Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.

XBIO Healthcare Biotechnology

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.0 million, up 19.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 12.0%, EPS grew 8.89% and free cash flow fell 128.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.

1.98 0.03 −1.49%
Market cap
$4.7M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−0.9×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
−30.91
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 13.70%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 4.71
Revenue 3.26
Net Income (2.48)
Free Cash Flow (2.31)
Net Debt (6.47)
Current Ratio 7.43 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (0.89) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 1.39
P/B ratio 0.75
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 20.62% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth (62.75%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y revenue growth (23.33%) (below 0%: weak)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 49.05% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 15.28%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 38.48%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 26.04%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2018 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 9 6 8 6
Receivables — — — —
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
10 7 8 7
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 0 0 0 0
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
1 1 1 1

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 46.78% 20.36%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 1.13% (9.55%) (18.47%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1 1 — — —
’25 1 1 1 1 3
’24 1 1 1 1 3
’23 1 1 1 1 3
’22 0 0 0 0 2
’21 0 0 0 0 1
’20 0 0 0 0 0
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (1) (1) — — —
’25 (1) 0 (1) 0 (2)
’24 (1) (1) 0 (1) (3)
’23 (1) (1) (1) (1) (4)
’22 (2) (1) (1) (1) (5)
’21 (2) (1) (1) (1) (5)
’20 (1) (1) (1) (1) (4)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (1) (1) — — —
’25 (1) 0 (1) 0 (2)
’24 (1) (1) 0 (1) (3)
’23 (1) (1) (1) (1) (4)
’22 (2) (1) (1) (1) (5)
’21 (2) (1) (1) (1) (5)
’20 (1) (1) (1) (1) (4)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.20) (0.41) — — —
’25 (0.59) (0.45) (0.33) (0.22) (1.58)
’24 (0.78) (0.83) (0.28) (0.68) (2.57)
’23 (0.60) (0.69) (0.69) (0.77) (2.71)
’22 (1.20) (1.90) (0.60) (1.00) (4.60)
’21 (1.50) (1.30) (1.30) (1.36) (5.49)
’20 (1.90) (1.50) (12.00) (1.50) (17.00)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 396.00 210.00 164.28 9.30 4.40 12.10 2.40 2.55 2.78 1.90

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 2,039.41 708.00 1,074.00 390.00 58.50 56.80 13.80 7.50 5.20 13.93
People
People Employees 7 5 4 4 4 4 4 4 2 2
Revenue/emp, $m 0.43 1.52 0.00 0.00 0.11 0.29 0.43 0.64 1.25 1.49
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 3 8 — 0 0 1 2 3 3 3
Gross margin, % 100.00 97.94 0.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00
EBT (54) (4) (7) (13) (14) (6) (7) (4) (4) (3)
EBT margin, % (1,806.87) (47.40) 0.00 (74,707.60) (3,161.36) (486.36) (383.88) (162.78) (158.39) (90.07)
Net income (54) (4) (7) (13) (11) (6) (7) (4) (4) (3)
Depreciation 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 — — —
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 48.47 105.06 0.00 0.06 0.68 1.13 1.20 1.66 1.62 1.75
Earnings (941.18) (49.22) (96.04) (63.30) (17.00) (5.10) (4.60) (2.71) (2.57) (1.58)
Cash flow (141.96) 20.70 (85.50) (22.44) (6.68) (4.61) (3.27) (2.69) (1.83) (1.34)
Capex (0.27) (0.13) 0.30 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Free cash flow (142.23) 20.57 (85.20) (22.43) (6.68) (4.61) (3.27) (2.69) (1.83) (1.34)
Book value 261.22 198.08 131.12 60.36 19.11 17.90 9.59 6.41 3.90 4.35
Shares, m 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 2 2 2
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S 0.00 0.00 — 0.48 29.85 11.42 2.54 2.15 2.46 1.24
P/B 2.48 1.15 — 0.24 1.07 0.72 0.32 0.56 1.02 0.50
EV/Sales 0.00 0.00 — (0.60) 6.06 (3.32) (4.47) (0.94) 0.45 (1.03)
EV/FCF (4.22) 8.08 — 0.80 (0.62) 0.81 1.64 0.58 (0.40) 1.34
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (9) 1 (6) (6) (4) (5) (5) (4) (3) (2)
Capex 0 0 0 0 — — — — — —
Free cash flow (9) 1 (6) (6) (4) (5) (5) (4) (3) (2)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 6 4 0 10 11 17 13 9 6 7
Total debt — — — 0 0 0 — — — —
Net debt (4) (6) (1) (10) (12) (18) (13) (9) (6) (8)
Shareholders’ equity 16 14 10 17 12 18 14 10 6 7
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (307.49) (17.91) (43.46) (100.39) (62.74) (34.22) (37.95) (32.65) (45.24) (35.12)
ROIC (245.91) (25.63) (49.03) (117.66) (1,266.33) (2,389.72) (763.68) (347.32) 0.00 0.00
ROE (511.45) (23.60) (60.31) (133.18) (74.05) (36.89) (40.91) (35.28) (50.13) (40.01)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
RVPH Reviva Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. $5.0M — (loss-making) — — n/m +57.80% (above 0%: growing) — 0.00% Compare
LGVN Longeveron Inc. $4.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −9.18% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −49.12% (below 0%: shrinking) 63.41% (2,150.17%) Compare
XBIO Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. $4.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +11.99% (above 0%: growing) n/m −128.11% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (147.09%)
PCSA Heatwurx Inc. $4.7M 1.6× — −64.29% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +20.29% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
DRMA Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. $4.5M — (loss-making) — — n/m +9.99% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
ENLV Enlivex Ltd. $4.5M 0.0× — — n/m +35.94% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
NCNA NuCana PLC Sponsored ADR $4.4M — (loss-making) — — n/m +55.66% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
ADTX Aditxt, Inc. $4.4M — (loss-making) — +1,120.00% (above 0%: growing) n/m +60.82% (above 0%: growing) 23.77% (35,753.28%) Compare
AZTR Azitra, Inc. $4.3M 1.0× — (loss-making) −93.38% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −19.55% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $4.5M 1.0× — −36.73% — +28.12% 0.00% 0.00%

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. (XBIO) key facts

  • Strength: Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.0 million, up 19.0% from fiscal 2024.
  • Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. (XBIO) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, XBIO traded at $1.98, a market capitalization of $4.7 million.
  • Return on equity was −40.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −30.91 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. (XBIO) Latest News

12 Mar

12 Nov

stockrow.com/XBIO · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com