Saturday 17 October 2026
Export AMRX’s income statement to Excel — free account
AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
AMRX Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.0 billion, up 8.05% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 9.89%, EPS grew 157.1%, free cash flow fell 351.4% and total debt rose 8.22%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
19.18
0.07
−0.36%
Follow AMRX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | 12.80 | 2.27 | 2.40 | 3.89 | 1.95 | 1.24 | 5.01 | 6.69 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | 24.48 | 15.28 | 5.68 | 7.45 | 5.11 | 6.30 | 9.48 | 13.01 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,495 | 1,257 | 6,000 | 5,500 | 6,000 | 7,000 | 7,600 | 7,700 | 8,100 | 8,500 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.68 | 0.82 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.36 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,018 | 1,034 | 1,663 | 1,626 | 1,993 | 2,094 | 2,212 | 2,394 | 2,794 | 3,019 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 58.68 | 50.90 | 43.08 | 21.70 | 31.54 | 36.73 | 35.47 | 34.28 | 36.52 | 36.88 | |||||
| EBT | 215 | 171 | (203) | (220) | (36) | 31 | (248) | (40) | (55) | 139 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.10 | 16.57 | (12.19) | (13.54) | (1.80) | 1.50 | (11.22) | (1.68) | (1.97) | 4.61 | |||||
| Net income | 209 | 169 | (201) | (604) | 69 | 20 | (255) | (49) | (74) | 128 | |||||
| Depreciation | 36 | 51 | 154 | 250 | 244 | 243 | 249 | 241 | 265 | 246 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.34 | 13.97 | 13.07 | 12.31 | 13.51 | 14.06 | 14.66 | 13.59 | 9.04 | 9.63 | ||||
| Earnings | (6.63) | (6.53) | (1.58) | (2.74) | 0.62 | 0.07 | (0.86) | (0.48) | (0.38) | 0.23 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.62 | 3.16 | 1.97 | 0.01 | 2.57 | 1.62 | 0.43 | 1.96 | 0.96 | 1.09 | |||||
| Capex | (1.75) | (1.54) | (0.56) | (0.74) | (0.45) | (0.32) | (0.60) | (0.39) | (0.24) | (0.36) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.13) | 1.62 | 1.40 | (0.72) | 2.12 | 1.30 | (0.17) | 1.57 | 0.71 | 0.73 | |||||
| Book value | 8.79 | (5.08) | 7.04 | 2.63 | 2.34 | 2.46 | 1.22 | 0.11 | (0.35) | (0.23) | |||||
| Shares, m | 71 | 74 | 127 | 132 | 147 | 149 | 151 | 176 | 309 | 313 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.61 | 69.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 54.78 | ||||
| P/S | 0.96 | 0.96 | 1.04 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.14 | 0.44 | 0.88 | 1.31 | |||||
| P/B | 18.03 | 18.03 | 1.92 | 1.84 | 1.95 | 1.94 | 1.73 | 52.64 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.56 | 1.56 | 2.52 | 1.95 | 1.61 | 1.53 | 1.36 | 1.50 | 1.74 | 2.06 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 18.63 | 18.63 | 23.50 | (33.18) | 10.24 | 7.21 | 63.75 | 13.01 | 22.13 | 27.27 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 115 | 234 | 250 | 2 | 379 | 242 | 65 | 346 | 295 | 340 | ||||
| Capex | (125) | (114) | (72) | (97) | (66) | (48) | (91) | (69) | (75) | (112) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (10) | 120 | 178 | (96) | 313 | 194 | (25) | 276 | 220 | 228 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 310 | 475 | 733 | 660 | 875 | 843 | 659 | 531 | 458 | 1,030 | ||||
| Total debt | 831 | 1,484 | 2,691 | 2,692 | 2,876 | 2,749 | 2,722 | 2,641 | 2,543 | 2,627 | |||||
| Net debt | 651 | 1,407 | 2,472 | 2,539 | 2,529 | 2,492 | 2,686 | 2,541 | 2,424 | 2,316 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 624 | (376) | 896 | 347 | 345 | 367 | 184 | 20 | (110) | (71) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.73) | (9.03) | 2.37 | 0.27 | (3.36) | (2.31) | (3.35) | 2.01 | ||||
| ROIC | 13.96 | 14.86 | (0.36) | (5.39) | 1.98 | 3.34 | (2.07) | 4.99 | 6.73 | 10.97 | |||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 0.00 | (8.03) | (58.23) | 26.33 | 2.98 | (47.19) | (82.35) | 261.19 | (79.69) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd | $10.7B | 32.9× | 24.3× | −14.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | −70.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −143.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.54% | 4.81% | Compare |
| HIMS Hims & Hers Health, Inc. | $6.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.09% (above 0%: growing) | 63.83% | (12.90%) | Compare |
| ALKS Alkermes plc | $6.7B | 102× | — (loss-making) | +26.97% (above 0%: growing) | −99.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1.13% (above 0%: growing) | 80.22% | 3.70% | Compare |
| LNTH Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | $6.5B | 23.7× | 25.3× | +2.68% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +13.55% (above 0%: growing) | 62.30% | 25.82% | Compare |
| KNSA Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc | $6.2B | 73.4× | 38.7× | +55.36% (above 0%: growing) | +37.50% (above 0%: growing) | +66.63% (above 0%: growing) | 90.32% | 11.16% | Compare |
| AMRX AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | $6.2B | 38.4× | 51.6× | +9.89% (above 0%: growing) | +157.14% (above 0%: growing) | −351.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.01% | 16.30% | |
| RGC Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited | $4.7B | — (loss-making) | — | — | — | +57.15% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | — | Compare |
| INDV Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $4.0B | 11.2× | 11.8× | +13.58% (above 0%: growing) | +580.00% (above 0%: growing) | +58.57% (above 0%: growing) | 85.42% | 46.36% | Compare |
| AMLX Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −24.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.4B | 32.9× | 24.8× | +13.58% | 0.00% | +9.32% | 72.03% | 4.81% |
AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (AMRX) key facts
- Strength: AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.0 billion, up 8.05% from fiscal 2024.
- AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (AMRX) is a Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, AMRX traded at $19.18, a market capitalization of $6.2 billion.
- Return on equity was −79.7% and debt-to-equity 80.86.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.94 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.