Friday 6 November 2026
Export XBIO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.
XBIO Healthcare Biotechnology
Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.0 million, up 19.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.0%
- EPS
- +8.89%
- Free cash flow
- −128.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.87
0.00
0.00%
Follow XBIO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3 | 8 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | (0.1%) | 2 | 2 | 7 | +35.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 97.94 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (54) | (4) | (7) | (13) | (14) | (6) | (7) | (4) | (4) | (3) | (2) | (28.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (1,806.87) | (47.40) | 0.00 | (74,707.60) | (3,161.36) | (486.36) | (383.88) | (162.78) | (158.39) | (90.07) | (75.90) | +1,716.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (54) | (4) | (7) | (13) | (11) | (6) | (7) | (4) | (4) | (3) | (2) | (28.4%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 48.47 | 105.06 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.68 | 1.13 | 1.20 | 1.66 | 1.62 | 1.75 | 1.42 | (30.9%) | |||||
| Earnings | (941.18) | (49.22) | (96.04) | (63.30) | (17.00) | (5.10) | (4.60) | (2.71) | (2.57) | (1.58) | (1.21) | (50.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (141.96) | 20.70 | (85.50) | (22.44) | (6.68) | (4.61) | (3.27) | (2.69) | (1.83) | (1.34) | (1.01) | (40.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.27) | (0.13) | 0.30 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (142.23) | 20.57 | (85.20) | (22.43) | (6.68) | (4.61) | (3.27) | (2.69) | (1.83) | (1.34) | (1.01) | (40.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | 261.22 | 198.08 | 131.12 | 60.36 | 19.11 | 17.90 | 9.59 | 6.41 | 3.90 | 4.35 | 2.65 | (36.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +44.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.48 | 29.85 | 11.42 | 2.54 | 2.15 | 2.46 | 1.24 | 1.32 | 5.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.48 | 1.15 | — | 0.24 | 1.07 | 0.72 | 0.32 | 0.56 | 1.02 | 0.50 | 0.71 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | (0.60) | 6.06 | (3.32) | (4.47) | (0.94) | 0.45 | (1.03) | (0.32) | (0.4) | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (4.22) | 8.08 | — | 0.80 | (0.62) | 0.81 | 1.64 | 0.58 | (0.40) | 1.34 | 0.45 | 0.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (9) | 1 | (6) | (6) | (4) | (5) | (5) | (4) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (13.9%) | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (9) | 1 | (6) | (6) | (4) | (5) | (5) | (4) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (13.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 6 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 6 | +1.0% | |||||
| Net debt | (4) | (6) | (1) | (10) | (12) | (18) | (13) | (9) | (6) | (8) | (6) | +7.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 16 | 14 | 10 | 17 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 6 | (8.3%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (307.49) | (17.91) | (43.46) | (100.39) | (62.74) | (34.22) | (37.95) | (32.65) | (45.24) | (35.12) | (40.17) | +272.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (245.91) | (25.63) | (49.03) | (117.66) | (1,266.33) | (2,389.72) | (763.68) | (347.32) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | +245.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (511.45) | (23.60) | (60.31) | (133.18) | (74.05) | (36.89) | (40.91) | (35.28) | (50.13) | (40.01) | (47.05) | +471.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | — | (13.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.43 | 1.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.64 | 1.25 | 1.49 | — | +14.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIKI Niki BioSolutions, Inc. | $4.7M | — (loss-making) | 31.9× | −32.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | +69.51% (above 0%: growing) | +58.14% (above 0%: growing) | (154.22%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| SKYE Skye Bioscience, Inc. | $4.6M | — (loss-making) | — | −34.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +34.84% (above 0%: growing) | 72.71% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ADTX Aditxt, Inc. | $4.4M | — (loss-making) | — | +1,120.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +60.82% (above 0%: growing) | 23.77% | (35,753.28%) | Compare |
| AZTR Azitra, Inc. | $4.4M | 1.3× | — (loss-making) | −93.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −19.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| XBIO Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. | $4.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.99% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −128.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (147.09%) | |
| OSRH OSR Health, Inc. | $4.1M | — (loss-making) | — | −72.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −398.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.43% | (960.69%) | Compare |
| NCNA NuCana PLC Sponsored ADR | $4.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +55.66% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PMCB Nuvilex Inc. | $4.0M | — (loss-making) | — | −103.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +60.84% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CELZ Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. | $4.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | 0.00% | n/m | −27.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.67% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.2M | — | — | −34.71% | — | +45.25% | 47.05% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 October 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 481.17k | 469.66k | 30.93 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.60%
Dr. Dmitry Genkin
9.50%
CLS Therapeutics, Ltd.
6.50%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement