Friday 6 November 2026
Export PMT’s income statement to Excel — free account
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 12.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −63.5%
- EPS
- −174.6%
- Free cash flow
- −95.6%
- Total debt
- +58.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
7.87
0.36
−4.37%
Follow PMT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 422 | 469 | 526 | 786 | 740 | 725 | 714 | 1,165 | 1,049 | 1,178 | 1,155 | +12.1% | 349 | 392 | 435 | (28.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 83.11 | 86.01 | 87.36 | 89.15 | 86.26 | 83.66 | 84.18 | 90.55 | 89.33 | 90.48 | 90.73 | +7.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 62 | 125 | 158 | 191 | 80 | 45 | 63 | 244 | 143 | 94 | 63 | +4.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.64 | 26.54 | 30.02 | 24.25 | 10.77 | 6.16 | 8.83 | 20.98 | 13.60 | 7.97 | 5.49 | (6.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 76 | 118 | 153 | 226 | 52 | 57 | (73) | 200 | 161 | 128 | 83 | +6.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.15 | 7.10 | 8.64 | 9.95 | 7.45 | 7.44 | 7.81 | 13.33 | 12.08 | 13.54 | 13.25 | +9.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.09 | 1.53 | 2.09 | 2.54 | 0.27 | 0.26 | (1.26) | 1.80 | 1.37 | 0.99 | 0.46 | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (9.05) | 3.37 | (9.42) | (37.79) | 6.76 | (28.95) | 19.52 | 15.34 | (31.13) | (82.92) | (132.07) | +27.9% | ||||||
| Capex | 3.38 | 2.54 | 1.63 | 0.95 | 0.44 | 17.59 | 0.09 | (0.11) | (0.32) | 0.00 | 2.32 | (52.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (5.67) | 5.91 | (7.79) | (36.84) | 7.20 | (11.36) | 19.60 | 15.23 | (31.46) | (82.92) | (129.75) | +34.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 19.68 | 23.35 | 25.72 | 31.03 | 23.11 | 24.31 | 21.47 | 22.40 | 22.33 | 21.70 | 20.45 | +1.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 69 | 66 | 61 | 79 | 99 | 97 | 91 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 87 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.07 | 10.33 | 8.91 | 8.71 | 54.97 | 66.65 | 0.00 | 8.33 | 9.19 | 12.81 | 17.89 | 19.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.70 | 2.24 | 2.15 | 2.24 | 2.36 | 2.33 | 1.63 | 1.13 | 1.04 | 0.93 | 0.62 | 1.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.82 | 0.93 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.58 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 12.78 | 10.09 | 12.31 | 11.32 | 11.11 | 14.01 | 13.13 | 7.26 | 9.35 | 14.83 | 19.58 | 11.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (13.84) | 12.11 | (13.69) | (3.06) | 11.49 | (4.45) | 2.63 | 6.36 | (3.59) | (2.42) | (2.00) | (0.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (622) | 223 | (574) | (2,985) | 672 | (2,820) | 1,784 | 1,340 | (2,703) | (7,213) | (11,517) | +31.3% | |||||
| Capex | 232 | 168 | 99 | 75 | 44 | 1,713 | 8 | (9) | (28) | 0 | 202 | (51.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (389) | 391 | (475) | (2,910) | 715 | (1,106) | 1,792 | 1,331 | (2,731) | (7,213) | (11,315) | +38.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (315) | (931) | (3,233) | (3,927) | (4,543) | (3,257) | (5,878) | (6,378) | (4,803) | 1,268 | 6,571 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 4,253 | 3,684 | 5,346 | 7,141 | 6,473 | 8,467 | 8,214 | 7,152 | 8,718 | 16,374 | 21,904 | +16.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,351 | 1,545 | 1,566 | 2,451 | 2,297 | 2,368 | 1,963 | 1,957 | 1,939 | 1,887 | 1,783 | +3.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.24 | 1.70 | 1.89 | 2.05 | 0.23 | 0.20 | (0.83) | 1.17 | 0.87 | 0.48 | 0.18 | (0.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.79 | 3.67 | 3.29 | 3.41 | 2.84 | 2.33 | 3.13 | 6.92 | 5.21 | 3.38 | 2.53 | +0.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.33 | 7.82 | 10.12 | 11.75 | 1.31 | 1.34 | (7.09) | 11.13 | 8.47 | 6.27 | 3.16 | +0.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 7 | 7 | 7 | — | +9.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 140.62 | 156.44 | 175.41 | 786.26 | 740.12 | 725.03 | 0.00 | 166.43 | 149.84 | 168.27 | — | +2.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust vs peers in Reit Mortgage (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORC Orchid Island Capital, Inc. | $963.0M | 99.6× | — (loss-making) | +51.35% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +132.66% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (45.05%) | Compare |
| PMT PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | $717.7M | 17.9× | 7.3× | −63.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −95.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.92% | (28.21%) | |
| CIM Chimera Investment Corporation | $663.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −191.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MFA MFA Financial, Inc. | $662.1M | — (loss-making) | 7.3× | +9.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +498.41% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| IVR INVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL INC | $595.7M | — (loss-making) | 6.8× | +35.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +3.93% (above 0%: growing) | 34.28% | 29.04% | Compare |
| ADAM Adamas Trust, Inc. | $534.6M | — (loss-making) | 5.0× | +12.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −119.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.11% | (89.42%) | Compare |
| TRTX TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. | $532.3M | 16.3× | 12.3× | −5.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −46.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 50.23% | Compare |
| FBRT Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. | $475.2M | — (loss-making) | 12.7× | −16.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +34.53% (above 0%: growing) | 92.17% | 25.20% | Compare |
| BRSP BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | $431.4M | 23.7× | 11.9× | −5.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | +3,762.00% (above 0%: growing) | +122.61% (above 0%: growing) | 61.25% | (26.51%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $565.2M | 23.7× | 9.6× | +10.04% | — | +19.23% | 96.09% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.40m | 1.51m | 129.60 |
| 2024 | 999.99k | 753.68k | 114.40 |
| 2023 | 999.99k | 1.68m | 120.90 |
| 2022 | 999.99k | 649.98k | 88.80 |
| 2021 | 999.98k | 158.20k | 108.60 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
16.40%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.
6.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement