Friday 6 November 2026
Export BOOM’s income statement to Excel — free account
DMC Global
BOOM Industrials Conglomerates
DMC Global’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $609.8 million, down 5.14% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +14.1%
- EPS
- +696.0%
- Free cash flow
- +2.19%
- Total debt
- −8.60%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
7.11
0.05
+0.71%
Follow BOOM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 159 | 193 | 326 | 398 | 229 | 260 | 654 | 719 | 643 | 610 | 609 | +16.1% | 626 | 663 | — | +4.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.39 | 30.80 | 33.91 | 36.45 | 24.81 | 22.87 | 28.35 | 29.48 | 23.42 | 22.18 | 21.47 | (2.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (6) | (15) | 35 | 57 | (2) | (3) | 23 | 50 | (141) | (8) | (1) | +3.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (3.60) | (7.93) | 10.60 | 14.26 | (0.86) | (0.98) | 3.55 | 6.94 | (21.93) | (1.26) | (0.17) | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (7) | (19) | 30 | 34 | (1) | (1) | 14 | 35 | (152) | (12) | (5) | +6.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.23 | 13.44 | 22.47 | 27.27 | 15.49 | 14.77 | 33.78 | 36.87 | 32.69 | 30.63 | 30.07 | +11.8% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.46) | (1.31) | 2.05 | 2.29 | (0.10) | (0.26) | 0.72 | 1.08 | (8.20) | (0.90) | (0.23) | +7.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.29 | 0.47 | 1.90 | 4.43 | 2.05 | (0.73) | 2.32 | 3.38 | 2.37 | 2.69 | 1.10 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.40) | (0.43) | (3.10) | (1.78) | (0.93) | (0.43) | (0.96) | (0.80) | (0.82) | (0.54) | (0.30) | +3.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.88 | 0.04 | (1.20) | 2.65 | 1.12 | (1.16) | 1.36 | 2.58 | 1.55 | 2.15 | 0.81 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 7.96 | 7.37 | 9.24 | 11.81 | 13.31 | 20.47 | 19.66 | 21.04 | 12.76 | 12.16 | 12.34 | +4.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.22 | 19.54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 26.33 | 14.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.44 | 1.83 | 1.56 | 1.65 | 2.79 | 2.68 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.03 | 3.34 | 3.80 | 3.81 | 3.25 | 1.93 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.50 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 1.63 | 2.61 | 3.13 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 19.03 | 642.88 | (30.83) | 16.80 | 36.08 | (39.81) | 17.08 | 8.47 | 6.61 | 3.55 | 9.61 | 68.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 18 | 7 | 28 | 65 | 30 | (13) | 45 | 66 | 47 | 54 | 22 | +12.7% | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (6) | (45) | (26) | (14) | (8) | (19) | (16) | (16) | (11) | (6) | +7.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 12 | 1 | (17) | 39 | 17 | (20) | 26 | 50 | 30 | 43 | 16 | +14.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 43 | 54 | 68 | 73 | 96 | 133 | 159 | 200 | 175 | 172 | 203 | +16.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 9 | 9 | 28 | (6) | (43) | 117 | 108 | 72 | 57 | 19 | 14 | +8.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 112 | 106 | 134 | 172 | 197 | 361 | 381 | 410 | 251 | 242 | 250 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (3.77) | (11.23) | 14.74 | 13.15 | (0.51) | (0.04) | 1.40 | 2.98 | (12.14) | (2.74) | 0.12 | +1.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (2.71) | (6.68) | 14.41 | 21.99 | (0.40) | (0.31) | 3.84 | 7.92 | (26.68) | (0.03) | 1.07 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (5.64) | (17.28) | 25.39 | 22.22 | (0.77) | (0.07) | 3.30 | 6.64 | (28.57) | (7.26) | 0.32 | (1.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 428 | 536 | 665 | 741 | 531 | 1,503 | 1,700 | 1,800 | 1,600 | 1,500 | — | +15.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.43 | 0.17 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.41 | — | +1.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
DMC Global vs peers in Conglomerates (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRC Tejon Ranch Co | $453.7M | 58.5× | 91.0× | +88.92% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +118.12% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 10.49% | Compare |
| BOC Boston Omaha Corporation | $421.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +135.51% (above 0%: growing) | 44.46% | (2.72%) | Compare |
| FIP FTAI Infrastructure Inc. | $347.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +52.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +49.28% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (24.97%) | Compare |
| NNBR NN, Inc. | $250.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +26.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −114.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.94% | (2.53%) | Compare |
| RCMT RCM Technologies, Inc. | $226.3M | 13.8× | 15.4× | +20.02% (above 0%: growing) | +38.00% (above 0%: growing) | +228.92% (above 0%: growing) | 25.67% | 8.48% | Compare |
| BOOM DMC Global | $144.9M | — (loss-making) | 30.2× | +14.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2.19% (above 0%: growing) | 26.87% | 8.39% | |
| TUSK Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. | $143.4M | 10.1× | 5.4× | +96.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −152.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.65% | (1.97%) | Compare |
| AIRT Air T, Inc. | $75.4M | 1.2× | — (loss-making) | +62.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,721.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.67% | (11.11%) | Compare |
| AIAI AIAI Holdings Corporation | $71.3M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 8.49% | (78.02%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $238.3M | 11.9× | 15.4× | +52.73% | — | +49.28% | 35.07% | (2.62%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.10%
Cooke & Bieler L.P.Two Commerce Square
9.60%
Vanguard Group Inc.100 Vanguard Blvd. Malvern, PA
6.90%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson Yards New York, NY
6.80%
Steel Partners Holdings L.P. and affiliates590 Madison Avenue,
5.80%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement