Friday 6 November 2026
Export TUSK’s income statement to Excel — free account
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.
TUSK Industrials Conglomerates
- Revenue
- +96.7%
- EPS
- +103.9%
- Free cash flow
- −152.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
3.05
0.07
+2.35%
Follow TUSK
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 231 | 691 | 1,690 | 625 | 313 | 229 | 362 | 309 | 188 | 44 | 79 | (16.8%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.98 | 30.21 | 35.28 | 13.00 | 25.89 | 13.38 | 23.06 | 19.92 | 1.63 | 3.90 | 26.98 | (21.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (39) | 62 | 389 | (91) | (120) | (124) | 13 | 9 | (194) | (60) | (3) | +5.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (16.72) | 8.94 | 23.03 | (14.58) | (38.26) | (54.29) | 3.59 | 2.95 | (103.45) | (134.72) | (3.89) | (118.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (92) | 59 | 236 | (79) | (108) | (101) | (1) | (3) | (207) | 5 | 13 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.32 | 16.64 | 37.77 | 13.89 | 6.86 | 4.93 | 7.68 | 6.48 | 3.91 | 0.92 | 1.64 | (20.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | (2.81) | 1.42 | 5.27 | (1.76) | (2.36) | (2.18) | (0.01) | (0.07) | (4.31) | 0.10 | 0.29 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.94 | 1.39 | 8.64 | (2.12) | 0.15 | (0.41) | 0.32 | 0.66 | 3.76 | (0.38) | (0.40) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.24) | (3.20) | (4.26) | (0.72) | 0.00 | 0.12 | (0.04) | (0.25) | 0.08 | (1.30) | (2.31) | +20.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.70 | (1.81) | 4.39 | (2.84) | 0.15 | (0.29) | 0.28 | 0.40 | 3.84 | (1.68) | (2.72) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 13.42 | 12.22 | 16.85 | 14.86 | 12.34 | 9.98 | 9.81 | 9.63 | 5.26 | 5.35 | 5.46 | (9.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 32 | 42 | 45 | 45 | 46 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 15.68 | 3.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.56 | 10.07 | 4.0 | |||||
| P/S | 2.10 | 1.22 | 0.48 | 0.16 | 0.65 | 0.37 | 0.88 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 2.02 | 1.78 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.15 | 1.67 | 1.07 | 0.15 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.69 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.35 | 0.54 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.29 | 1.36 | 0.46 | 0.31 | 0.86 | 0.70 | 1.10 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 1.44 | 2.53 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 24.00 | (12.49) | 3.95 | (1.49) | 38.92 | (11.94) | 30.23 | 14.96 | 0.93 | (0.79) | (1.52) | 8.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 30 | 58 | 387 | (95) | 7 | (19) | 15 | 31 | 181 | (19) | (19) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (8) | (133) | (190) | (33) | 0 | 6 | (2) | (12) | 4 | (63) | (111) | +26.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 22 | (75) | 196 | (128) | 7 | (13) | 13 | 19 | 185 | (81) | (131) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 60 | 94 | 216 | 277 | 336 | 291 | 259 | 314 | 74 | 107 | 36 | +6.7% | |||||
| Net debt | (29) | 94 | (63) | 92 | 66 | 75 | 80 | 19 | (80) | (134) | (50) | +18.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 423 | 508 | 754 | 669 | 563 | 463 | 463 | 460 | 253 | 258 | 263 | (5.3%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (19.40) | 8.61 | 24.32 | (7.80) | (12.11) | (13.13) | (0.09) | (0.44) | (38.30) | 1.28 | 3.97 | +20.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (5.50) | 6.52 | 35.66 | (10.55) | (14.77) | (14.29) | (1.89) | (2.18) | (43.58) | (28.81) | (2.46) | (23.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (24.79) | 12.67 | 37.40 | (11.11) | (17.47) | (19.76) | (0.13) | (0.69) | (58.16) | 1.80 | 5.26 | +26.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 520 | 1,846 | 2,285 | 1,607 | 820 | 783 | 1,037 | 733 | 639 | 115 | — | (15.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.44 | 0.37 | 0.74 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.39 | — | (1.6%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. vs peers in Conglomerates (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRC Tejon Ranch Co | $453.7M | 58.5× | 91.0× | +88.92% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +118.12% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 10.49% | Compare |
| BOC Boston Omaha Corporation | $421.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +135.51% (above 0%: growing) | 44.46% | (2.72%) | Compare |
| FIP FTAI Infrastructure Inc. | $347.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +52.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +49.28% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (24.97%) | Compare |
| NNBR NN, Inc. | $250.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +26.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −114.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.94% | (2.53%) | Compare |
| RCMT RCM Technologies, Inc. | $226.3M | 13.8× | 15.4× | +20.02% (above 0%: growing) | +38.00% (above 0%: growing) | +228.92% (above 0%: growing) | 25.67% | 8.48% | Compare |
| BOOM DMC Global | $144.9M | — (loss-making) | 30.2× | +14.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2.19% (above 0%: growing) | 26.87% | 8.39% | Compare |
| TUSK Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. | $143.4M | 10.1× | 5.4× | +96.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −152.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.65% | (1.97%) | |
| AIRT Air T, Inc. | $75.4M | 1.2× | — (loss-making) | +62.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,721.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.67% | (11.11%) | Compare |
| AIAI AIAI Holdings Corporation | $71.3M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 8.49% | (78.02%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $238.3M | 13.8× | 30.2× | +26.20% | — | +49.28% | 26.27% | (2.62%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 May 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.00%
Wexford Capital LP
46.80%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.
9.50%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement