Friday 6 November 2026
Export ARR’s income statement to Excel — free account
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $800.4 million, up 45.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +30.5%
- EPS
- −250.7%
- Free cash flow
- +361.7%
- Total debt
- +17.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
12.56
0.02
−0.16%
Follow ARR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 264 | 254 | 283 | 440 | 169 | 80 | 228 | 553 | 551 | 800 | 1,024 | +13.1% | 316 | 375 | 316 | (26.6%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (46) | 181 | (106) | (250) | (215) | 15 | (230) | (68) | (14) | 323 | (52) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (17.24) | 71.20 | (37.42) | (56.85) | (126.98) | 19.09 | (100.66) | (12.28) | (2.61) | 40.31 | (5.09) | +57.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (46) | 181 | (106) | (250) | (215) | 15 | (230) | (68) | (14) | 323 | (52) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 35.97 | 32.48 | 33.61 | 38.00 | 13.43 | 5.06 | 9.68 | 12.84 | 10.56 | 8.52 | 7.08 | (14.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | (8.35) | 21.10 | (14.60) | (22.95) | (17.85) | 0.25 | (10.25) | (1.86) | (0.51) | 3.31 | (0.03) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (27.72) | 14.05 | 8.93 | (3.52) | (20.44) | 0.74 | 5.26 | 3.08 | 5.01 | 1.32 | 3.16 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (27.72) | 14.05 | 8.93 | (3.52) | (20.44) | 0.74 | 5.26 | 3.08 | 5.01 | 1.32 | 3.16 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 148.79 | 169.27 | 133.56 | 124.21 | 74.39 | 71.94 | 47.15 | 29.53 | 26.10 | 24.07 | 16.26 | (18.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 7 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 24 | 43 | 52 | 94 | 122 | +32.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 6.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 70.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.46 | 0.00 | 8.3 | |||||
| P/S | 3.06 | 3.93 | 3.05 | 2.35 | 4.02 | 9.69 | 2.99 | 1.47 | 1.79 | 2.08 | 1.77 | 3.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 27.56 | 32.52 | 27.09 | 27.56 | 29.78 | 54.32 | 30.77 | 18.45 | 20.97 | 24.13 | 20.57 | 29.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (35.77) | 75.16 | 101.95 | (297.54) | (19.57) | 372.43 | 56.64 | 76.81 | 44.18 | 155.50 | 46.16 | 53.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (203) | 110 | 75 | (41) | (258) | 12 | 124 | 133 | 261 | 124 | 456 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (203) | 110 | 75 | (41) | (258) | 12 | 124 | 133 | 261 | 124 | 456 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (6,463) | (7,156) | (6,692) | (10,977) | (4,251) | (3,480) | (6,743) | (9,731) | (11,049) | (17,627) | (18,804) | +11.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 6,467 | 7,274 | 6,805 | 11,081 | 4,364 | 3,592 | 6,345 | 9,389 | 10,568 | 17,652 | 19,245 | +11.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,092 | 1,326 | 1,125 | 1,437 | 938 | 1,144 | 1,112 | 1,271 | 1,361 | 2,261 | 2,351 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.58) | 1.96 | (1.41) | (2.44) | (2.39) | 0.07 | (3.29) | (0.73) | (0.20) | 1.80 | (0.31) | +2.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.90 | 1.60 | 1.94 | 2.01 | 1.52 | 0.49 | 1.53 | 2.95 | 2.57 | 2.32 | 2.78 | +0.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (5.28) | 13.67 | (10.04) | (20.73) | (18.94) | 0.37 | (21.45) | (6.70) | (2.00) | 17.15 | (2.90) | +22.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 19 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 20 | — | +0.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 13.89 | 13.39 | 13.48 | 19.11 | 7.70 | 3.50 | 10.88 | 25.13 | 27.55 | 40.02 | — | +12.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. vs peers in Reit Mortgage (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STWD STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST, INC. | $4.8B | 21.8× | 17.1× | +15.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +72.68% (above 0%: growing) | 27.80% | (2.16%) | Compare |
| DX Dynex Capital, Inc. | $2.8B | 47.2× | — (loss-making) | +122.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.26% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 96.21% | Compare |
| BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −68.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.32% | 69.63% | Compare |
| ARR ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +30.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +361.70% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 93.98% | |
| EFC Ellington Financial Inc. | $1.5B | 7.0× | 5.6× | +47.95% (above 0%: growing) | −4.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | +108.89% (above 0%: growing) | 95.69% | 125.46% | Compare |
| LADR Ladder Capital Corp | $1.2B | 11.4× | 12.9× | −15.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +253.93% (above 0%: growing) | +579.74% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 54.14% | Compare |
| ORC Orchid Island Capital, Inc. | $963.0M | 99.6× | — (loss-making) | +51.35% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +132.66% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (45.05%) | Compare |
| PMT PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | $717.7M | 17.9× | 7.3× | −63.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −95.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.92% | (28.21%) | Compare |
| CIM Chimera Investment Corporation | $663.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −191.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 19.8× | 10.1× | +12.97% | — | +45.97% | 97.85% | 27.07% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.50%
The Vanguard Group Inc.
7.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement