Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ARAY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Accuray Incorporated
ARAY Healthcare Medical Devices
Accuray Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $401.9 million, down 12.3% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 20.9%, EPS fell 300.0%, free cash flow grew 117.8% and total debt rose 18.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
0.16
0.01
−5.88%
Follow ARAY
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 3.60 | 3.17 | 2.35 | 1.33 | 3.46 | 1.70 | 2.02 | 1.40 | 0.78 | 0.15 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 6.00 | 6.15 | 5.40 | 4.86 | 6.02 | 4.87 | 4.30 | 2.99 | 2.95 | 0.93 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 944 | 998 | 947 | 932 | 995 | 1,044 | 1,024 | 987 | 990 | 809 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.50 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 383 | 405 | 419 | 383 | 396 | 430 | 448 | 447 | 459 | 402 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 36.86 | 39.93 | 38.84 | 39.10 | 40.25 | 37.21 | 34.40 | 32.01 | 32.05 | 27.73 | |||||
| EBT | (29) | (23) | (14) | 6 | (5) | (2) | (7) | (12) | 1 | (47) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (7.44) | (5.69) | (3.43) | 1.49 | (1.15) | (0.47) | (1.52) | (2.65) | 0.25 | (11.75) | |||||
| Net income | (30) | (24) | (16) | 4 | (6) | (5) | (9) | (16) | (2) | (49) | |||||
| Depreciation | 22 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 16 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.65 | 4.77 | 4.79 | 4.26 | 4.31 | 4.67 | 4.72 | 4.54 | 4.46 | 3.28 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.36) | (0.28) | (0.19) | 0.04 | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.10) | (0.16) | (0.02) | (0.40) | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.00 | 0.22 | (0.34) | (0.02) | 0.42 | (0.03) | 0.16 | (0.12) | 0.03 | (0.06) | |||||
| Capex | (0.06) | (0.08) | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.13) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.05) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.07) | 0.14 | (0.39) | (0.06) | 0.39 | (0.08) | 0.03 | (0.16) | (0.01) | (0.10) | |||||
| Book value | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.79 | 0.34 | |||||
| Shares, m | 82 | 85 | 87 | 90 | 92 | 92 | 95 | 98 | 103 | 123 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 67.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 1.02 | 0.86 | 0.82 | 0.48 | 1.05 | 0.42 | 0.82 | 0.39 | 0.31 | 0.08 | |||||
| P/B | 8.42 | 7.12 | 6.86 | 2.87 | 6.04 | 3.39 | 6.84 | 3.84 | 1.73 | 0.76 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.87 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 0.69 | 1.18 | 0.61 | 1.00 | 0.60 | 0.45 | 0.34 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (55.99) | 34.47 | (11.98) | (47.59) | 13.02 | (36.16) | 157.05 | (17.23) | (139.68) | (10.61) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 0 | 18 | (30) | (1) | 39 | (2) | 16 | (12) | 3 | (7) | ||||
| Capex | (5) | (7) | (4) | (4) | (2) | (5) | (13) | (4) | (4) | (6) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (6) | 12 | (34) | (5) | 36 | (7) | 3 | (16) | (1) | (13) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 25 | 115 | 152 | 175 | 160 | 142 | 139 | 128 | 125 | 96 | ||||
| Total debt | 52 | 131 | 160 | 189 | 170 | 172 | 172 | 164 | 124 | 146 | |||||
| Net debt | (57) | 38 | 73 | 81 | 53 | 83 | 82 | 95 | 66 | 105 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 47 | 49 | 50 | 64 | 69 | 53 | 54 | 45 | 81 | 42 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (6.76) | (6.09) | (4.02) | 0.82 | (1.30) | (1.12) | (1.95) | (3.28) | (0.34) | (10.77) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (2.73) | 0.30 | 5.43 | 11.40 | 3.74 | 1.10 | 0.22 | 3.33 | (11.25) | |||||
| ROE | (55.71) | (50.23) | (33.36) | 6.74 | (9.53) | (8.76) | (17.37) | (31.49) | (2.52) | (80.08) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Accuray Incorporated vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMI Flag Ship Acquisition Corp | $23.4M | 0.5× | — (loss-making) | +38.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.79% (above 0%: growing) | 20.85% | (156.70%) | Compare |
| NSPR InspireMD, Inc. | $22.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −26.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | (43.70%) | (815.64%) | Compare |
| ARAY Accuray Incorporated | $20.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −20.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +117.83% (above 0%: growing) | 35.22% | 5.47% | |
| MODD Modular Medical, Inc. | $20.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −5.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PAVM PAVmed Inc. | $19.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +450.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −125.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | (269.70%) | (21,278.79%) | Compare |
| BDMD Baird Medical Investment Holdings Limited | $19.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −598.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| LFWD Lifeward Ltd. | $17.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −52.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.90% | (62.69%) | Compare |
| ALUR Allurion Technologies, Inc. | $16.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −47.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +65.98% (above 0%: growing) | 41.70% | (126.60%) | Compare |
| HSCS HeartSciences Inc. | $15.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −46.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +18.18% (above 0%: growing) | 61.90% | (139,957.14%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $19.3M | — | — | +7.66% | — | −15.80% | 20.85% | (156.70%) |
Accuray Incorporated (ARAY) key facts
- Concern: Accuray Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $401.9 million, down 12.3% from fiscal 2025.
- Accuray Incorporated (ARAY) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, ARAY traded at $0.16, a market capitalization of $20.8 million.
- Return on equity was −80.1% and debt-to-equity 3.51.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 1 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.78 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.
Accuray Incorporated (ARAY) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.