Friday 6 November 2026
Export MFA’s income statement to Excel — free account
MFA Financial, Inc.
MFA Financial, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $745.1 million, up 2.91% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.75%
- EPS
- −430.6%
- Free cash flow
- +498.4%
- Total debt
- +22.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
6.29
0.26
−3.97%
Follow MFA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 457 | 433 | 456 | 696 | 433 | 362 | 482 | 606 | 724 | 745 | 783 | +5.6% | 232 | 235 | 232 | (32.2%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 313 | 322 | 302 | 378 | (679) | 329 | (232) | 80 | 120 | 176 | (12) | (6.2%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 68.35 | 74.38 | 66.23 | 54.33 | (156.96) | 90.77 | (48.18) | 13.28 | 16.53 | 23.63 | (1.48) | (44.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 313 | 322 | 302 | 378 | (679) | 329 | (232) | 80 | 119 | 177 | (12) | (6.1%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.93 | 4.46 | 4.35 | 6.17 | 3.83 | 3.27 | 4.68 | 5.92 | 7.00 | 7.19 | 7.58 | +4.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.20 | 3.16 | 2.72 | 3.20 | (6.28) | 2.68 | (2.56) | 0.46 | 0.83 | 1.31 | (0.53) | (9.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.93 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 1.91 | 0.34 | 1.24 | 3.44 | 1.06 | 1.93 | 0.74 | 4.53 | (10.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.33 | 0.57 | 1.02 | 0.76 | 2.34 | 1.69 | 1.30 | 1.13 | 0.83 | 0.93 | 0.97 | +12.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.26 | 2.38 | 2.43 | 2.68 | 2.68 | 2.93 | 4.74 | 2.19 | 2.77 | 1.67 | 5.50 | (3.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 32.70 | 33.59 | 32.62 | 30.01 | 22.34 | 22.97 | 19.28 | 18.59 | 17.80 | 17.65 | 15.63 | (6.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 93 | 97 | 105 | 113 | 113 | 111 | 103 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 104 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.82 | 9.95 | 9.68 | 9.56 | 0.00 | 7.02 | 0.00 | 25.00 | 12.43 | 7.05 | 0.00 | 9.1 | |||||
| P/S | 6.30 | 7.04 | 6.14 | 4.96 | 4.06 | 5.57 | 2.17 | 1.90 | 1.46 | 1.29 | 0.86 | 4.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.02 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.42 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 24.59 | 21.23 | 23.24 | 19.18 | 12.18 | 22.06 | 15.27 | 15.19 | 13.27 | 15.46 | 15.33 | 18.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 53.55 | 39.75 | 41.58 | 44.22 | 17.40 | 24.61 | 15.05 | 41.11 | 33.57 | 66.70 | 21.10 | 37.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 179 | 177 | 148 | 216 | 38 | 138 | 355 | 109 | 200 | 76 | 469 | (9.1%) | |||||
| Capex | 31 | 55 | 107 | 86 | 265 | 187 | 134 | 115 | 86 | 96 | 100 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 210 | 232 | 255 | 302 | 303 | 325 | 489 | 224 | 286 | 173 | 569 | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,724 | 2,697 | 4,771 | 7,586 | 6,147 | 8,317 | 8,013 | 9,530 | 9,413 | 9,197 | 9,011 | +20.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 8,369 | 6,151 | 7,790 | 9,897 | 3,515 | 5,974 | 6,318 | 8,049 | 8,554 | 10,553 | (327) | +2.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,034 | 3,262 | 3,416 | 3,384 | 2,525 | 2,543 | 1,989 | 1,900 | 1,842 | 1,828 | 1,616 | (5.5%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.32 | 2.62 | 2.45 | 2.79 | (6.92) | 3.68 | (2.90) | 0.48 | 0.78 | 1.12 | 0.00 | (1.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.26 | 2.55 | 2.10 | 2.83 | 3.01 | 1.78 | 2.39 | 2.75 | 3.33 | 2.98 | 0.00 | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.92 | 9.77 | 8.59 | 10.68 | (24.01) | 11.68 | (11.67) | 2.43 | 4.62 | 7.44 | 0.00 | (2.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 52 | 55 | 60 | 66 | 58 | 60 | 349 | 377 | 348 | 307 | — | +21.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 8.80 | 7.88 | 7.59 | 10.54 | 7.46 | 6.04 | 1.38 | 1.61 | 2.08 | 2.43 | — | (13.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
MFA Financial, Inc. vs peers in Reit Mortgage (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORC Orchid Island Capital, Inc. | $963.0M | 99.6× | — (loss-making) | +51.35% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +132.66% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (45.05%) | Compare |
| PMT PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | $717.7M | 17.9× | 7.3× | −63.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −95.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.92% | (28.21%) | Compare |
| CIM Chimera Investment Corporation | $663.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −191.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MFA MFA Financial, Inc. | $662.1M | — (loss-making) | 7.3× | +9.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +498.41% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| IVR INVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL INC | $595.7M | — (loss-making) | 6.8× | +35.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +3.93% (above 0%: growing) | 34.28% | 29.04% | Compare |
| ADAM Adamas Trust, Inc. | $534.6M | — (loss-making) | 5.0× | +12.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −119.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.11% | (89.42%) | Compare |
| TRTX TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. | $532.3M | 16.3× | 12.3× | −5.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −46.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 50.23% | Compare |
| FBRT Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. | $475.2M | — (loss-making) | 12.7× | −16.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +34.53% (above 0%: growing) | 92.17% | 25.20% | Compare |
| BRSP BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | $431.4M | 23.7× | 11.9× | −5.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | +3,762.00% (above 0%: growing) | +122.61% (above 0%: growing) | 61.25% | (26.51%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $565.2M | 20.8× | 9.6× | +2.63% | — | −18.39% | 76.71% | (13.25%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.08m | 5.51m | 113.86 |
| 2024 | 8.08m | 7.56m | 56.74 |
| 2023 | 6.64m | 8.54m | 55.42 |
| 2022 | 6.26m | 1.31m | 42.43 |
| 2021 | 7.41m | 8.26m | 67.39 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.02%
Vanguard Group, Inc. P.O. Box
9.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.26%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement