 291 | 462 | 280 | 127 | — | (97) | (39) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (26.85) | (49.61) | (75.69) | (79.20) | (65.86) | (64.41) | (54.06) | (101.91) | (62.20) | 50.55 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (656.28) | (510.45) | (587.08) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (27.79) | (55.37) | (89.29) | (92.43) | (81.43) | (91.69) | (112.39) | (2,014.86) | 86.92 | (48.15) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
value withheld pending a data check
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIST Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $98.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −62.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −80.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.28% | (4,584.97%) | Compare |
| CBUS Cibus, Inc. | $98.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +31.62% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,300.30%) | Compare |
| PMVP PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $97.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +20.27% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NRXS Neuraxis, Inc. | $97.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +115.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +29.76% (above 0%: growing) | 85.87% | (110.16%) | Compare |
| IMUX Immunic, Inc. | $96.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −26.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ATRA Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $96.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +52.10% (above 0%: growing) | 69.68% | (749.21%) | |
| ANIX ANIXA BIOSCIENCES INC | $96.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | 0.00% | n/m | −17.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ICCC ImmuCell Corporation | $95.9M | 126× | — (loss-making) | +11.50% (above 0%: growing) | +233.33% (above 0%: growing) | +54.86% (above 0%: growing) | 33.92% | 26.93% | Compare |
| RANI Rani Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | $94.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | 0.00% | n/m | −55.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (516.86%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $97.0M | — | — | +3.27% | — | +1.56% | 59.90% | (55.08%) |
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ATRA) key facts
- Concern: Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $120.8 million, down 6.33% from fiscal 2024.
- Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ATRA) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, ATRA traded at $9.18, a market capitalization of $96.9 million.
- Return on equity was −48.2% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −125.91 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.