Saturday 7 November 2026
Export BCAB’s income statement to Excel — free account
BioAtla, Inc.
BCAB Healthcare Biotechnology
BioAtla, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.0 million, down 81.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4,233.3%
- EPS
- +101.7%
- Free cash flow
- +97.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.00
0.09
−4.31%
Follow BCAB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 11 | 2 | 18 | (21.2%) | 1 | 2 | — | +4.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 95.44 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (29) | (30) | (36) | (95) | (106) | (123) | (70) | (60) | (31) | +10.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (272.69) | (574.13) | (8,357.34) | (38,160.80) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (634.33) | (2,980.35) | (177.21) | (2,707.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (29) | (30) | (36) | (95) | (106) | (123) | (70) | (60) | (31) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.32 | 4.76 | 2.54 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.32 | 1.70 | 10.69 | +27.2% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.84) | (27.34) | (212.70) | (138.00) | (137.00) | (129.00) | (72.00) | (50.50) | (25.45) | +79.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (1.05) | (8.83) | (215.50) | (90.01) | (116.15) | (108.85) | (74.05) | (40.97) | (14.14) | +68.8% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | (1.38) | (3.50) | (1.34) | (0.34) | (0.10) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (1.05) | (10.21) | (219.00) | (91.35) | (116.49) | (108.95) | (74.05) | (40.97) | (14.14) | +68.8% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | (0.85) | (51.29) | 1,245.40 | 305.01 | 231.65 | 73.96 | 14.68 | (30.76) | (21.82) | +67.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | (38.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 953.36 | 953.36 | 668.31 | 1,149.85 | — | — | 2.52 | 2.93 | 0.19 | 621.7 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.37 | 3.22 | — | — | 2.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 973.27 | 973.27 | 136.33 | 752.24 | — | — | (0.87) | 3.22 | 0.69 | 472.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | (76.04) | (76.04) | (1.58) | (7.03) | — | — | 0.14 | (0.76) | (0.52) | (26.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (35) | (10) | (36) | (62) | (90) | (104) | (72) | (48) | (23) | +4.5% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | (37.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (35) | (11) | (37) | (63) | (91) | (104) | (72) | (48) | (23) | +4.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 3 | (22) | 208 | 227 | 197 | 88 | 37 | (14) | (17) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 4 | 14 | (238) | (245) | (216) | (111) | (49) | (7) | (2) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | (28) | (56) | 210 | 211 | 180 | 71 | 14 | (36) | (36) | +3.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (338.57) | (221.24) | (28.20) | (38.21) | (44.35) | (71.49) | (81.10) | (179.95) | (171.72) | +158.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 21.41 | 21.77 | (112.27) | (45.34) | (54.44) | (98.37) | (164.30) | 543.76 | 118.74 | +522.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 36 | 56 | 66 | 65 | 61 | 41 | — | +2.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.05 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
BioAtla, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADXN Addex Therapeutics Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $3.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −85.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −2.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | (2.67%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| ERNA Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. | $3.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −94.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −64.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MBIO Mustang Bio, Inc. | $3.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +27.78% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CMND Clearmind Medicine Inc. | $3.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −77.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KALA KALA BIO, Inc. | $3.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −86.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +80.19% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BCAB BioAtla, Inc. | $2.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4,233.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +97.03% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 3.49% | |
| JUNS Jupiter Neurosciences, Inc. | $2.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −177.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 87.19% | (11,334.30%) | Compare |
| AFMDQ Affimed N.V. | $2.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −92.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +46.95% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (9,216.90%) | Compare |
| DCOY Decoy Therapeutics Inc | $2.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −84.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −212.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,055.98%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.0M | — | — | −86.31% | — | −33.41% | 43.60% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 June 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 879.25k | 866.13k | 6.88 |
| 2024 | 1.95m | 1.24m | 7.17 |
| 2023 | 3.30m | 154.54k | 29.82 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
9.34%
Highbridge Capital Management, LLC
5.83%
Anson Funds Management LP
5.83%
Acorn Bioventures, L.P.
5.83%
Jay M. Short, Ph.D.
5.28%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement