Friday 6 November 2026
Export AMBA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ambarella, Inc.
AMBA Technology Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
Ambarella, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $390.7 million, up 37.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +13.2%
- EPS
- +68.1%
- Free cash flow
- −612.1%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
57.66
2.49
+4.51%
Follow AMBA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 310 | 295 | 228 | 229 | 223 | 332 | 338 | 226 | 285 | 391 | 418 | +2.6% | 441 | 494 | 593 | +14.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 66.07 | 63.55 | 60.65 | 58.02 | 60.80 | 62.72 | 61.89 | 60.41 | 60.50 | 59.19 | 58.52 | (6.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 61 | 26 | (35) | (42) | (57) | (29) | (71) | (149) | (118) | (74) | (54) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.62 | 8.71 | (15.17) | (18.20) | (25.70) | (8.63) | (21.01) | (65.58) | (41.33) | (18.86) | (12.91) | (38.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 58 | 19 | (30) | (45) | (60) | (26) | (65) | (169) | (117) | (76) | (56) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.50 | 8.89 | 6.96 | 6.91 | 6.43 | 9.07 | 8.80 | 5.68 | 6.90 | 9.15 | 9.49 | (0.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.77 | 0.57 | (0.93) | (1.35) | (1.72) | (0.72) | (1.70) | (4.25) | (2.84) | (1.78) | (1.29) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.47 | 2.57 | 0.75 | 1.19 | 0.89 | 1.06 | 1.15 | 0.48 | 0.82 | 1.72 | 0.62 | (7.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.08) | (0.11) | (0.09) | (0.05) | (0.14) | (0.26) | (0.39) | (0.30) | (0.25) | (0.36) | (0.40) | +17.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.39 | 2.46 | 0.66 | 1.14 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.76 | 0.18 | 0.57 | 1.36 | 0.22 | (9.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 13.92 | 14.51 | 12.82 | 13.54 | 13.70 | 14.96 | 15.80 | 14.04 | 13.59 | 13.93 | 14.10 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 35 | 37 | 38 | 40 | 41 | 43 | 43 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.03 | 88.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.6 | |||||
| P/S | 5.22 | 5.67 | 5.46 | 8.55 | 16.35 | 15.45 | 10.21 | 9.26 | 11.12 | 6.87 | 5.85 | 9.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.57 | 3.47 | 2.96 | 4.37 | 7.68 | 9.37 | 5.69 | 3.74 | 5.64 | 4.51 | 3.94 | 5.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.92 | 4.20 | 3.88 | 6.78 | 14.38 | 14.93 | 9.60 | 8.28 | 10.25 | 6.07 | 5.20 | 8.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.99 | 15.17 | 41.06 | 41.28 | 123.99 | 170.19 | 238.57 | (222.95) | 365.13 | 55.76 | (378.13) | 83.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 113 | 85 | 24 | 39 | 31 | 39 | 44 | 19 | 34 | 74 | 27 | (4.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (4) | (3) | (2) | (5) | (10) | (15) | (12) | (10) | (16) | (18) | +21.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 111 | 82 | 22 | 38 | 26 | 29 | 29 | 7 | 23 | 58 | 10 | (6.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 414 | 440 | 371 | 398 | 423 | 177 | 221 | 197 | 200 | 232 | 256 | (6.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | (405) | (435) | (359) | (405) | (441) | (171) | (207) | (220) | (250) | (313) | (273) | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 455 | 482 | 419 | 448 | 475 | 547 | 606 | 560 | 561 | 595 | 620 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 12.53 | 3.56 | (6.01) | (9.01) | (10.86) | (4.29) | (9.56) | (24.77) | (17.40) | (10.20) | (7.58) | (22.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 76.63 | 32.09 | (41.71) | (71.64) | (111.59) | (4.93) | (11.63) | (28.42) | (25.43) | (18.31) | (11.19) | (94.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.38 | 4.02 | (6.75) | (10.33) | (12.95) | (5.17) | (11.34) | (29.06) | (20.89) | (13.12) | (9.41) | (27.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 669 | 706 | 750 | 761 | 786 | 899 | 937 | 915 | 941 | 959 | — | +4.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.41 | — | (1.4%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Ambarella, Inc. vs peers in Semiconductor Equipment & Materials (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLIC Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. | $3.1B | 27.4× | 22.1× | +122.63% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +856.72% (above 0%: growing) | 47.80% | 20.66% | Compare |
| ACLS Axcelis Technologies, Inc. | $2.8B | 26.6× | 35.3× | +11.31% (above 0%: growing) | +46.99% (above 0%: growing) | −12.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.97% | 11.50% | Compare |
| ACMR ACM Research, Inc. | $2.7B | 17.8× | 16.8× | +36.01% (above 0%: growing) | +178.72% (above 0%: growing) | −19.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.96% | 16.98% | Compare |
| IPGP IPG Photonics Corporation | $2.6B | 65.0× | 65.8× | +14.64% (above 0%: growing) | +164.83% (above 0%: growing) | +105.15% (above 0%: growing) | 40.71% | 7.23% | Compare |
| AMBA Ambarella, Inc. | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −612.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.73% | (7.53%) | |
| AXTI AXT Inc | $2.4B | 70.3× | 49.2× | +162.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +173.29% (above 0%: growing) | 55.98% | 38.72% | Compare |
| VECO Veeco Instruments Inc. | $2.0B | 80.7× | 43.4× | +26.23% (above 0%: growing) | +22.22% (above 0%: growing) | +313.69% (above 0%: growing) | 38.39% | 6.73% | Compare |
| UCTT Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. | $1.8B | 60.9× | 30.1× | +48.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −692.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.92% | 7.08% | Compare |
| COHU Cohu, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 353× | +37.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +116.61% (above 0%: growing) | 45.51% | 7.40% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.5B | 60.9× | 39.3× | +36.51% | +105.91% | +110.88% | 43.24% | 9.45% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.35m | 3.60m | 67.87 |
| 2025 | 7.48m | 12.09m | 81.31 |
| 2024 | 5.81m | (778.84k) | 55.70 |
| 2023 | 5.90m | (5.22m) | 95.21 |
| 2022 | 6.21m | 21.20m | 148.53 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.50%
The Vanguard Group
12.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Ambarella, Inc. (AMBA) Latest News
22 Sep
15 Sep
4 Sep
3 Sep
AMBA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score