Saturday 7 November 2026
Export VTVT’s income statement to Excel — free account
vTv Therapeutics Inc.
VTVT Healthcare Biotechnology
vTv Therapeutics Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $1.0 million, down 49.6% from fiscal 2022.
- Revenue
- +409,222.2%
- EPS
- −14.1%
- Free cash flow
- −124.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
21.26
0.48
−2.21%
Follow VTVT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | — | 1 | — | 38 | +6.1% | 31 | 31 | 31 | 0.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | — | 99.92 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (55) | (54) | (24) | (22) | (13) | (18) | (25) | (26) | (23) | (31) | (6) | (6.2%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (8,730.76) | (18,504.12) | (190.16) | (790.09) | (199.59) | (439.85) | (1,232.56) | 0.00 | (2,222.71) | 0.00 | 0.00 | +8,730.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (55) | (55) | (24) | (22) | (13) | (18) | (25) | (26) | (23) | (31) | (6) | (6.2%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.66 | 1.20 | 39.96 | 3.65 | 5.44 | 2.56 | 1.05 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (68.40) | (66.80) | (27.60) | (23.60) | (7.20) | (8.40) | (10.40) | (9.71) | (3.20) | (3.20) | (0.77) | (28.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (201.96) | (183.90) | (86.30) | (30.39) | (15.27) | (12.33) | (8.35) | (9.15) | (4.39) | (3.00) | (1.35) | (37.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.35) | (0.10) | 0.02 | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (202.31) | (184.01) | (86.28) | (30.08) | (15.27) | (12.33) | (8.36) | (9.15) | (4.39) | (3.00) | (1.35) | (37.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | (381.00) | (623.39) | (266.24) | (64.73) | (67.97) | (6.22) | (5.59) | (11.84) | 2.48 | 7.65 | 6.34 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 10 | +48.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 75.75 | 201.83 | 2.65 | 18.63 | 13.66 | 15.56 | 27.43 | — | 77.00 | — | 6.97 | 54.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 5.57 | — | 3.36 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 11.96 | 213.50 | 3.03 | 18.48 | 12.97 | 12.55 | 22.12 | — | 42.82 | — | 4.72 | 42.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (0.16) | (1.39) | (1.40) | (2.24) | (4.69) | (2.64) | (2.78) | — | (1.74) | — | (10.59) | (2.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (48) | (45) | (27) | (23) | (18) | (19) | (16) | (19) | (25) | (25) | (17) | (6.9%) | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | (20.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (48) | (45) | (27) | (23) | (18) | (19) | (16) | (19) | (25) | (25) | (17) | (6.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 41 | (7) | (15) | (11) | 1 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 33 | 83 | 81 | +8.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (40) | 3 | 5 | (2) | (6) | (13) | (12) | (9) | (37) | (89) | (87) | +9.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (91) | (151) | (83) | (49) | (80) | (10) | (11) | (25) | 14 | 64 | 79 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (22.40) | (39.18) | (47.43) | (146.36) | (70.66) | (64.51) | (65.28) | (91.51) | (74.92) | (42.09) | (8.34) | (19.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 19.36 | 13.34 | 7.40 | 19.78 | 13.16 | 28.91 | 187.15 | 114.34 | 355.76 | (68.52) | (11.74) | (87.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 51 | 56 | 52 | 26 | 25 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 23 | 26 | — | (7.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.24 | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.45 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Mar 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
vTv Therapeutics Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEER Seer, Inc. | $90.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −23.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +36.73% (above 0%: growing) | 48.55% | (542.91%) | Compare |
| RTSN Retension Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $89.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| CBUS Cibus, Inc. | $87.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +31.62% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,300.30%) | Compare |
| PLYX Polaryx Therapeutics, Inc. | $86.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −93.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| MIST Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $86.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −62.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −80.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.28% | (4,584.97%) | Compare |
| VTVT vTv Therapeutics Inc. | $86.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +409,222.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −124.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| RLYB Rallybio Corporation | $84.5M | 3.3× | — (loss-making) | 0.00% | n/m | +65.25% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EQ Equillium, Inc. | $84.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −52.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −38.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GNLX Genelux Corporation | $82.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −11.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $86.5M | — | — | −23.43% | — | −11.18% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.99%
MacAndrews & Forbes
38.13%
Samsara BioCapital GP, LLC
9.99%
Trails Edge
9.99%
Invus PE
9.43%
JDRF T1D Fund LLC
8.52%
G42 Investments AI Holdings RSC, Ltd.
6.59%
Millennium Group
5.71%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement