Friday 6 November 2026
Export FBIO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Fortress Biotech, Inc.
FBIO Healthcare Biotechnology
Fortress Biotech, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $63.3 million, up 9.69% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +14.0%
- EPS
- −116.0%
- Free cash flow
- −115.4%
- Total debt
- −35.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.85
0.01
+0.54%
Follow FBIO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 16 | 17 | 27 | 37 | 46 | 69 | 76 | 85 | 58 | 63 | 68 | +16.1% | 79 | 113 | — | +33.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 95.21 | 78.79 | 77.22 | 71.25 | 67.99 | 53.36 | 59.37 | 72.91 | 63.80 | 66.92 | 65.59 | (28.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (71) | (98) | (131) | (102) | (103) | (164) | (213) | (154) | (121) | (34) | 146 | (8.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (432.58) | (565.46) | (486.57) | (277.54) | (225.55) | (238.92) | (281.83) | (181.79) | (209.00) | (53.01) | 213.28 | +379.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (71) | (100) | (142) | (102) | (103) | (165) | (214) | (154) | (121) | (33) | 141 | (8.2%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.18 | 6.21 | 9.27 | 10.04 | 9.49 | 12.62 | 12.78 | 10.42 | 2.78 | 2.27 | 2.15 | (10.5%) | |||||
| Earnings | (20.69) | (24.14) | (29.08) | (10.94) | (9.75) | (11.84) | (14.54) | (8.47) | (2.69) | (0.07) | 3.26 | (46.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (17.19) | (29.26) | (34.10) | (26.02) | (17.42) | (21.39) | (30.28) | (15.81) | (3.86) | (2.36) | 3.96 | (19.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (3.94) | (1.44) | (3.23) | (2.57) | (1.49) | (3.00) | (0.49) | (0.26) | (0.72) | 0.04 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (21.13) | (30.70) | (37.33) | (28.60) | (18.92) | (24.39) | (30.77) | (16.07) | (4.58) | (2.32) | 3.96 | (21.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 31.13 | 43.37 | 6.81 | 19.88 | 41.02 | 41.45 | 8.44 | 0.20 | (0.08) | 2.23 | 6.48 | (25.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 28 | 30 | +29.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 6.79 | 9.84 | 1.39 | 3.84 | 5.01 | 2.97 | 0.76 | 0.26 | 0.73 | 1.61 | 0.86 | 3.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.35 | 1.41 | 1.89 | 1.94 | 1.16 | 0.90 | 1.15 | 13.77 | 0.00 | 1.64 | 0.29 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.82 | 5.10 | 0.55 | 2.60 | 1.24 | (0.79) | (0.32) | 0.13 | 0.90 | 1.25 | (1.45) | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (0.82) | (1.03) | (0.14) | (0.90) | (0.62) | 0.41 | 0.12 | (0.07) | (0.44) | (0.75) | (1.16) | (0.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (46) | (81) | (99) | (95) | (84) | (117) | (179) | (128) | (80) | (66) | 126 | +4.1% | |||||
| Capex | (11) | (4) | (9) | (9) | (7) | (16) | (3) | (2) | (15) | 1 | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (56) | (85) | (108) | (104) | (91) | (133) | (182) | (130) | (95) | (65) | 126 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 53 | 112 | 56 | 111 | 214 | 245 | 103 | 32 | 19 | 74 | 183 | +3.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (63) | (68) | (4) | (45) | (167) | (258) | (82) | (20) | 1 | (27) | (162) | (9.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 83 | 121 | 20 | 73 | 197 | 226 | 50 | 2 | (2) | 62 | 206 | (3.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (38.08) | (32.10) | (43.49) | (21.75) | (16.62) | (17.73) | (27.39) | (29.74) | (35.86) | (1.14) | 43.38 | +36.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (210.59) | (107.83) | (464.85) | (255.54) | (197.50) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (124.61) | (41.34) | +86.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (65.89) | (65.74) | (120.00) | (86.61) | (34.52) | (30.60) | (68.58) | (266.13) | 177,428.57 | (6.22) | 84.91 | +59.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 45 | 68 | 88 | 93 | 111 | 173 | 187 | 186 | 101 | 78 | — | +6.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.81 | — | +9.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Fortress Biotech, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSBR Champions Oncology, Inc. | $66.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −198.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 50.54% | (2.69%) | Compare |
| CNXU Conexeu Sciences Inc. | $65.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −1,084.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| CING Cingulate Inc. | $61.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −24.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FBIO Fortress Biotech, Inc. | $61.4M | 0.6× | 0.8× | +14.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −115.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 67.18% | (53.46%) | |
| TENX Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. | $61.0M | — (loss-making) | — | −77.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −125.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CGTX Cognition Therapeutics, Inc. | $60.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +45.35% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CRDF Cardiff Oncology, Inc. | $58.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −14.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −41.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (9,245.19%) | Compare |
| TELO Telomir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $57.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −45.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| CRBP Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. | $55.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −92.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −78.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $60.7M | — | — | −46.02% | — | −61.93% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.89m | 3.56m | — |
| 2024 | 1.38m | 807.50k | — |
| 2023 | 1.12m | (1.90m) | — |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement