Alpine 4 Holdings, Inc.

ALPP Industrials Conglomerates

Alpine 4 Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $104.6 million. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.

0.00 0.00 NaN
Market cap
$430.0K
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
0.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
0.71
Beneish M
−1.67
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 11.42%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 0.43
Revenue 104.20
Net Income (56.93)
Free Cash Flow (3.02)
Net Debt 25.72
Current Ratio 0.86 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity 1.39
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E 0.00
P/S ratio 0.00
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 41.70% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth —
Next Y revenue growth 7.30%
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

EV/Sales against its own 10 years 24.23%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2018 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2020 2021 2022 Q'23
Cash 1 4 3 3
Receivables 6 12 17 16
Inventory 3 24 25 22
Other 1 1 1 2
11 43 49 45
2020 2021 2022 Q'23
Payables 5 8 9 18
ST’ Debt 3 4 7 11
Other 0 6 5 5
17 30 33 52

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 65.91% 54.87%
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 0.00% 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 24 28 26 — —
’22 26 25 27 26 105
’21 9 14 17 11 52
’20 9 9 9 7 33
’19 7 6 7 7 28
’18 — — 4 — 14
’17 — — — — 8
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0 3 0 — —
’22 (6) (1) (10) (2) (20)
’21 (9) (5) (7) (4) (25)
’20 0 (1) 0 (1) (2)
’19 (1) 0 1 (2) (2)
’18 — — (2) — (1)
’17 — — — — (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (2) 2 (1) — —
’22 (6) 11 (10) (2) (8)
’21 (9) (5) (10) (5) (29)
’20 0 (1) 0 (1) (2)
’19 (1) 0 1 (2) (2)
’18 — — (2) — (1)
’17 — — — — (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.23) (0.18) (1.49) — —
’22 (0.16) 0.08 (0.16) (0.24) (0.56)
’21 (0.32) (0.15) 0.08 (0.57) (0.96)
’20 0.01 (0.16) (0.08) (0.21) (0.44)
’19 0.26 (1.03) 0.09 0.08 (0.59)
’18 — — (0.76) — (2.22)
’17 — — — — (0.13)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Trend 2023e 2024e 2025e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — 0.72 0.40 0.04 0.00 14.48 3.84

Analyst estimates 2023–2025

Powerpack
High — — — — 112.00 2.72 3.52 38.32 75.92 18.08
People
People Employees — — — — — — — 275 480 495
Revenue/emp, $m — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.12 0.11 0.21
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — 8 8 14 28 33 52 105
Gross margin, % — — — 25.09 28.98 33.80 20.04 16.03 14.91 20.77
EBT — — — (3) (2) (3) (6) (8) (21) (14)
EBT margin, % — — — (42.64) (18.58) (21.32) (20.03) (24.34) (41.49) (13.02)
Net income — — — (3) 0 (3) (3) (8) (19) (13)
Depreciation — — — 0 1 1 1 3 5 6
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — 0.34 0.35 4.01 2.99 2.01 2.52 4.38
Earnings — — — (0.14) (0.13) (2.22) (0.59) (0.46) (0.96) (0.56)
Cash flow — — — (0.02) (0.06) (0.35) (0.21) (0.12) (1.24) (0.82)
Capex — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 (0.01) 0.00 (0.17) 0.48
Free cash flow — — — (0.02) (0.06) (0.35) (0.21) (0.13) (1.41) (0.34)
Book value — — — (0.05) (0.10) (3.23) (1.27) (0.86) 3.48 2.94
Shares, m — — — 23 24 4 9 17 21 24
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.52 14.47 6.11 0.97
P/B — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 4.41 1.45
EV/Sales — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.41 15.49 6.69 1.26
EV/FCF — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 (19.70) (240.83) (11.91) (16.42)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — 0 (2) (1) (2) (2) (25) (20)
Capex — — — 0 0 0 0 0 (4) 12
Free cash flow — — — 0 (2) (1) (2) (2) (29) (8)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — (1) (6) (10) (9) (6) 12 16
Total debt — — — 10 12 20 36 35 34 34
Net debt — — — 10 12 20 36 34 30 31
Shareholders’ equity — — — (1) (2) (11) (12) (14) 71 70
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — (24.11) (53.82) (54.39) (11.66) (19.76) (22.11) (9.19)
ROIC — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 (6.52) (18.56) (13.60) (6.67)
ROE — — — 129.05 118.39 102.99 26.70 58.37 (68.06) (18.20)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Sep 2023

Charts ten years each

Alpine 4 Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Conglomerates (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
MAMK MaxsMaking Inc. $216.1M — — — — — — — Compare
TUSK Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. $130.4M 135× 5.4× +110.91% (above 0%: growing) n/m −13.10% (below 0%: shrinking) 26.30% 10.09% Compare
BOOM DMC Global $107.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +0.94% (above 0%: growing) n/m −160.93% (below 0%: shrinking) 21.89% 3.32% Compare
AIRT Air T, Inc. $80.0M 1.2× — (loss-making) +62.92% (above 0%: growing) n/m −1,721.49% (below 0%: shrinking) 63.67% (11.11%) Compare
STRR Star Equity Holdings, Inc. $36.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +54.58% (above 0%: growing) n/m −3,038.24% (below 0%: shrinking) 41.49% (2.49%) Compare
HHS Harte Hanks, Inc. $32.3M — (loss-making) — −1.67% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +59.98% (above 0%: growing) 14.75% (11.82%) Compare
LGPS LogProstyle Inc. $15.5M — — — — −72.63% (below 0%: shrinking) — — Compare
PLAG PLANET GREEN HOLDINGS CORP. $9.0M — (loss-making) — +25,390.32% (above 0%: growing) n/m −200.71% (below 0%: shrinking) (89.00%) (146.86%) Compare
ALPP Alpine 4 Holdings, Inc. $430.0K — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −6.86% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +85.86% (above 0%: growing) 13.14% (157.53%)
Median of peers $58.4M — — +58.75% — −160.93% 24.10% (6.80%)

All 28 Conglomerates stocks →

Alpine 4 Holdings, Inc. (ALPP) key facts

  • Alpine 4 Holdings, Inc. (ALPP) is a Conglomerates company in the Industrials sector.
  • Alpine 4 Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $104.6 million.
  • Return on equity was −18.2% and debt-to-equity 1.39.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.71 (distress zone) for fiscal 2022.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Alpine 4 Holdings, Inc. (ALPP) Latest News

No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.

stockrow.com/ALPP · Data as of Sep 30, 2023 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com